நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022 மற்றும் 2023 முடிவுகள் பற்றி தவறான கூற்றுகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தியதற்காக வஜிராவ் & ரெட்டி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட், ஸ்டடி ஐக்யூ ஐஏஎஸ் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தலா ரூ. 7 லட்சமும், எட்ஜ் ஐஏஎஸ்-க்கு ரூ .1 லட்சமும் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது
26 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணைய குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு (யுபிஎஸ்சி சிஎஸ்இ) 2022 மற்றும் 2023 முடிவுகள் பற்றி தவறான கூற்றுகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தியதற்காக வாஜிராவ் & ரெட்டி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட், ஸ்டடிஐக்யூ ஐஏஎஸ் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தலா ரூ. 7 லட்சமும், எட்ஜ் ஐஏஎஸ் க்கு ரூ .1 லட்சமும் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, ஆணையர் திரு அனுபம் மிஸ்ரா ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ), நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019-ன் விதிமீறல்களுக்கு உத்தரவுகளையும் அபராதங்களையும் விதித்தது.
வஜிராவ் & ரெட்டி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் தனது விளம்பரத்தில் பின்வரும் கூற்றை முன்வைத்து இருந்தது-
"யுபிஎஸ்சி சிஎஸ்இ 2022-ல் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற 933 பேரில் 617 பேர்கள்"
"அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையில் முதன்மை 10-ல் 7 "
"அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையில் முதன்மை 20-ல் 16"
"அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையில் முதன்மை 50-ல் 39 "
"அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையில் முதன்மை 100-ல் 72 "
"இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த யுபிஎஸ்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பட்டியலில் நாங்கள் 1-வது இடத்தில் இருக்கிறோம்"
வஜிராவ் & ரெட்டி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் வெற்றிபெற்ற வேட்பாளர்களின் பெயர்கள் மற்றும் படங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியதையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் பல்வேறு வகையான கட்டண படிப்புகளையும் அதன் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் விளம்பரப்படுத்தியதையும் சிசிபிஏ கண்டறிந்தது. இருப்பினும், யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022-ல் வெற்றிபெற்ற விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாடங்கள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் மேலே குறிப்பிட்ட விளம்பரத்தில் வெளியிடப்படவில்லை.
நேர்காணலுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் திட்டத்தில் தான் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற 617 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களும் பதிவு செய்திருந்ததை சிசிபிஏ கண்டறிந்தது. சி.எஸ்.இ.யின் இறுதித் தேர்வில் இடம்பெற பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் தாங்கள் எடுத்திருந்த குறிப்பிட்ட பாடத்தைப் பற்றி அறிந்துகொள்வது நுகர்வோரின் உரிமையாகும் . தேர்வு எழுத வாய்ப்பு இருக்கும் நுகர்வோருக்குசி.எஸ்.இ.யில் தங்களின் வெற்றிக்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய பாடத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுக்க தகவலறிந்து தேர்வை மேற்கொள்வதில் இந்தத் தகவல் பங்களித்திருக்கும்.
வெற்றிகரமான ஒவ்வொரு விண்ணப்பதாரரும்ரும் தேர்ந்தெடுத்திருந்த குறிப்பிட்ட பாடத்திட்டத்தை வேண்டுமென்றே மறைப்பதன் மூலம், வஜிராவ் & ரெட்டி நிறுவனம் வழங்கும் அனைத்து படிப்புகளும் நுகர்வோருக்கு ஒரே வெற்றி விகிதத்தைக் கொண்டிருப்பது போல் தோற்றமளிக்கச் செய்தது. இது சரியல்ல. இந்த உண்மைகள் சாத்தியமான மாணவர்கள் தங்களுக்கு ஏற்ற பாடப்பிரிவுகளைத் தீர்மானிக்க முக்கியமானதாகும். விளம்பரத்தில் இது மறைக்கப்படக்கூடாது.
ஸ்டடிஐக்யூ ஐஏஎஸ் , எட்ஜ் ஐஏஎஸ் ஆகியவையும் இதுபோன்ற தவறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரம் மற்றும் நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைக்காக அபராதம் விதிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் கண்டறிந்தது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இன் பிரிவு 2 (28) (iv), "முக்கியமான தகவல்களை வேண்டுமென்றே மறைப்பவை" உட்பட தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களை வரையறுக்கிறது. பல பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் விளம்பரங்களில் வெற்றிபெற்ற மாணவர்களின் பெயர்கள் மற்றும் புகைப்படங்களை ஒரே மாதிரியாகப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன, அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த குறிப்பிட்ட படிப்புகள் பற்றிய முக்கியமான தகவல்களை வேண்டுமென்றே மறைத்து, வெற்றி பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் வழக்கமான வகுப்பறை மாணவர்கள் அல்லது விளம்பரத்தில் வழங்கப்படும் பல படிப்புகளின் மாணவர்கள் என்ற ஏமாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன.
தவறான விளம்பரங்களுக்காக சி.சி.பி.ஏ இதுவரை பல்வேறு பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 45 நோட்டீஸ்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. 22 பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 71 லட்சத்து 60 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் அபராதம் விதித்தும், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களை நிறுத்துமாறும் சிசிபிஏ உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088047

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹7 lakh each on Vajirao & Reddy Institute and StudyIQ IAS, and ₹1 lakh on Edge IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding the results of the UPSC CSE 2022 and 2023, respectively.
The CCPA issued an Order against Vajirao & Reddy Institute, StudyIQ IAS Study and EDGE IAS to discontinue the misleading advertisements with immediate effect.
26 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has issued orders and imposed penalties for violations of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. A penalty of ₹7 lakh each has been imposed on Vajirao & Reddy Institute and StudyIQ IAS, and ₹1 lakh on Edge IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding the results of the UPSC CSE 2022 and 2023, respectively. These actions are taken to protect and promote the rights of consumers and to ensure that no false or misleading advertisements are made for any goods or services that contravene the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Vajirao & Reddy Institute in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “617 selections out of 933 in UPSC CSE 2022”
2. “7 in Top 10 AIR”
3. “16 in Top 20 AIR”
4. “39 in Top 50 AIR”
5. “72 in TOP 100 AIR”
6. “We are ranked at 1st position among the list of top UPSC Coaching Institutes in India”
CCPA found out that Vajirao & Reddy Institute prominently displayed successful candidate’s names & pictures and simultaneously advertised various types of paid courses on its official website. However, the information with respect to the course opted by the said successful candidates in UPSC Civil Service exam 2022 was not disclosed in the abovementioned advertisement.
The CCPA found out that all the claimed 617 successful candidates were enrolled in the Interview Guidance Programme. It is the right of the consumer to be informed about the specific course that successful candidates had taken from the coaching institute to make it into the final selection of CSE. For the potential consumers, this information would have contributed in their making an informed choice about the course to be opted for their success at CSE.
By deliberately concealing about the specific course opted by each of the successful candidates, the Vajirao & Reddy Institute made it look like all the courses offered by it had the same success rate for the consumers, which was not right. These facts are important for the potential students to decide on the courses that may be suitable for them and should not have been concealed in the advertisement.
StudyIQ IAS in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “120+ selections in UPSC CSE 2023”
2. “Success Pakka Offer” & “Selection Pakka Offer”
The institute offers nearly 60+ courses. However, CCPA after examining the institute reply and investigation report found out that out of these 134, 126 students opted for Interview Guidance Programme (IGP), 3 were enrolled in Ethics & Essay Crash course, 2 were enrolled in MRP (Mains Residential Programme course), 2 were enrolled in MOCK, 1 was enrolled in Foundation, Online MRP, DAF Analysis. StudyIQ IAS by deliberately concealing the specific name of the course opted by the successful candidates created a misleading impression on consumers into making an uninformed choice about the quality of its service regarding the advertised courses, in which IGP has not been advertised at all.
StudyIQ IAS failed to substantiate its claim “Success Pakka Offer” and “Selection Pakka Offer” and also failed to submit Application/Enrollment/Registration forms & fee receipts of the claimed successful candidates of UPSC CSE 2023.
In light of these circumstances, CCPA found it necessary to impose a penalty in the interest of young and impressionable aspirants/consumers to address such false or misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice.
CCPA also imposed a penalty of ₹ 1 Lakh on Edge for advertising misleading claims regarding results of UPSC CSE 2023. Edge IAS in its published advertisement prominently carried pictures and names of 13 successful candidates of UPSC Civil Service Exam 2023 while concealing important information such as the course opted by them. CCPA found out that 11 were enrolled in the Interview Guidance Program (IGP) and 2 were enrolled in the Mentoring Course and IGP which comes into play only after clearing Preliminary and Mains examination.
Section 2(28) (iv) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, defines misleading advertisements, including those that involve the “deliberately conceals important information”. CCPA has observed that several coaching institutes use the same successful candidate’s names and photographs in their advertisements while deliberately concealing important information about specific courses opted by them to create a deception that the successful candidates were regular classroom students at coaching institute or were students of several courses offered in the advertisement. Therefore, information regarding the specific course opted by successful candidates is vital for the knowledge of consumers in order to enable them to make an informed choice while deciding the course and coaching institute/platform to enroll in.
CCPA had taken action against misleading advertisements by coaching institutes. In this regard, CCPA has so far issued 45 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of 71 lakhs 60 thousands on 22 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.