Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹7 lakh each on Vajirao & Reddy Institute and StudyIQ IAS, and ₹1 lakh on Edge IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding the results of the UPSC CSE 2022 and 2023, respectively.
The CCPA issued an Order against Vajirao & Reddy Institute, StudyIQ IAS Study and EDGE IAS to discontinue the misleading advertisements with immediate effect.
26 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has issued orders and imposed penalties for violations of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. A penalty of ₹7 lakh each has been imposed on Vajirao & Reddy Institute and StudyIQ IAS, and ₹1 lakh on Edge IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding the results of the UPSC CSE 2022 and 2023, respectively. These actions are taken to protect and promote the rights of consumers and to ensure that no false or misleading advertisements are made for any goods or services that contravene the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Vajirao & Reddy Institute in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “617 selections out of 933 in UPSC CSE 2022”
2. “7 in Top 10 AIR”
3. “16 in Top 20 AIR”
4. “39 in Top 50 AIR”
5. “72 in TOP 100 AIR”
6. “We are ranked at 1st position among the list of top UPSC Coaching Institutes in India”
CCPA found out that Vajirao & Reddy Institute prominently displayed successful candidate’s names & pictures and simultaneously advertised various types of paid courses on its official website. However, the information with respect to the course opted by the said successful candidates in UPSC Civil Service exam 2022 was not disclosed in the abovementioned advertisement.
The CCPA found out that all the claimed 617 successful candidates were enrolled in the Interview Guidance Programme. It is the right of the consumer to be informed about the specific course that successful candidates had taken from the coaching institute to make it into the final selection of CSE. For the potential consumers, this information would have contributed in their making an informed choice about the course to be opted for their success at CSE.
By deliberately concealing about the specific course opted by each of the successful candidates, the Vajirao & Reddy Institute made it look like all the courses offered by it had the same success rate for the consumers, which was not right. These facts are important for the potential students to decide on the courses that may be suitable for them and should not have been concealed in the advertisement.
StudyIQ IAS in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “120+ selections in UPSC CSE 2023”
2. “Success Pakka Offer” & “Selection Pakka Offer”
The institute offers nearly 60+ courses. However, CCPA after examining the institute reply and investigation report found out that out of these 134, 126 students opted for Interview Guidance Programme (IGP), 3 were enrolled in Ethics & Essay Crash course, 2 were enrolled in MRP (Mains Residential Programme course), 2 were enrolled in MOCK, 1 was enrolled in Foundation, Online MRP, DAF Analysis. StudyIQ IAS by deliberately concealing the specific name of the course opted by the successful candidates created a misleading impression on consumers into making an uninformed choice about the quality of its service regarding the advertised courses, in which IGP has not been advertised at all.
StudyIQ IAS failed to substantiate its claim “Success Pakka Offer” and “Selection Pakka Offer” and also failed to submit Application/Enrollment/Registration forms & fee receipts of the claimed successful candidates of UPSC CSE 2023.
In light of these circumstances, CCPA found it necessary to impose a penalty in the interest of young and impressionable aspirants/consumers to address such false or misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice.
CCPA also imposed a penalty of ₹ 1 Lakh on Edge for advertising misleading claims regarding results of UPSC CSE 2023. Edge IAS in its published advertisement prominently carried pictures and names of 13 successful candidates of UPSC Civil Service Exam 2023 while concealing important information such as the course opted by them. CCPA found out that 11 were enrolled in the Interview Guidance Program (IGP) and 2 were enrolled in the Mentoring Course and IGP which comes into play only after clearing Preliminary and Mains examination.
Section 2(28) (iv) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, defines misleading advertisements, including those that involve the “deliberately conceals important information”. CCPA has observed that several coaching institutes use the same successful candidate’s names and photographs in their advertisements while deliberately concealing important information about specific courses opted by them to create a deception that the successful candidates were regular classroom students at coaching institute or were students of several courses offered in the advertisement. Therefore, information regarding the specific course opted by successful candidates is vital for the knowledge of consumers in order to enable them to make an informed choice while deciding the course and coaching institute/platform to enroll in.
CCPA had taken action against misleading advertisements by coaching institutes. In this regard, CCPA has so far issued 45 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements. The CCPA has imposed a penalty of 71 lakhs 60 thousands on 22 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2022 اور 2023 کے نتائج کے بارے میں گمراہ کن دعوؤں کی تشہیر کرنے پر بالترتیب وجی راؤ اینڈ ریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور آئی اے ایس اسٹڈی آئی کیوپر 7-7 لاکھ روپے اور ایج آئی اے ایس پر 1؍لاکھ جرمانہ عائد کیا
سی سی پی اے نے وجی راؤ اینڈ ریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ،اسٹڈی آئی کیو آئی اے ایس اسٹڈی اور ایج آئی اے ایس کے خلاف فوری اثر سے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا
26 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھیرے اور کمشنر جناب انوپم مشرا کی سربراہی والی سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی( سی سی پی اے) نے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی خلاف ورزیوں پر احکامات جاری کیے ہیں اور جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں۔ واجی راؤ ا اینڈریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اسٹڈی آئی کیو آئی اے ایس پریو پی ایس یس سی ایس ای 2002 اور 2023 کے نتائج کے حوالے سے گمراہ کن دعووں کے اشتہارات دینے پر7؍لاکھ روپے فی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ایج آئی اے ایس پر ایک لاکھ روپے جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی مال یا خدمت کے لیے جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات نہ دیے جائیں جو کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوں۔
وجی راؤ اینڈ ریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے اشتہار میں درج ذیل دعوے کیے ہیں۔
1. ‘‘یو پی ایس سی میں 933 میں سے 617 انتخاب’’
2. ‘‘سرفہرست 10 اے آئی آر میں 7’’
3. ‘‘ٹاپ 20 میں 16 اے آئی آر’’
4. ‘‘ ٹاپ 50؍میں 39 اے آئی آر’’
5. ‘‘ٹاپ 100 اے 72 اے آئی آر
6. ہم ہندوستان میں یو پی ایس سی کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی فہرست میں پہلے نمبر پر ہیں
سی سی پی اے کو پتہ چلا کہ وجی راؤ اینڈ ریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کامیاب امیدواروں کے نام اور تصاویر نمایاں طور پر ظاہر کیں اور ساتھ ہی اپنی آفیشل ویب سائٹ پر مختلف قسم کے ادا شدہ کورسز کی تشہیر کی۔ تاہم، یو پی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2022 میں مذکورہ کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورس کے حوالے سے معلومات کو مذکورہ اشتہار میں ظاہر نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
سی سی پی اے کو پتہ چلا کہ تمام دعویٰ کردہ 617 کامیاب امیدواروں کا انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ صارف کا حق ہے کہ وہ اس مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں مطلع کرے جو کامیاب امیدواروں نے کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے سی ایس ای کے حتمی انتخاب میں شامل کرنے کے لیے لیا تھا۔ ممکنہ صارفین کے لیے،یہ معلومات سی ایس ای میں ان کی کامیابی کے لیے منتخب کیے جانے والے کورس کے بارے میں باخبر انتخاب کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرتی۔
ہر کامیاب امیدوار کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں جان بوجھ کر چھپاتے ہوئے، وجی راؤ اینڈ ریڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ اس کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تمام کورسز کی کامیابی کی شرح صارفین کے لیےیکساں ہے، جو کہ درست نہیں تھا۔ یہ حقائق ممکنہ طلبہء کے لیے ان کورسز کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں، جو ان کے لیے موزوں ہو سکتے ہیں اور انھیں اشتہار میں چھپایا نہیں جانا چاہیے تھا۔
اسٹڈی آئی کیو آئی اے ایس نے اپنے اشتہار میں درج ذیل دعوے کیے ہیں-
1. یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2023 میں پلس 120 انتخاب
2. ‘سکسس پکا آفر’ اور ‘سلیکشن پکا آفر’
انسٹی ٹیوٹ تقریباً 60؍پلس کورسز پیش کرتا ہے۔ تاہم،سی سی پی اے نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے جواب اور تفتیشی رپورٹ کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد یہ معلوم کیا کہ ان 134 میں سے 126 طلبہء نے انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام(آئی جی پی) منتخب کیا، 3 نے اخلاقیات اور مضمون کے کریش کورس میں داخلہ لیا، 2 نے ایم آر پی (مینز ریزیڈنشل پروگرام کورس) میں داخلہ لیا، 2 نے موک میں داخلہ لیا، 1 نے فاؤنڈیشن، آن لائن ایم آر پی، اور ڈی اے ایف اینالیسس میں داخلہ لیا۔ اسٹڈی آئی کیو آئی اے ایس نے کامیاب امیدواروں کے منتخب کردہ کورس کا مخصوص نام دانستہ طور پر چھپاتے ہوئے صارفین پر گمراہ کن تاثر ڈالا، جس کی وجہ سے صارفین نے اشتہاری کورسز کی خدمات کے معیار کے بارے میں غیر معلوماتی فیصلہ کیا، حالانکہ آئی جی پی کا اشتہار بالکل بھی نہیں دیا گیا تھا۔
اسٹڈی آئی کیو آئی اے ایس اپنے دعوے ‘سکسس پکا آفر اور ‘سلیکشن پکا آفر’کو ثابت کرنے میں ناکام رہا اوریو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2023 کے دعویدار کامیاب امیدواروں کی درخواست/اندراج/رجسٹریشن فارم اور فیس کی رسیدیں جمع کرانے میں بھی ناکام رہا۔ان حالات کی روشنی میں،سی سی پی اے نے اس طرح کے جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی پریکٹس سے نمٹنے کے لیے نوجوان اور متاثر کن خواہشمندوں/صارفین کے مفاد میں جرمانہ عائد کرنا ضروری سمجھا۔
سی سی پی اے نے یو پی ایس سی سی ای ایس ای 2023 کے نتائج کے بارے میں گمراہ کن دعوؤں کی تشہیر کرنے پرایج پرایک لاکھ روپےکاجرمانہ بھی عائد کیا ہے۔ ایج آئی اے ایس نے اپنے شائع کردہ اشتہار میں یو پی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2023 کے 13 کامیاب امیدواروں کی تصاویر اور نام نمایاں طور پر شائع کیے تھے ، جبکہ ان کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورسز کی اہم معلومات کو چھپا رکھا تھا۔ سی سی پی اے کو پتہ چلا کہ 11 کا اندراج انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام (آئی جی پی) میں کیا گیا تھا اور 2 کو مینٹورنگ کورس اور آئی جی پی میں اندراج کیا گیا تھا جو کہ ابتدائی اور مینز کے امتحان میں کامیابی کے بعد ہی عمل میں آتا ہے۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کا سیکشن 2(28) (iv) گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، بشمول وہ اشتہارات جن میں ‘جان بوجھ کر اہم معلومات چھپانا’’ شامل ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ متعدد کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے اشتہارات میں ایک ہی کامیاب امیدوار کے نام اور تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ،جبکہ ان کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورسز کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر چھپاتے ہیں تاکہ یہ دھوکہ دیا جا سکے کہ کامیاب امیدوار کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کلاس روم کے باقاعدہ طالب علم تھے یا کئی کورسز کے طالب علم تھے، جنہیں اشتہار میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا، کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورس کے بارے میں معلومات صارفین کے علم کے لیے ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ کورس اور کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ/پلیٹ فارم کا فیصلہ کرتے وقت باخبر انتخاب کر سکیں۔
سی سی پی اےنے کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کی جانب سے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سی سی پی اے نے اب تک مختلف کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے لیے 45 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے 22 کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس پر 71 لاکھ 60 ہزار روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور انہیں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔