Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Workshop on PESA Act to be Held in Ranchi, Jharkhand on 24th December 2024
Jharkhand Nears Finalizing PESA Rules: Key Workshop Aims to Empower Tribal Communities
23 DEC 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand will organize the National Workshop on PESA Act in Ranchi on 24th December 2024 with the aim of disseminating awareness about the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act). The PESA Workshop will be graced by the presence of Smt. Deepika Pandey Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Rural Development & Rural Works, Jharkhand who will deliver the keynote address. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will address the National Workshop highlighting the significance of PESA in advancing local governance in Scheduled Areas, underlining the commitment of Ministry of Panchayati Raj for effective implementation of the Act. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vinay Kumar Choubey, Principal Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Jharkhand, Smt. Nesha Oraon, Director, Panchayati Raj, Jharkhand, will contribute to the PESA Workshop, offering their insights and guidance on advancing the objectives of the PESA Act.
The National Workshop on the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act), scheduled for 24th December 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkahnd, marks a significant milestone in strengthening grassroots democracy in India’s tribal regions. This occasion commemorates the enactment of the PESA Act on 24th December 1996, a landmark legislation empowering Gram Sabhas in Scheduled Areas with self-governance and the management of natural resources. Recognized for its critical role in protecting tribal communities from exploitation, the Act highlights the government’s commitment to preserving and promoting the social, economic, cultural, and political way of life of the Scheduled Tribes.
It is noteworthy that Jharkhand is on the verge of finalizing its PESA Rules in alignment with the PESA Act. This significant event will serve as a vital platform for engaging stakeholders in discussions on the Act’s objectives, achievements, and its critisscal role in empowering local governance while safeguarding the rights of communities in Scheduled Areas. The day-long PESA Workshop is designed to facilitate meaningful dialogue and generate actionable outcomes that will benefit the targeted communities. The program includes comprehensive discussions on PESA’s role in strengthening governance in Scheduled Areas, along with a short film and song showcasing the essence and impact of PESA. The event will feature keynote addresses, panel discussions on tribal traditions and governance practices, and cultural presentations showcasing the rich heritage of tribal communities. Stakeholders will deliberate on critical issues, including traditional Gram Sabha practices and their integration with Panchayat governance to enhance local self-governance in Scheduled Areas. The Workshop aims to foster collaboration, drive awareness, and chart a clear path for empowering tribal communities in Scheduled Areas through robust implementation of the PESA Act.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has advised the ten PESA States – Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana – to organize impactful awareness and capacity-building activities across their respective regions. These initiatives aim to actively engage key stakeholders, including elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, Gram Sabha members, and officials from line Departments such as Forest, Revenue, Rural Development, Tribal Welfare, and Social Justice. Through meaningful discussions and interactive sessions, the focus will be on highlighting the salient features of the PESA Act and exploring its immense potential to strengthen governance in Scheduled Areas. The collective efforts of these States will play a crucial role in raising awareness, empowering Gram Sabhas, and ensuring effective implementation of the PESA Act at the grassroots level, ultimately fostering inclusive growth and sustainable development in Scheduled Areas.
Background:
The Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA) was enacted on 24th December 1996 to empower tribal communities in Scheduled Areas through self-governance via Gram Sabhas. However, its effective implementation has faced challenges due to delays in State-specific PESA Rules, lack of comprehensive training materials, and supportive State laws. To address these challenges and strengthen the implementation of the PESA Act, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has called upon all PESA States to organize befitting activities, events, and run an intensive awareness campaign on 24th December 2024. This first-of-its-kind initiative aims to consolidate collective and concerted efforts to extend the benefits of the PESA Act to people living in Scheduled Areas. The focus is on making all-out efforts to enhance their ease of living and create an enabling environment for their growth and prosperity, aligning with the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This initiative aims to raise awareness about the PESA Act, build the capacity of stakeholders, and empower Gram Sabhas for better governance and improved functioning of Gram Panchayats in Scheduled Areas.
Major Workshops/ Conferences Organized during 2024 to Empower The Tribal Communities:
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has organized a series of key conferences in 2024 to strengthen the implementation of the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 – widely known as the PESA Act. First Regional Conference was held on 11th–12th January 2024 at YASHADA, Pune, Maharashtra, covering the PESA States of Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan. Second Regional Conference took place on 4th–5th March 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkhand, focusing on the PESA States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Telangana. A National Conference on PESA was convened on 26th September 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, where the PESA–GPDP Portal and Seven Specialized Training Modules were launched to enhance Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and training initiatives. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed comprehensive training modules on the PESA Act, encouraging PESA States to translate them into local languages and dialects for better accessibility and effective implementation at the grassroots level.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پر قومی ورکشاپ 24 دسمبر 2024 کو جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں منعقد ہوگی
جھارکھنڈ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے قریب: قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپ
23 DEC 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت جھارکھنڈ کا پنچایتی راج کا محکمہ 24 دسمبر 2024 کو رانچی میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا ،جس کا مقصد پنچایتوں (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ) کی دفعات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ محترمہ دیپیکا پانڈے سنگھ، وزیر پنچایتی راج، دیہی ترقی اور دیہی امور، جھارکھنڈ پی ای ایس اے ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں اور وہ افتتاحی تقریر بھی کریں گی۔جناب وویک بھاردواج، سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج، پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی اہمیت پر قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کریں گے، جس میں شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں مقامی حکومت کو آگے بڑھانے میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزارت پنچایتی راج کے اس ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے عزم کو بیان کیا جائے گا۔ جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج، شری وِنئے کمار چوبے، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ پنچایتی راج، جھارکھنڈ، محترمہ نیشہ اوراون، ڈائریکٹر، پنچایتی راج، جھارکھنڈ پی ای ایس اے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی بصیرت اور رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔
پنچایتوں (شیڈیولڈ ایریاز پر توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ) کی دفعات پر قومی ورکشاپ جو 24 دسمبر 2024 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں منعقد ہوگی، جوہندوستان کے قبائلی علاقوں میں بنیادی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ موقع پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے 24 دسمبر 1996 کو نفاذ کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جو ایک تاریخی قانون ہے، جس نے شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں گرام سبھاؤں کو خود مختاری اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام کا اختیار دیا۔ اس قانون کو قبائلی کمیونٹیوں کو استحصال سے بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ حکومت کے اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ وہ شیڈیولڈ قبائل کے سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی طرز زندگی کو محفوظ اور فروغ دے۔
یہ قابل ذکر بات ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مطابق اپنے پی ای ایس اے ضابطے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے قریب ہے۔ یہ اہم موقع ایک ضروری پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ،جہاں ایکٹ کے مقاصد، کامیابیوں اور شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں کمیونٹیز کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے دوران مقامی حکومت کو بااختیار بنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ پورے دن پر محیط پی ای ایس اے ورکشاپ کا مقصد مفید مکالمے کو فروغ دینا اور ایسے قابل عمل نتائج پیدا کرنا ہے، جو ہدف شدہ کمیونٹیوں کے لیے مفید ہوں۔
پروگرام میں ایک شارٹ فلم اور نغمہ شامل ہے، جس میں پی ای ایس اے کے جوہر اور اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے کے ساتھ شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں انتظامات کو مضبوط بنانے میں پی ای ایس اے کے کردار پر جامع گفتگو شامل ہے۔ اس تقریب میں کلیدی خطابات، قبائلی روایات اور حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر پینل مباحثے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والی ثقافتی پرزینٹیشن کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اہم مسائل پر غور کریں گے، جس میں روایتی گرام سبھا کے طریقوں اور ان کا پنچایت گورننس کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے،تاکہ شیڈولڈ علاقوں میں مقامی خود مختاری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد تعاون کو فروغ دینا، بیداری پیدا کرنا، اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مضبوط نفاذ کے ذریعے طے شدہ علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک واضح راستہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
وزارت پنچایتی راج نے پی ای ایس اے کے 10 ریاستوں – آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیسہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ – کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کی موثر سرگرمیاں ترتیب دیں۔ یہ اقدامات اہم مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بشمول پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں، گرام سبھا کے اراکین، اور لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس کے افسران جیسے کہ جنگلات، محصولات، دیہی ترقی، قبائلی بہبود اور سماجی انصاف کے اہلکاروں کو فعال طور پر شریک کرنا ہے۔مفید مباحثوں اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے ذریعے، پیسا ایکٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرنے اور شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں حکومت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اس کے بے پناہ امکانات کو دریافت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ان ریاستوں کی مشترکہ کوششیں آگاہی بڑھانے، گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی، جس سے بالآخر شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتوں (شیڈیولڈ ایریاز پر توسیع) ایکٹ (پی ای ایس اے) 24 دسمبر 1996 کو شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں قبائلی کمیونٹیوں کو گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے خود مختاری دے کر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، اس کے مؤثر نفاذ میں ریاستی سطح پر پی ای ایس اے ضابطے میں تاخیر، جامع تربیتی مواد کی کمی، اور معاون ریاستی قوانین کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ان چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے تمام پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں سے 24 دسمبر 2024 کو مناسب سرگرمیاں، تقریبات منظم کرنے اور ایک جامع بیداری مہم چلانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد مشترکہ اور ہم آہنگ کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنا ہے تاکہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے فوائد کو شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں رہنے والے لوگوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ان کی زندگی کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ اور ان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کرنا ہے، جو عزت مآب وزیراعظم شری نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہو۔ یہ پہل پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی کرنے اور گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے تاکہ شیڈیولڈ ایریاز میں بہتر حکمرانی اور گرام پنچایتوں کی بہتر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 2024 کے دوران منعقد کی گئی اہم ورکشاپس/کانفرنس:
وزارت پنچایتی راج نے 2024 میں پنچایتوں (شیڈیولڈ ایریاز پر توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 – جو کہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے – کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک سیریز کی اہم کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ پہلی علاقائی کانفرنس11 سے 12؍ جنوری 2024 کو یاشدا، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں ہوئی، جس میں گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان کے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ دوسری علاقائی کانفرنس 4تا5 مارچ 2024 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اوڈیسہ اور تلنگانہ کے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ایک قومی کانفرنس 26 ستمبر 2024 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی، جہاں پی ای ایس اے –جی پی ڈی پی پورٹل اور سات خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیولز کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) اور تربیتی اقدامات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت پنچایتی راج نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پر جامع تربیتی ماڈیولز تیار کیے ہیں، جس سے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کو انہیں مقامی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے تاکہ ان تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہو اوراس کا نچلی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ ہو سکے۔