Ministry of Finance
Dr. Arunish Chawla took charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
26 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Arunish Chawla, takes charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Wednesday appointed Dr. Chawla as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Dr. Chawla, a 1992-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Bihar cadre, served as the Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers since November 1, 2023.
Before serving as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Chawla served as the Managing Director of the Metro Rail Project Patna; and on Foreign Assignment through Department of Economic Affairs as the Senior Economist, International Monetary Fund; Minister (Economic), Embassy of India in Washington DC; and also as Joint Secretary in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
Dr. Chawla had also done his Masters and Doctorate in Economics from the London School of Economics.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈاکٹر ارونیش چاولہ نے آج وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ ریونیو کے سکریٹری کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا
26 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر ارونیش چاولہ نے آج وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات میں سیکریٹری کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
بدھ کے روز کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی نے ڈاکٹر چاولہ کو محکمہ محصولات کا سیکریٹری مقرر کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، ڈاکٹر چاولہ، جو 1992 بیچ کے بھارتی انتظامی خدمات (آئی اے ایس) کے افسر ہیں اور بہار کی کیڈر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، 1 نومبر 2023 سے وزارت کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے محکمہ میں سیکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
محکمہ کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے سیکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے سے پہلے، ڈاکٹر چاولہ نے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ پٹنہ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کیا؛ اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ذریعے غیر ملکی اسائنمنٹ پر بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ میں سینئر معیشت دان کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کیں؛ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں بھارت کے سفارت خانہ میں اقتصادی وزیر؛ اور وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر چاولہ نے لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس سے معاشیات میں ماسٹرز اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری بھی حاصل کی ہے۔