Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches ‘Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi’ Initiative to Empower Grassroots Governance
Emphasized that governance reforms must begin at the grassroots to bring about long-lasting and meaningful change
The Minister Launches Five Pioneering Initiatives to Mark Good Governance Day
25 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening grassroots governance, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the ‘Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi’ initiative on Good Governance Day, celebrated to mark the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
The initiative, which is part of the broader ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ campaign, aims to enhance the capacity and competence of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) by equipping elected representatives and officials with the tools and knowledge required for effective governance and participatory planning.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that governance reforms must begin at the grassroots to bring about long-lasting and meaningful change as well as to fill up the capacity gaps. The "Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi" initiative focuses on strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through innovative tools and capacity-building frameworks.
Piloted in Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh, the initiative leverages e-learning platforms, AI-powered chatbots, and mobile apps to bridge knowledge gaps and enhance service delivery” said the Minister. Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that this program aligns with the government’s broader mission to decentralize governance and foster participatory decision-making at the grassroots level. The initiative is expected to create scalable models of citizen-centric governance, enabling PRIs to drive equitable and sustainable development across rural India.
Marking Good Governance Day Dr. Jitendra Singh launched a series of other transformative initiatives aimed at enhancing efficiency, transparency, and citizen-centric governance. These initiatives, rooted in leveraging technology and fostering collaboration, underscore the government’s commitment to inclusive and accountable administration.
The first initiative unveiled by Dr. Jitendra Singh was the launch of a new dashboard on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, along with the milestone introduction of the 1600th e-learning course. The enhanced dashboard is designed to empower ministries, departments, and state administrators with advanced tools to monitor user registrations, course completions, and overall progress in capacity-building efforts. With customizable views and robust data filtration capabilities, the dashboard provides detailed insights to improve decision-making and optimize training initiatives. Additionally, the introduction of the 1600th course on the platform underscores the government’s commitment to fostering a diverse and comprehensive learning ecosystem. These courses, curated in collaboration with government and private ecosystem partners, aim to equip officials with the skills and knowledge needed to address dynamic challenges in governance. Together, these developments represent a significant stride toward building a capable, future-ready civil service aligned with the vision of Mission Karmayogi.
The second was the launch of Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi initiative.
The third initiative, the launch of CPGRAMS Annual Report 2024, provides a comprehensive review of the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System. As the world’s largest citizen interface platform, CPGRAMS has redefined grievance redressal by integrating advanced technologies, multilingual support, and comprehensive tracking mechanisms. The report showcases key achievements, including the resolution of over 25 lakh grievances annually and the implementation of the Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI). By fostering transparency, accountability, and best practices, CPGRAMS has significantly improved public service delivery and government responsiveness, solidifying its role as a cornerstone of governance reforms.
The fourth initiative, the Single Simplified Pension Application Form, revolutionizes pension processing for retiring officials. Combining nine separate forms into one streamlined digital format, the new system ensures end-to-end digitization through the integration of e-HRMS with Bhavishya. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the initiative’s benefits, including real-time tracking of pension applications, Aadhaar-based e-signatures, and seamless verification through e-Service Books. This innovation reduces processing time and costs, ensuring timely disbursement of pensions while enhancing user experience through a pensioner-friendly interface.
Another significant initiative launched during the event was the Compendium of Pension Related Instructions, 2024, a comprehensive document consolidating all updated rules, procedures, and guidelines related to pensions. This compendium serves as a single-window reference for pensioners and administrative personnel, eliminating ambiguities and ensuring clarity in pension-related processes. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that this initiative aligns with the government’s vision to simplify and streamline pension systems, making them more accessible and user-friendly. By integrating the latest amendments, including digital innovations and procedural reforms, the compendium is expected to enhance the ease of living for pensioners and promote efficient pension administration across the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reflected on the progress made in governance reforms under the Modi administration since 2014, focusing on inclusive and participatory governance as a cornerstone of the government’s approach. He remarked that Good Governance Day, institutionalized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, serves as a reminder of the government’s commitment to initiatives that directly impact citizens’ lives.
The Minister pointed to several governance milestones achieved in recent years. Among these, he highlighted the liberalization of childcare leave and the extension of maternity benefits to women delivering stillborn babies, which he described as measures that promote equity and address long-standing societal issues. He highlighted the introduction of face recognition technology for digital life certificates for pensioners, a significant step in simplifying processes for elderly citizens. Recalling the hardships faced by pensioners in the past, he shared how the government has moved from paper-based to biometric and now to face recognition technology, ensuring ease and accessibility for all.
Reflecting on India’s journey towards its centenary as an independent nation in 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined the need to prepare for a future where citizens can independently manage governance processes with minimal reliance on bureaucratic systems. He shared his experience of introducing AI-driven mobile health clinics in rural areas, highlighting how technology not only facilitates governance but also captivates and engages communities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also paid tribute to Atal Bihari Vajpayee, whose vision for good governance inspired the institutionalization of this day. He stated that each year, the government strives to introduce new initiatives that add value to governance and reflect its dynamic and evolving nature.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of the Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions for their relentless commitment to driving transformative governance reforms. He commended their innovative approach and dedication to making citizen-centric administration a reality.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked that initiatives like ‘Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi’ exemplify the government’s commitment to inclusivity, transparency, and technological innovation. By empowering panchayats and ensuring participatory governance, the government aims to lay the foundation for a future-ready India where citizens are active partners in shaping their destinies.
The launch event witnessed the participation of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DoPT, DARPG and Pension; Dr. R Balasubramaniam, Member, Capacity Building Commission; Sri Avinash Joshi, Additional Secretary, DoPT; Sri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT, along with other senior officials, reflecting the collaborative spirit behind these transformative initiatives.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ’وکست پنچایت کرم یوگی‘ پہل کا افتتاح کیا
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طویل المیعاد اور بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی اصلاحات کا آغاز ہونا چاہیے
وزیر موصوف نے گڈگورننس ڈےکے موقع پر پانچ اہم پہل کا افتتاح کیا
25 DEC 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ؛ اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منائے جانے والے گڈ گورننس ڈے پر ’وکست پنچایت کرم یوگی‘ پہل کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ، جو وسیع تر ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ مہم کا حصہ ہے، منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو مؤثر حکمرانی اور شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ضروری اوزار اور علم سے لیس کرکے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طویل مدتی اور بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی اصلاحات کا آغاز ہونا چاہیے۔ ’’وکست پنچایت کرم یوگی‘‘ پہل جدید آلات اور صلاحیت سازی کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اوڈیشہ، آسام، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش میں شروع کی گئی اس پہل میں ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارمز، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے چیٹ بوٹس اور موبائل ایپس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے تاکہ علم کے خلا کو پر کیا جاسکے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروگرام حکومت کے وسیع تر مشن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے جس کا مقصد حکمرانی کو غیر مرکزی بنانا اور نچلی سطح پر شراکتی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے وسیع پیمانے پر ماڈل تیار ہوں گے ، جس سے پی آر آئی کو دیہی بھارت میں مساوی اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
گڈ گورننس ڈے کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے دیگر تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اقدامات، جن کی جڑیں ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ہیں، جامع اور جوابدہ انتظامیہ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر ایک نئے ڈیش بورڈ کی شروعات کے ساتھ ساتھ 1600 ویں ای لرننگ کورس کا سنگ میل متعارف کرایا۔ بہتر ڈیش بورڈ کو وزارتوں ، محکموں اور ریاستی منتظمین کو جدید ٹولز کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صارفین کی رجسٹریشن ، کورس کی تکمیل اور صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں میں مجموعی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق خیالات اور مضبوط ڈیٹا فلٹریشن صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ، ڈیش بورڈ فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے اور تربیتی اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پلیٹ فارم پر 1600 ویں کورس کا تعارف ایک متنوع اور جامع تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سرکاری اور نجی ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ان کورسز کا مقصد عہدیداروں کو حکمرانی میں متحرک چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری مہارت اور علم سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ مل کر، یہ پیش رفت مشن کرم یوگی کے وژن سے آہنگ ایک قابل، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
دوسری پہل وکست پنچایت کرم یوگی کا آغاز تھا۔
میز پر بیٹھے مردوں کا ایک گروپ خود بخود بیان پیدا ہوتا ہے
تیسری پہل، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2024 کا اجراء، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کا جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سٹیزن انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت سے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس نے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، کثیر لسانی معاونت اور جامع ٹریکنگ میکانزم کو مربوط کرکے شکایات کے ازالے کی نئی وضاحت کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں اہم کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جس میں سالانہ 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کا حل اور شکایت کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور انڈیکس (جی آر اے آئی) کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ شفافیت، احتساب اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور حکومتی ردعمل کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے اور حکمرانی اصلاحات کی بنیاد کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
چوتھی پہل، سنگل سادہ پنشن درخواست فارم، ریٹائر ہونے والے افسروں کے لیے پنشن پروسیسنگ میں انقلاب برپا کرتا ہے۔ نو الگ الگ شکلوں کو ایک ہموار ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں یکجا کرتے ہوئے ، نیا نظام بھاوشیا کے ساتھ ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس کے انضمام کے ذریعہ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پہل کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں پنشن درخواستوں کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ ، آدھار پر مبنی ای دستخط ، اور ای سروس بکس کے ذریعہ ہموار تصدیق شامل ہے۔ یہ جدت پروسیسنگ کے وقت اور اخراجات کو کم کرتی ہے ، پنشن کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بناتی ہے جبکہ پنشنر فرینڈلی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران شروع کی گئی ایک اور اہم پہل پنشن سے متعلق ہدایات کا مجموعہ ، 2024 تھی، جو پنشن سے متعلق تمام تازہ ترین قواعد ، طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط کو مربوط کرنے والی ایک جامع دستاویز ہے۔ یہ مجموعہ پنشنرز اور انتظامی اہلکاروں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو ریفرنس کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، ابہام کو دور کرتا ہے اور پنشن سے متعلق عمل میں وضاحت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ پہل پنشن کے نظام کو آسان اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس سے انھیں زیادہ قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی اور طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات سمیت تازہ ترین ترامیم کو یکجا کرنے سے توقع ہے کہ اس مجموعے سے پنشنرز کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک بھر میں موثر پنشن انتظامیہ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پوڈیم پر کھڑے شخص کی وضاحت خود بخود پیدا ہوتی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2014 کے بعد سے مودی انتظامیہ کے تحت حکمرانی اصلاحات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد کے طور پر جامع اور شراکتدار حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی گڈ گورننس ڈے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کرنے والے اقدامات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حالیہ برسوں میں حاصل کردہ حکمرانی کے متعدد سنگ میل کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ ان میں انھوں نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی چھٹیوں کو آزاد بنانے اور مردہ بچوں کو جنم دینے والی خواتین کے لیے زچگی کے فوائد میں توسیع کو اجاگر کیا ، جسے انھوں نے مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور دیرینہ معاشرتی مسائل کو حل کرنے والے اقدامات کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انھوں نے پنشنرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے کو اجاگر کیا ، جو بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ماضی میں پنشنرز کو درپیش مشکلات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت کاغذ پر مبنی سے بائیو میٹرک اور اب چہرے کی شناخت کرنے والی ٹکنالوجی کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے ، جس سے سب کے لیے آسانی اور رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
2047 میں ایک آزاد ملک کے طور پر بھارت کے صد سالہ سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تیاری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جہاں شہری بیوروکریٹک نظام پر کم سے کم انحصار کے ساتھ آزادانہ طور پر حکمرانی کے عمل کا انتظام کرسکیں۔ انھوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے موبائل ہیلتھ کلینکس متعارف کرانے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف حکمرانی کو آسان بناتی ہے بلکہ برادریوں کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کے اچھی حکمرانی کے وژن نے اس دن کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر سال ایسے نئے اقدامات متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو حکمرانی کی قدر و قیمت میں اضافہ کریں اور اس کی متحرک اور ترقی پذیر نوعیت کی عکاسی کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے حکمرانی میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے شہریوں پر مرکوز انتظامیہ کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے کے لیے ان کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر اور لگن کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’وکست پنچایت کرم یوگی‘ جیسے اقدامات شمولیت، شفافیت اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے غماز ہیں۔ پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شراکتی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنا کر حکومت کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کی بنیاد رکھنا ہے جہاں شہری اپنی تقدیر کی تشکیل میں سرگرم ساجھے دار ہوں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈی او پی ٹی، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور پنشن کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس ؛ ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم، ممبر، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن؛ جناب اویناش جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی؛ ڈی او پی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار دویدی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے نے شرکت کی اور ان انقلاب آفریں اقدامات کے پیچھے تعاون کے جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔