President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
24 DEC 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Shri Raghubar Das as Governor of Odisha.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governors:-
(i) Dr Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Mizoram appointed as Governor of Odisha.
(ii) General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM (Retd.) appointed as Governor of Mizoram.
(iii) Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Bihar appointed as Governor of Kerala.
(iv) Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Kerala appointed as Governor of Bihar.
(v) Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla appointed as Governor of Manipur.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلامیہ
24 DEC 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اڈیشہ کے گورنر کے طور پر جناب رگھوبر داس کا استعفیٰ قبول کر لیا ہے۔
1. صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے درج ذیل گورنروں کی تقرری بھی عمل میں لائی ہے:
(i) میزورم کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی کو اب اُڈیشہ کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سنگھ( پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم) ریٹائرڈ، کو میزورم کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(iii) بہار کے گورنر جناب راجیندر وشنوناتھ ارلیکر کوکیرالہ کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان کو اب بہار کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(v) جناب اجے کمار بھلا کو منی پورکا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
1. مذکورہ تقرریاں متعلقہ عہدوں کا چارج سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی۔