Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup Nation: India
The Future Hub of Global Entrepreneurship
25 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as one of the most vibrant startup ecosystems globally, earning its place as the 3rd largest startup hub. With over 100+ unicorns, the Indian startup landscape is shaping the future of innovation and entrepreneurship. India has more than 73,000 startups with at least one-woman director that have been recognized under the Startup India Initiative. This represents nearly half of the 1,57,066 startups supported by the government, showcasing the crucial role women play in driving innovation and economic growth.
The entrepreneurial spirit in India has undergone a paradigm shift in the last decade. Cities like Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, and Delhi-NCR have become epicenters of innovation. The widespread availability of affordable internet, coupled with a young and dynamic workforce, has fueled the growth of startups in diverse sectors, including fintech, edtech, health-tech, and e-commerce. According to the "Indian Startup Ecosystem Report" by Startup India, India’s startups have leveraged emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI), blockchain, and IoT to solve local and global problems. This culture of innovation, supported by incubators, accelerators, and robust mentoring networks, has fostered a unique ecosystem that bridges grassroots challenges with cutting-edge solutions.
Recognizing the transformative potential of startups, the Indian government has introduced several initiatives to support and nurture entrepreneurship. The flagship Startup India program, launched in 2016, has been a cornerstone in this effort. As on December 25, 2024, 157,066 startups have been recognized by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and 759,303 users are registered on the portal. Key features of the program include:
• Ease of Doing Business: Simplified compliance, self-certification, and single-window clearances have reduced bureaucratic hurdles for startups.
• Tax Benefits: Startups registered under the scheme enjoy tax exemptions for three consecutive financial years, as per PIB reports.
• Funding Support: The Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) initiative has allocated ₹10,000 crore to boost early-stage funding.
• Sector-Specific Policies: Tailored policies for industries like biotechnology, agriculture, and renewable energy have encouraged sectoral growth.
• Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry (BHASKAR): Platform designed to centralize, streamline, and enhance collaboration among key stakeholders within the entrepreneurial ecosystem, including startups, investors, mentors, service providers, and government bodies.
In addition, initiatives such as the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) provide infrastructure and financial support to innovators. Further, the Startup Accelerator of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and Growth (SAMRIDH) scheme launched in 2021, aims to support 300 software product startups over four years with an outlay of ₹99 crore, providing funding up to ₹40 lakh per startup through accelerators to scale their businesses.
Startups have become pivotal to India’s economic development. Indian startups have:
1. Generated Employment: Startups have created over 1.6 million jobs across the country, demonstrating their role as significant employment generators.
2. Boosted GDP Growth: Startups contribute directly to GDP through innovation-driven productivity and indirectly by fostering ancillary industries.
3. Attracted Foreign Investments: India has become a magnet for global venture capital (VC) and private equity (PE) investments.
4. Promoted Inclusivity: Rural-focused startups and social enterprises are addressing critical gaps in healthcare, education, and agriculture, improving the quality of life for millions.
India’s startups are not just solving local problems; they are making waves globally. Companies like Zomato, Ola and Nykaa have expanded their operations worldwide, showcasing India’s ability to scale and compete on the global stage. The success of Indian-origin startups in Silicon Valley further highlights the country’s global influence. According to the Startup India International Guide, Indian startups are increasingly partnering with global corporations and entering international markets. India’s leadership in affordable technology solutions, such as UPI and Aadhaar-enabled services, is inspiring similar innovations globally. Additionally, India’s unicorns are outpacing global peers in valuation growth, proving that the ecosystem’s foundation is robust and scalable.
India’s journey toward becoming the world’s leading startup ecosystem is driven by a combination of demographic, economic, and policy factors. With a young, educated population, a growing middle class, and an increasing penetration of digital technologies, the country is poised for exponential growth. Government-backed policies, an investor-friendly environment, and a focus on fostering innovation have positioned India as a global leader in startups. Furthermore, the collaboration between academia, industry, and policymakers ensures a sustainable and inclusive ecosystem. As India continues to innovate and export its solutions globally, it is well on its way to setting benchmarks for the global startup community.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2052139
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082821
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081538
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038380
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055243
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3465_cdXkwd.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/international/go-to-market-guide/indian-startup-ecosystem.html
Click here to download PDF

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان : نئی صنعتوں كے لیے سازگار ملك
عالمی صنعت كاری کا مستقبل کا مرکز
25 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو اپنے لیے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز ہونے كامقام حاصل کر چكا ہے۔ 100+ سے زیادہ یونیكورن کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ لینڈ سکیپ اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کم از کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ 73,000 سے زیادہ نئی صنعتیں ہیں جنہیں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انیشیٹو کے تحت تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ 1,57,066 سٹارٹ اپس میں سے تقریباً نصف کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور خواتین کی جدت طرازی اور معاشی نمو میں اہم کردار سامنے لاتا ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں کاروباری جذبے میں ایک تمثیلی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، ممبئی اور دہلی-این سی آر جیسے شہر جدت طرازی کے مراکز بن گئے ہیں۔ نوجوان اور متحرک افرادی قوت کے ساتھ سستی انٹرنیٹ کی وسیع پیمانے پر دستیابی نے متنوع شعبوں بشمول فنٹیک، ایڈٹیک، ہیلتھ ٹیک اور ای کامرس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو مہمیز لگا دی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی "انڈین اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم رپورٹ" کے مطابق ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس نے مقامی اور عالمی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین اور آئی او ٹی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ جدت طرازی کے اس کلچر نے جسے انکیوبیٹرز، ایکسلریٹرز اور مضبوط رہنمائی کے نیٹ ورکس كا تعاون حاصل ہے ایک منفرد ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا ہے جو جدید حل کے ساتھ نچلی سطح کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی انقلاب آفریں صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی حکومت نے انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حمایت اور پرورش کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع كئے ہیں۔ 2016 میں شروع ہونے والا فلیگ شپ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام اس کوشش كا ایک سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے۔ 25 دسمبر 2024 تک، 157,066 اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ نے تسلیم کیا ہے اور 759,303 صارفین پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
- کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی: آسان تعمیل، سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کردیا ہے۔
- ٹیکس فوائد: پی آئی بی کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو لگاتار تین مالی سال تک ٹیکس میں چھوٹ ملتی ہے۔
- فنڈنگ سپورٹ: فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس اقدام نے ابتدائی مرحلے کی فنڈنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
- سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص پالیسیاں: بایو ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسی صنعتوں کے لیے موزوں پالیسیوں نے شعبے کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
- بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ نالج ایکسیس رجسٹری (بھاسکر): یہ انٹرپرینیورل ایکو سسٹم کے اندر کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں، سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مرکزی بنانے، ہموار کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں اٹل انوویشن مشن اور نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپنگ اینڈ ہارنسنگ انوویشنز (نیدھی) جیسے اقدامات اختراع كاروں کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، الیكٹرانكس اور اطلاعاتی تیكنالونی كی وزارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر برائے پروڈکٹ انوویشن، ڈیولپمنٹ، اینڈ گروتھ (سمریدھ) اسکیم 2021 میں شروع کی گئی جس کا مقصد چار سالوں کے دوران 99 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 300 سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ فی اسٹارٹ اپ 40 لاکھ روپے تک كا فنڈ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم بن گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ کے پاس موجود ہیں:
1۔ پیدا شدہ روزگار: اسٹارٹ اپس نے ملک بھر میں روزگار كے 1.6 ملین سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں جو کہ نمایاں روزگار پیدا کرنے والے کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
2۔جی ڈی پی کی نمو میں اضافہ: اسٹارٹ اپس جدت پر مبنی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ذریعے اور بالواسطہ طور پر ذیلی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے کر جی ڈی پی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
3۔غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری راغب: ہندوستان عالمی وینچر کیپیٹل اور نجی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی طرف كھینچنے والا ملك بن گیا ہے۔
4۔ارتقا یافتہ شمولیت: دیہی توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور سماجی ادارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے تعلیم اور زراعت میں اہم خلاء پُر ہورہے ہیں جن سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ صرف مقامی مسائل ہی حل نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ عالمی سطح پر لہریں اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ بی وائی جے یوز، ومیٹو، اولا اور نائیكا جیسی کمپنیوں نے دنیا بھر میں اپنے کاموں کو بڑھایا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی پیمائش اور مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔ سلیکن ویلی میں ہندوستانی نژاد اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی ملک کے عالمی اثر و رسوخ کو مزید اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل گائیڈ کے مطابق ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس تیزی سے عالمی کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ سستی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل میں ہندوستان کی قیادت، جیسے یو پی آئی اور آدھار سے چلنے والی خدمات، عالمی سطح پر اسی طرح کی اختراعات کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ہندوستان کے یونیكورن قدروں كے فروغ میں عالمی ہم عصروں کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہے ہیں اور یہ ثابت کر رہے ہیں کہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد مضبوط اور قابل توسیع ہے۔
دنیا کا سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کا سفر آبادیاتی، اقتصادی اور پالیسی عوامل کے امتزاج سے چلتا ہے۔ ایک نوجوان، تعلیم یافتہ آبادی، بڑھتے ہوئے متوسط طبقے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کے ساتھ ملک تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پالیسیاں، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ نے ہندوستان کو اسٹارٹ اپس میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لایا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اکیڈمیا، صنعت، اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون ایک پائیدار اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر اپنے حل کو خود تیار اور برآمد کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان ی عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کے لیے معیارات قائم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2052139
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082821
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081538
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038380
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055243
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3465_cdXkwd.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/international/go-to-market-guide/indian-startup-ecosystem.html
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔