वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने आज राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
26 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. अरुणीश चावला ने आज राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने बुधवार को डॉ. चावला को राजस्व विभाग में सचिव नियुक्त किया।
इससे पहले, बिहार कैडर के 1992 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी डॉ. चावला 1 नवंबर, 2023 से रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) विभाग में सचिव के रूप में काम कर रहे थे।
औषध विभाग में सचिव के रूप में कार्य करने से पहले, डॉ. चावला ने मेट्रो रेल परियोजना पटना के प्रबंध निदेशक; और आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के माध्यम से विदेशी नियुक्ति पर वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष; वाशिंगटन डीसी में भारतीय दूतावास में मंत्री (आर्थिक); और वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य किया था।
डॉ. चावला ने लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि भी प्राप्त की थी।

Ministry of Finance
Dr. Arunish Chawla took charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
26 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Arunish Chawla, takes charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Wednesday appointed Dr. Chawla as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Dr. Chawla, a 1992-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Bihar cadre, served as the Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers since November 1, 2023.
Before serving as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Chawla served as the Managing Director of the Metro Rail Project Patna; and on Foreign Assignment through Department of Economic Affairs as the Senior Economist, International Monetary Fund; Minister (Economic), Embassy of India in Washington DC; and also as Joint Secretary in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
Dr. Chawla had also done his Masters and Doctorate in Economics from the London School of Economics.