Ministry of Finance
Dr. Arunish Chawla took charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
26 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Arunish Chawla, takes charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Wednesday appointed Dr. Chawla as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Dr. Chawla, a 1992-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Bihar cadre, served as the Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers since November 1, 2023.
Before serving as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Chawla served as the Managing Director of the Metro Rail Project Patna; and on Foreign Assignment through Department of Economic Affairs as the Senior Economist, International Monetary Fund; Minister (Economic), Embassy of India in Washington DC; and also as Joint Secretary in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
Dr. Chawla had also done his Masters and Doctorate in Economics from the London School of Economics.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डॉ अरुणिश चावला यांनी वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाच्या सचिवपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारला
26 DEC 2024 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2024
डॉ. अरुणिश चावला यांनी आज वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाचे सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. मंत्रिमंडळाच्या नियुक्ती समितीने बुधवारी डॉ. चावला यांची महसूल विभागाच्या सचिवपदी नियुक्ती केली.
1992 च्या तुकडीतील भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या (IAS) बिहार केडरचे अधिकारी, डॉ. चावला, यांनी यापूर्वी 1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पासून रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयातील फार्मास्युटिकल्स (औषधनिर्माण) विभागात सचिव म्हणून काम केले होते.
फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभागात सचिव म्हणून काम करण्यापूर्वी, डॉ. चावला यांनी पटणा येथील मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक म्हणून, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागामार्फत परदेशी नियुक्ती अंतर्गत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीमधील ज्येष्ठ अर्थतज्ज्ञ म्हणून, आणि वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे भारतीय दूतावासात मंत्री (आर्थिक) म्हणून, तसेच वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या विनियोग विभागामध्ये सहसचिव म्हणूनही सेवा केली आहे.
डॉ. चावला यांनी लंडन स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक्समधून अर्थशास्त्रात पदव्युत्तर पदवी घेतली असून, डॉक्टरेटही केले आहे.