President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
24 DEC 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Shri Raghubar Das as Governor of Odisha.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governors:-
(i) Dr Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Mizoram appointed as Governor of Odisha.
(ii) General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM (Retd.) appointed as Governor of Mizoram.
(iii) Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Bihar appointed as Governor of Kerala.
(iv) Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Kerala appointed as Governor of Bihar.
(v) Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla appointed as Governor of Manipur.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
24 DEC 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने ओडिशा के राज्यपाल पद से श्री रघुबर दास का इस्तीफा स्वीकार कर लिया है।
2. भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने निम्नलिखित राज्यपालों की नियुक्तियां भी की हैं:-
(i) मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति को ओडिशा का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया।
(ii) जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त) को मिजोरम का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया।
(iii) बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर को केरल का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया।
(iv) केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान को बिहार का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया।
(v) श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला को मणिपुर का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया।
3. उपरोक्त नियुक्तियां उनके संबंधित कार्यालयों का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होंगी।