Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sets a target for BBSSL to connect with an additional 20,000 cooperatives by the year 2025-26
Shri Amit Shah stresses that BBSSL should focus more on such seed production that require less water and pesticides
Shri Amit Shah emphasizes that efforts should be made to ensure that small farmers' yields are maximized and the maturity period of their crops is extended
All cooperative institutions should encourage farmers to practice farming with certified seeds
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized the need to create a 10-year roadmap for achieving the goals related to increasing seed production and its regular review
Priority of BBSSL is to promote and preserve traditionally nutritious seeds which are now in less usage along with increasing the production of pulses and oilseeds without reducing their nutritional value
26 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishna Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal and Chairman and Managing Director of BBSSL were present on the occasion.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that the Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) has a crucial role in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi” and empowering farmers. He emphasized that BBSSL should focus on the collection and preservation of India’s traditional seeds. In the meeting, Shri Amit Shah set a target for BBSSL to connect with an additional 20,000 cooperatives by the year 2025-26. Shri Shah said that BBSSL should focus more on such seed production that require less water and pesticides. He also emphasized that efforts should be made to ensure that small farmers achieve the highest possible yields and that the maturity period of their crops is extended.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that BBSSL is working rapidly towards the collection and preservation of India's traditionally nutritious seeds. He emphasized that IFFCO and KRIBHCO should evaluate the nutritional value of our indigenous and hybrid seeds. Shri Shah added that, priority of BBSSL is to promote and preserve traditionally nutritious seeds which are now in less usage along with increasing the production of pulses and oilseeds without reducing their nutritional value.
Union Minister of Cooperation noted that IFFCO and KRIBHCO should strive to make their laboratories exemplary and the best in the field. He also mentioned that all cooperative institutions should encourage farmers to practice farming with certified seeds.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that more than 20,000 different cooperative societies from 34 states and union territories across the country are shareholders of BBSSL. He added that BBSSL should utilize the scientists and laboratories of all government universities working towards seed production, research and promotion. Union Minister of Cooperation stressed on preparing a 10-year roadmap and its regular review to achieve the goals related to increasing seed production.
During Rabi 2024, BBSSL is producing foundation and certified seeds over an area of 5,596 hectares across 6 states. Under this program, an estimated production of 1,64,804 quintals of seeds from 49 varieties of 8 crops is expected. BBSSL has set an ambitious target of achieving a total turnover of ₹18,000 crore by the year 2032-33. Since its operations began, BBSSL has sold/distributed 41,773 quintals of seeds, primarily from four crops—wheat, groundnut, oats, and berseem—which have a market value of approximately ₹41.50 crore.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिती लिमिटेडची आढावा बैठक
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी बीबीएसएसएलसाठी वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत आणखी 20,000 सहकारी संस्थांशी जोडण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले
बीबीएसएसएलने कमी पाणी आणि कमी कीटकनाशके लागणाऱ्या बीजोत्पादनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, यावर अमित शाह यांनी दिला भर
26 DEC 2024 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिती लिमिटेडची आढावा बैठक झाली. केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल आणि मुरलीधर मोहोळ या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी या बैठकीला संबोधित केले. 'सहकारातून समृद्धी' ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची संकल्पना साकार करण्यात आणि शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करण्यात भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिती लिमिटेडची (बीबीएसएसएल) महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बीबीएसएसएलने भारताच्या पारंपरिक बियाणांचे संवर्धन आणि संकलन केले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या बैठकीत अमित शाह यांनी बीबीएसएसएलसाठी वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत आणखी 20,000 सहकारी संस्थांशी जोडण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले. बीबीएसएसएलने कमी पाणी आणि कमी कीटकनाशके लागणाऱ्या बीजोत्पादनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, यावर अमित शाह यांनी भर दिला. लहान शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पादन जास्तीत जास्त वाढावे आणि त्यांच्या पिकांचा परिपक्वता कालावधी वाढावा यासाठी प्रयत्न करायला हवे, यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
बीबीएसएसएलचे प्राधान्य आता कमी वापरात असलेल्या पारंपरिक पोषक बियाणांचे संवर्धन आणि चालना देण्याचे असायला हवे. तसेच पौष्टिक मूल्य कमी न होता कडधान्य आणि तेलबियांचे उत्पादन वाढायला हवे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. सर्व सहकारी संस्थांनी शेतकऱ्यांना प्रमाणित बियाणांसह शेती करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करावे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. देशभरातील 34 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 20,000 हून अधिक विविध सहकारी संस्था बीबीएसएसएलच्या भागधारक असल्याचे शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
रबी 2024 मध्ये, बीबीएसएसएल 6 राज्यांमध्ये 5,596 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पायाभूत आणि प्रमाणित बियाणे तयार करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 8 पिकांच्या 49 जातींमधून अंदाजे 1,64,804 क्विंटल बियाण्यांचे उत्पादन अपेक्षित आहे. बीबीएसएसएलने वर्ष 2032-33 पर्यंत एकूण 18,000 कोटी रुपये उलाढाल साध्य करण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. बीबीएसएसएलने सुरुवात झाल्यापासून 41,773 क्विंटल बियाणे विक्री /वितरीत केले आहे. यात प्रामुख्याने गहू, भुईमूग, ओट्स आणि बरसीम या चार पिकांचा समावेश असून त्याचे बाजार मूल्य अंदाजे 41.50 कोटी रुपये आहे.