Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the North East Bankers Conclave 2024, organized by the North East Development Finance Corporation (NEDFI) in Agartala, Tripura
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Northeast will become the gateway to India's development & trust and will break all records in infrastructure development in next 25 years
Modi Ji has empowered the Northeast from the perspectives of emotion, economy, and ecology
In the next 10 years, the Northeast is expected to experience an average growth rate of 20%
In 2023-24, our public sector banks earned a profit of 1.5 lakh crore, and their NPA remained below 2.8%
The Northeast is the best destination for investing in future business
The greatest potential lies within the Northeast, which is why the region needs to be viewed not through statistics, but through sensitivity
All bankers should explore 100% potential in every state of the Northeast region and move forward in the direction of building a developed Northeast and a developed India
Today, our waterways are connected to Chittagong port, opening the way for products from the northeast to be shipped across the world
India's banks have successfully provided MUDRA loans, SVANidhi loans, and completed the recovery of 10 lakh crore rupees in bad debts over the past 10 years
21 DEC 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the North East Bankers Conclave 2024, organized by the North East Development Finance Corporation (NEDFI) in Agartala, the capital of Tripura. On this occasion, Union Minister of Communications and Development of the North East Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Tripura Professor (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister of State for Northeast Development Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for India, with a population of 1.4 billion and diverse geographical conditions, it is essential to promote the economy while ensuring the economic development of every region, state, village, and individual. He said until we complete economic development of 140 crore people of the country we cannot become a developed nation. Shri Shah added that the concept of a developed nation isthat every person is capable of looking after his family, every person has basic facilities and every person contribute in the development of the country. He said that such nation can become a developed nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that equal development is necessary for any country to move forward and our bankers should adopt this basic principle. He said that development of the Northeast is a national responsibility of all of us. Shri Shah requested bankers that they should not see Northeast only from the perspective of business,potential and profit but as a responsibility. He highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Northeast will become the gateway to India's development and trust in the next 25 years, serving as the gateway to the entire nation's trust. He expressed confidence that the Northeast will break all records in infrastructure development as well.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appealed to the participants of the Northeast Bankers Conclave to assist in financial inclusion, economic development, and infrastructure development, urging that their approach should be sensitive to these areas. He called for the creation of separate parameters for finance, infrastructure, agriculture, MSMEs, and personal loans in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that the State Bank of India should develop specific guidelines for Northeast finance, considering the current capacity of the region with a positive outlook. He emphasized that there is immense potential in the region, and the Northeast has become the gateway for India's exports.
Shri Amit Shah said that a few years ago, the enclaves between Bangladesh and India were exchanged. After independence, some parts of India were inside Bangladesh, and some parts of Bangladesh were within India, which caused significant difficulties in building and maintaining infrastructure. Prime Minister Modi Ji took the initiative, and after 75 years of independence, constitutional amendments were made and talks were held with Bangladesh to exchange the enclaves between the two countries. As a result, today our waterways are connected to Chittagong, and through the Chittagong port, the entire Northeast now has open routes to send products to the world.He said that earlier the transportation cost used to be 12 to 15 percent, making it impossible to export products from the North East to outside the country, but today, whatever is produced in the Northeast, the global market is open through the Chittagong port.
Union Home Minister said that in the past 10 years, a revolution in connectivity for the economic development of the Northeast has almost been completed. Through ISRO, excellent programs have been developed for the proper and efficient use of local resources, and peace and stability have also been achieved in the Northeast.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has empowered the Northeast from the perspectives of emotion, economy, and ecology. In the past 10 years, Narendra Modi ji himself has visited the Northeast 65 times, and central ministers have spent over 700 nights in the Northeast. This reflects that the Northeast is a major focus of the Government of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 years, many successful insolvency laws have been created in India’s banking sector. The banks in India have managed to complete the recovery of bad debts worth 10 lakh crores through schemes like MUDRA loans, SVANidhi loans, and others. Home Minister mentioned that 10 public sector banks have been merged into larger banks. Previously, public sector banks were operating at a loss, but in 2023-24, these banks made a profit of 1.5 lakh crores, and their NPA has reduced below 2.8%. He added that for future business investments, there is no better destination than the Northeast, as it is expected to experience an average growth rate of 20% over the next 10 years. Shri Shah emphasized that the financial policy should be made more flexible, and a good package should be provided to every sector and industry in the Northeast to move forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest benefit of UPI will be for the Northeast. 95% of India's villages are now equipped with 3G and 4G connectivity, and 80% connectivity has been completed in the Northeast as well. Additionally, numerous infrastructure projects have been carried out in the Northeast, over 20 water-based projects have been completed, and peace has been established. He mentioned that in the coming days, many industries are likely to come to the region. Tata Group's Rs. 27,000 crore semiconductor project indicates that large industrial groups are looking to explore the potential of the Northeast. Home Minister further stated that the 50,000 MW hydropower potential in the region has not yet been fully explored, and the Brahmaputra River could provide the country with an endless supply of affordable electricity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the greatest potential lies within the Northeast, and the region should be viewed not through statistics, but through sensitivity. Its development should not be seen as a business task, but as a national responsibility.Shri Shah said that all bankers should explore 100% potential in every state of the Northeast region and move forward in the direction of building a developed Northeast and a developed India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला में नॉर्थ ईस्ट डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (NEDFI) द्वारा आयोजित नॉर्थ ईस्ट बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव 2024 को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नॉर्थ ईस्ट अगले 25 साल में भारत के विकास और विश्वास का गेटवे बनेगा और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ेगा
मोदी जी ने इमोशन, इकोनामी और इकोलॉजी की दृष्टि से पूर्वोत्तर को सक्षम बनाने का काम किया
अगले 10 साल तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट में औसतन 20% की दर से विकास होने वाला है
2023-24 में हमारे पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों ने डेढ़ लाख करोड़ का मुनाफा कमाया और उनका NPA 2.8% से कम रहा
फ्यूचर बिजनेस में इन्वेस्ट करने के लिए नॉर्थईस्ट सबसे अच्छी डेस्टिनेशन
सबसे ज्यादा पोटेंशियल नॉर्थईस्ट के अंदर है इसलिए पूर्वोत्तर को आंकड़ों से नहीं बल्कि संवेदना से देखने की ज़रूरत
सभी बैंकर्स नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर एक राज्य के अंदर पोटेंशियल को शत प्रतिशत एक्सप्लोर कर विकसित नॉर्थईस्ट और विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें
आज हमारे वॉटर वे चटगाँव बंदरगाह से जुड़ चुके हैं, इसके माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर के उत्पाद दुनियाभर में भेजने का रास्ता खुला है
भारत की बैंकों ने MUDRA लोन, SVANidhiलोन देने और 10 वर्ष में 10 लाख करोड़ की bad debt रिकवरी को पूरा करने का काम किया है
21 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला में नॉर्थ ईस्ट डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (NEDFI) द्वारा आयोजित नॉर्थ ईस्ट बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव 2024 को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर‌ पर केन्द्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी विकास क्षेत्र राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजुमदार और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि140 करोड़ की जनसंख्या और विषम भौगोलिक स्थिति वाले देश भारत के लिए अर्थतंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही हर क्षेत्र क्षेत्र, राज्य और हर गांव और हर व्यक्ति का आर्थिक विकास जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों के आर्थिक विकास को पूरा नहीं कर सकते तब तक विकसित राष्ट्र नहीं बन सकते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र की कल्पना ही यह है कि हर व्यक्ति अपने और अपने परिवार का पालन करने में सक्षम हो, हर व्यक्ति के पास मूलभूत सुविधाएँ हों और हर व्यक्ति देश के विकास में योगदान करे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा राष्ट्र ही विकसित राष्ट्र बन सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी देश को आगे बढ़ना है तो उसका सम विकास होना चाहिए और हमारे बैंकर्स को भी इस मूल सिद्धांत को अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नार्थ ईस्ट का विकास हम सबकी राष्ट्रीय ज़िम्मेदारी और दायित्व है।श्री शाह ने बैंकर्स से अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि वे नार्थ ईस्ट को सिर्फ़ बिज़नेस, पोटेंशियल और मुनाफ़े की दृष्टि से न देखें बल्कि इसे रिस्पांसिबिलिटी के तौर पर देखें।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नॉर्थईस्ट अगले 25 साल में भारत के विकास और विश्वास का गेटवे बनेगाऔर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट बैंकर्स कॉनक्लेव में शामिल लोगों से फाइनेंशियल इन्क्लूजन, इकोनामिक डेवलपमेंट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में सहायता करने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि इनके प्रति उनका नजरिया संवेदनशील होना चाहिए। उन्होंने नॉर्थ ईस्ट में फाइनेंस, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एग्रीकल्चर, MSME और पर्सनल लोन के लिए अलग पैरामीटर बनाने का सुझाव दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टेट बैंक एक अच्छे दृष्टिकोण से नॉर्थ ईस्ट की अभी की कैपेसिटी को ध्यान में रखते हुए पूर्वोत्तर के फाइनेंस के लिए एक विशिष्ट प्रकार की गाइडलाइन बनाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां बहुत बड़ा पोटेंशियल पड़ा है और आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट हमारे देश के एक्सपोर्ट का गेटवे बन गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद भारत का कुछ हिस्सा बांग्लादेश और बांग्लादेश का कुछ हिस्सा भारत के अंदर था इसके चलते इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने और रखरखाव में बड़ी दिक्कत आती थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पहल कर आजादी के 75 साल बाद, संविधान में संशोधन और बांग्लादेश से वार्ता करके दोनों देशों के एनक्लेव एक्सचेंज करने का काम किया। इसके कारण आज हमारे वॉटर वे और वॉटर बेस चटगाँव के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं और आज चटगाँव बंदरगाह के जरिए पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट से दुनियभार में उत्पाद भेजने के रास्ते खुले पड़े हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि पहले ट्रांसपोर्टेशन कोस्ट 12से 15 प्रतिशत होती थी जिससे नॉर्थईस्ट के उत्पाद देश से बाहर नहीं भेजेजा सकते थे लेकिन आज नॉर्थईस्ट में कुछ भी उत्पादन करो चटगाँव बंदरगाह के जरिए दुनिया भर का बाजार खुला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गत 10 साल के अंदर नॉर्थ ईस्ट का आर्थिक रूप से पूर्ण विकास करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी की क्रांति लगभग पूरी हो चुकी है। स्थानीय संसाधनों के समुचित और सही उपयोग के लिएISROकेमाध्यम से बहुत अच्छे प्रोग्राम्स बन चुके हैं, साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर में शांति और स्थिरता भी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इमोशन, इकोनामी और इकोलॉजी, इन तीनों दृष्टि से पूर्वोत्तर को सक्षम बनाने का काम किया है। पिछले 10 साल में श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी स्वयं65 बार नॉर्थ ईस्ट आए हैं और केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 700 से ज्यादा रात बिताई हैं। यह बताता है कि नॉर्थ ईस्टभारत सरकार का फोकस है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विगत 10 साल में भारत में बैंकिंग में बहुत सारे सफल कानून बनाए गए हैं। भारत की बैंकों ने MUDRA लोन, SVANidhi लोन और 10 वर्ष में 10 लाख करोड़ की bad debt रिकवरी को पूरा करने का कामकिया है।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 10 पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक का पब्लिक सेकटर बैंक में विलयकिया गया। पहले पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक घाटे में होते थे लेकिन 2023-24 में हमारे पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक ने डेढ़ लाख करोड़ का मुनाफा किया है और उनका एनपीए 2.8% से काम हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्यूचर बिजनेस में इन्वेस्ट करनेके लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अलावा कोई और डेस्टिनेशन नहीं है क्योंक अगले 10 साल तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट में औसतन 20% का विकास होने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फाइनेंसपॉलिसी को थोड़ा लचीला बनाकर पूर्वोत्तर के हर क्षेत्र और उद्योग को एक अच्छा पैकेज देकर आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि UPI सबसे बड़ा फायदा नॉर्थ ईस्ट को ही होने वाला है। भारत के 95% गांव 3G और 4G कनेक्टिविटी से युक्त हो चुके हैं और नॉर्थ ईस्ट में भी 80% कनेक्टिविटी पूरी हो चुकी है।साथ ही नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अंदर ढेर सारे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम हुए हैं, 20 से ज्यादा वॉटर बेस बन चुके हैं और शांति भी स्थापित हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों मेंबहुत सारी इंडस्ट्रीज के यहां आने की संभावना है। टाटा का 27000 करोड़ रुपये का सेमीकंडक्टर प्रोजेक्ट यह बताता है कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के पोटेंशियल को एक्सप्लोर करने के लिए बड़े-बड़े उद्योग समूह भी आगे या रहे हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 50000 मेगा वॉट जल विद्युत की क्षमता एक्सप्लोरर नहीं हुई है और ब्रह्मपुत्र का कभी समाप्त न होने वालादेश को सस्ती बिजली पहुंच सकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे ज्यादा पोटेंशियल नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अंदर है इसलिए पूर्वोत्तर को आंकड़ों से नहीं बल्कि संवेदना से देखने की ज़रूरत है। इसका विकास बिजनेस का काम नहीं, राष्ट्रीय दायित्व का काम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने अपील की कि नार्थ ईस्ट को पूर्ण विकसित क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए सभी बैंकर्स मोदी जी के हाथ मजबूत करें और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर एक राज्य के अंदर पोटेंशियल को शत प्रतिशत एक्सप्लोर कर विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगेबढ़ें।