Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India : An Employment Perspective –October, 2024”
26 DEC 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll Reporting in India An Employment Perspective – October, 2024.pdf
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of October, 2024 is 7,50,058, which was 9,87,988 during the month of September, 2024.
2.2 Employees’StateInsuranceScheme:
The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of October, 2024 is 12,93,076 which was 15,09,736 during the month of September, 2024.
2.3 NationalPensionScheme (NPS):
During October 2024, the NPS recorded a total of 64,977 new contributing subscribers which was 58,018 during the month of September, 2024.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“भारत में पेरोल रिपोर्टिंग: एक रोजगार परिप्रेक्ष्य-अक्टूबर, 2024” के प्रकाशन का विमोचन
26 DEC 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि के लिए औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार से संबंधित आंकड़े जारी कर रहा है। इसमें तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं अर्थात् कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) योजना, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना और राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत सदस्यता लेने वाले ग्राहकों की संख्या पर जानकारी का उपयोग किया गया है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है: भारत में पेरोल रिपोर्टिंग एक रोजगार परिप्रेक्ष्य - अक्टूबर, 2024.pdf
2.1 कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना:
अक्टूबर, 2024 में नए ईपीएफ ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या 7,50,058 है, जो सितंबर, 2024 में 9,87,988 थी।
2.2 कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना:
अक्टूबर, 2024 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारी और अंशदान देने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या 12,93,076 होगी, जो सितंबर, 2024 में 15,09,736 थी।
2.3 राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस):
अक्टूबर 2024 में, एनपीएस ने कुल 64,977 नए योगदानकर्ता ग्राहकों को शामिल किया, जो कि सितम्बर 2024 में 58,018 था।