Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Veer Bal Diwas is a living stream of Inspiration”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends 'Veer Bal Diwas' commemoration at Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara in Dibrugarh
Veer Ba Diwasis held in memory of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh & Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh
“Sacrifice by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh & Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the noble sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh, for the honour, pride, and security of their faith and motherland is a timeless source of inspiration for the nation”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for a cultural centre at the Kacharibari Puberuan Sangha in Dibrugarh, funded by the MP Local Area Development Scheme
26 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Veer Bal Diwas, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, paid heartfelt tributes to the unparalleled courage and sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh. Attending the event at Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara in Dibrugarh, he expressed his gratitude for being part of the celebrations alongside the Sikh community.
On the significant occasion, Shri Sonowal offered his deep respects to the two valiant sons and also bowed in reverence to Mata Gujri and Shri Guru Gobind Singh.
"Every generation must draw inspiration from the indomitable courage and sacrifices of these martyrs to serve the motherland with devotion and patriotism," the Union Minister observed during his address.
He further said, "At a tender age, Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh endured the brutal atrocities of the Mughal aggressors with unparalleled resilience. Their supreme sacrifice for the honour of their faith and homeland is not just a chapter in Indias history but a beacon of inspiration for humanity. Through Veer Bal Diwas, we aim to spread awareness about their great sacrifice and inspire generations to uphold justice and righteousness. This observance reinforces our commitment to the ideals of service and patriotism." Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who is the Member of Parliament from Dibrugarh, urged everyone to unite in their dedication to faith, justice, and virtuous paths.
"Veer Bal Diwas is not merely a day of remembrance; it is a living stream of inspiration," he added. "It embodies the essence of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' and reflects the legacy of Shri Guru Gobind Singhs vision of placing the nation first. In New India, we are committed to correcting past missteps and reviving our rich heritage. Honouring the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzadas through this initiative is a matter of great pride. I am confident that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modis visionary efforts and genuine respect for our heroes will continue to inspire the youth to understand their history and contribute to the nations bright future. On this special day, I once again bow to the courage and determination of Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh, who sacrificed their lives at the tender ages of 6 and 9, standing undeterred against the vast army of Aurangzeb."
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for a cultural centre at the Kacharibari Puberuan Sangha in Dibrugarh. The centre is funded through MP Local Area Development Scheme, and is envisioned as a significant hub for cultural and artistic excellence in the region.
The event was attended by notable dignitaries, including Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah, Deputy Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Ujjwal Phukan, Chairman, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Asim Hazarika, Vice Chairman of Assam Gas Company, Indra Gogoi, Chief Executive Member (CEM) of Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Tangkeshwar Sonowal, and other distinguished guests.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’ویر بال دیواس تحریك و ترغیب کا ایک زندہ دھارا ہے‘‘: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال كی ڈبرو گڑھ کے شری گرو سنگھ سبھا گوردوارہ میں 'ویر بال دیوس' کی یاد میں شرکت
شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے صاحبزادے صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ کی یاد میں ویر با دیواسی کا انعقاد
’’صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ، شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے بزرگ فرزندوں کی جانب سے اپنے عقیدے اور مادر وطن کی عزت، فخر اور حفاظت کے لیے دی گئی قربانی قوم کے لیے ایک لازوال ترغیب ‘‘: سربانند سونووال
سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ کے کچری باڑی پبیرون سنگھا میں ایک ثقافتی مرکز کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جسے ایم پی لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے
26 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ویر بال دیوس کے پروقار موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے صاحبزادوں صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ کی بے مثال ہمت اور قربانی کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ڈبرو گڑھ میں شری گرو سنگھ سبھا گوردوارہ میں تقریب میں انہوں نے سکھ برادری کے ساتھ تقریبات کا حصہ بننے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔
اس اہم موقع پر جناب سونووال نے دونوں بہادر بیٹوں کو دل كی گہرائیوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ماتا گجری اور شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کی تعظیم میں سر خم كیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں كہا کہ ’’ہر نسل کو ان شہداء کی بے مثال ہمت اور قربانیوں سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہیے تا کہ وہ عقیدت اور حب الوطنی کے ساتھ مادر وطن کی خدمت کریں‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "چھوٹی عمر میں صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ نے مغل جارحیت پسندوں کے وحشیانہ مظالم کو بے مثال جذبے کے ساتھ برداشت کیا۔ اپنے عقیدے اور وطن کی عزت کے لیے ان کی عظیم قربانی نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا ایک باب ہے بلکہ ایک مثال ہے۔ ویر بال دیوس کے ذریعے انسانیت کے لیے ہمارا مقصد اس بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ ان کی عظیم قربانی اور نسلوں کو انصاف اور صداقت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور یہ جشن خدمت اور حب الوطنی کے نظریات کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے" ۔جناب سربانند سونووال نے جو ڈبرو گڑھ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہیں سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایمان، انصاف اور نیک راستوں کے لیے لگن كے ساتھ متحد ہو جائیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ "ویر بال دیوس محض یاد کا دن نہیں ہے؛ یہ تحریک کا ایک زندہ دھارا ہے" ۔یہ 'ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت' کے جوہر کو مجسم کرتا ہے اور قوم کو پہلے رکھنے کے شری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ نئے ہندوستان میں ہم ماضی کی غلطیوں کو درست کرنے اور اپنے مالا مال ورثے کے احیاء کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے مجھے یقین ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت انگیز کوششیں اور ہمارے سورماوں کے لیے حقیقی احترام نوجوانوں کو ان کی تاریخ کو سمجھنے اور ملک کے روشن مستقبل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا، اس خاص دن پر میں ایک بار پھر زوراور سنگھ اور فتح سنگھ کی ہمت اور عزم کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے 6 اور 9 سال کی عمر میں اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور اورنگ زیب کی بڑی فوج کے سامنے بے خوف ہو كر کھڑے ہو ءے۔"
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں کچری باڑی پبیرون سنگھا میں ثقافتی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس مرکز کو ایم پی لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور خطے میں ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ مہارت کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر اس کا تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین ریتوپرنا باروہ، ڈبرو گڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی) کے ڈپٹی میئر اجول پھکن، ڈبرو گڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین، عاصم ہزاریکا، وائس چیئرمین آسام گیس کمپنی اندرا گوگوئی ، سونووال کچہری خود مختار کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ممبر ٹنگ کیشور سونووال اور دیگر معزز مہمان سمیت قابل ذکر شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔