Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sets a target for BBSSL to connect with an additional 20,000 cooperatives by the year 2025-26
Shri Amit Shah stresses that BBSSL should focus more on such seed production that require less water and pesticides
Shri Amit Shah emphasizes that efforts should be made to ensure that small farmers' yields are maximized and the maturity period of their crops is extended
All cooperative institutions should encourage farmers to practice farming with certified seeds
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized the need to create a 10-year roadmap for achieving the goals related to increasing seed production and its regular review
Priority of BBSSL is to promote and preserve traditionally nutritious seeds which are now in less usage along with increasing the production of pulses and oilseeds without reducing their nutritional value
26 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishna Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal and Chairman and Managing Director of BBSSL were present on the occasion.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that the Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) has a crucial role in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi” and empowering farmers. He emphasized that BBSSL should focus on the collection and preservation of India’s traditional seeds. In the meeting, Shri Amit Shah set a target for BBSSL to connect with an additional 20,000 cooperatives by the year 2025-26. Shri Shah said that BBSSL should focus more on such seed production that require less water and pesticides. He also emphasized that efforts should be made to ensure that small farmers achieve the highest possible yields and that the maturity period of their crops is extended.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that BBSSL is working rapidly towards the collection and preservation of India's traditionally nutritious seeds. He emphasized that IFFCO and KRIBHCO should evaluate the nutritional value of our indigenous and hybrid seeds. Shri Shah added that, priority of BBSSL is to promote and preserve traditionally nutritious seeds which are now in less usage along with increasing the production of pulses and oilseeds without reducing their nutritional value.
Union Minister of Cooperation noted that IFFCO and KRIBHCO should strive to make their laboratories exemplary and the best in the field. He also mentioned that all cooperative institutions should encourage farmers to practice farming with certified seeds.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that more than 20,000 different cooperative societies from 34 states and union territories across the country are shareholders of BBSSL. He added that BBSSL should utilize the scientists and laboratories of all government universities working towards seed production, research and promotion. Union Minister of Cooperation stressed on preparing a 10-year roadmap and its regular review to achieve the goals related to increasing seed production.
During Rabi 2024, BBSSL is producing foundation and certified seeds over an area of 5,596 hectares across 6 states. Under this program, an estimated production of 1,64,804 quintals of seeds from 49 varieties of 8 crops is expected. BBSSL has set an ambitious target of achieving a total turnover of ₹18,000 crore by the year 2032-33. Since its operations began, BBSSL has sold/distributed 41,773 quintals of seeds, primarily from four crops—wheat, groundnut, oats, and berseem—which have a market value of approximately ₹41.50 crore.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने BBSSL द्वारा वर्ष 2025-26 में और 20,000 समितियों को जोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखा
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BBSSL को बीज उत्पादन के लिए पानी और कीटनाशक के उपयोग को कम करने पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहिए
छोटे किसानों की उपज उच्चतम हो और उनकी फसल की परिपक्वता की अवधि अधिक हो इस दिशा में काम करे
सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं को किसानों को प्रमाणित बीज से खेती करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने बीज उत्पादन बढ़ाने से संबंधित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए 10 साल का रोडमैप बनाने और उसकी निरंतर समीक्षा करने पर बल दिया
पारंपरिक ‘मीठे’ या लुप्तप्राय बीजों के संवर्धन व संरक्षण के साथ-साथ पोषक तत्वों को कम किए बिना दलहन और तिलहन के बीजों का उत्पादन बढ़ाना BBSSL की प्राथमिकता रहे
26 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, श्री पंकज कुमार बंसल और अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, BBSSL उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ और किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में भारतीय सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने बैठक में BBSSL द्वारा वर्ष 2025-26 में और 20,000 समितियों को जोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि BBSSL को बीज उत्पादन के लिए पानी और कीटनाशक के उपयोग को कम करने पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे किसानों की उपज उच्चतम हो और उनकी फसल की परिपक्वता की अवधि अधिक हो इस दिशा में काम करे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि BBSSL भारत के परंपरागत ‘मीठे’ बीजों के संग्रहण और संरक्षण की दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इफ्को और कृभको को हमारे मूल और हाइब्रिड बीजों का पोषक तत्वों की दृष्टि से मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पारंपरिक ‘मीठे’ या लुप्तप्राय बीजों के संवर्धन व संरक्षण के साथ-साथ पोषक तत्वों को कम किए बिना दलहन और तिलहन के बीजों का उत्पादन बढ़ाना BBSSL की प्राथमिकता रहनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इफ्को और कृभको को अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं को आदर्श और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयोगशाला बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं को सभी किसानों को प्रमाणित बीज से खेती करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश भर के 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 20,000 से अधिक विभिन्न सहकारी समितियां BBSSL की शेयरधारक है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BBSSL को बीज उत्पादन, शोध और संवर्धन की दिशा में काम करने वाले सभी सरकारी विश्वविद्यालयों के वैज्ञानिकों और प्रयोगशालाओं का उपयोग करना चाहिए। केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने बीज उत्पादन बढ़ाने से संबंधित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए 10 साल का रोडमैप बनाने और उसकी निरंतर समीक्षा करने पर बल दिया।
BBSSL द्वारा रबी 2024 के दौरान, 6 राज्यों में 5,596 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में आधार और प्रमाणित बीज उत्पादन किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 8 फसलों की 49 किस्मों के 1,64,804 क्विंटल बीज उत्पादन का अनुमान है। BBSSL ने वर्ष 2032-33 तक 18,000 करोड़ के कुल टर्नओवर प्राप्त करने का बड़ा लक्ष्य रखा है। BBSSL ने अपने परिचालन के बाद से मुख्य रूप से गेहूं, मूंगफली, जई और बरसीम जैसी चार फसलों के 41,773 क्विंटल बीज बेचे/वितरित किए हैं, जिनका बाजार मूल्य लगभग ₹41.50 करोड़ है।