Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw confers 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2024 to 101 Railway officials, 22 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
The Union Minister calls for 3 times more focus in safety, maintenance, quality and training to give world class experience to Rail commuters in India
Financial rewards along with shields for bringing excellence in work culture of Railways through excellent SMQT (Safest, Maintenance, Quality and Training) practices from next year : Shri Vaishnaw
Indian Railways is not only meeting current demands but is also setting benchmarks for future: Chairman & CEO, Railway Board
21 DEC 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw conferred 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to 101 Railway officials and 22 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The ceremony has been graced by the presence of Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, Members of the Railway Board, and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
Addressing the august gathering after conferring the awards and shields, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated all the awardees for their exceptional work and effort. He highlighted the transformative progress achieved in Indian Railways over the past decade. He emphasized the rapid construction pace, completing projects like the Kashmir to Kanyakumari rail link and pending North-East connectivity initiatives. Electrification efforts have surged, with a goal of 100% electrification by 2025, while projects such as Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and the freight corridors have gained momentum. The Kavach safety system has been implemented on a massive scale. Shri Vaishnaw underlined the remarkable progress in station redevelopment, substantial reduction in consequential accidents (from 345 to 90), and an efficient recruitment process, free of complaints, filling 1.5 lakh positions. Cleanliness initiatives have drawn praises, including commendation from opposition leaders, and a new Super App is set to revolutionize passenger experience soon.
Shri Vaishnaw exhorted the need for tripling efforts in safety, maintenance, quality, and training, to modernize infrastructure and provide a world-class experience to commuters. He announced a significant focus on maintenance innovation, including industry collaborations, enhanced inspection systems, and improved training for officers and technicians, incorporating feedback from grassroots levels. Safety remains a top priority, with initiatives such as zero derailment zones being incentivized with shields and financial rewards. He emphasized the integration of modern technology, policy reforms, and structural changes to ensure sustainable progress. Reflecting on the ethos of “Rashtra Pratham, Sadaiv Pratham,” the Minister called for unparalleled teamwork and relentless efforts to uphold the Railways as a symbol of excellence, serving every citizen, especially the underprivileged, with efficiency and care.He also announced financial rewards along with shields for bringing excellence in work culture of Railways through excellent SMQT (Safest, Maintenance, Quality and Training) practices from next year.
In his welcome address, the Chairperson & CEO Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, emphasized the commitment of Indian Railways to provide affordable rail services along with world-class travel experience to Rail commuters in India. Addressing the gathering in Hindi in Pragati Mandapam in New Delhi, CRB said that excellence in principles of Speed, Comfort and Safety i.e "गति, आराम एवं सुरक्षा," is our top priority. He added we are incorporating state-of-the-art technology to enhance passenger experience. Highlighting the importance of safety he praised Railways officials for cultivating a culture of vigilance.
Projects like Amrit Bharat Station are transforming stations with world-class facilities, including lifts, escalators, and Divyangjan-friendly infrastructure. Shri Kumar acknowledged the unmatched teamwork within the Railways, calling it the heart of its operations, and underlined the role of true leadership in executing large-scale projects. Encouraging everyone to work together, he reaffirmed the Railways' mission of modernization and safety to meet contemporary demands while setting future benchmarks. The Railways, he said, symbolizes excellence and progress through uninterrupted speed, modernization, and a dedication to serve the people of India.
Indian Railways confers ATI VISHISHT RAIL PURASKAR to its employees every year. These awards are given into two categories, the individual awards, as well as Shields presented to the best-performing Railway Zones. Individual awards serve as a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the dedication, hard work, and exceptional contributions of Railway personnel towards making the Indian Railways a more efficient, safe, and passenger-friendly organization. Shield awards in various categories are presented recognizing their outstanding achievements and contributions to the overall performance of the Indian Railways.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे 101 रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांना 69 वा अतिविशिष्ट रेल्वे सेवा पुरस्कार 2024 आणि विविध श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 22 विभागांना शिल्ड केली प्रदान
21 DEC 2024 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे 101 रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांना 69 वा अतिविशिष्ट रेल्वे सेवा पुरस्कार आणि विविध श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 22 विभागांना शिल्ड प्रदान केली.
रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार, रेल्वे मंडळाचे सदस्य आणि विविध रेल्वे विभाग आणि उत्पादन एककांचे महाव्यवस्थापक यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा सोहळा संपन्न झाला.
पुरस्कार आणि शिल्ड प्रदान केल्यानंतर आयोजित मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी, असामान्य कार्य आणि परिश्रमाबद्दल सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. गेल्या दशकभरात भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये झालेल्या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रगतीवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
वैष्णव यांनी पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी सुरक्षा, देखभाल, गुणवत्ता आणि प्रशिक्षण यामध्ये तिप्पट प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. त्यांनी उद्योग सहयोग, वर्धित तपासणी प्रणाली आणि अधिकारी आणि तंत्रज्ञांसाठी सुधारित प्रशिक्षण, तळागाळातील स्तरावरील अभिप्राय समाविष्ट करून देखभाल नवोपक्रमावर अत्याधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची घोषणा केली.
भारतीय रेल्वे दरवर्षी आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ATI विशेष रेल पुरस्कार प्रदान करते. वैयक्तिक पुरस्कार, तसेच सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या रेल्वे झोनला दिले जाणारे शिल्ड अशा दोन श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
वैयक्तिक पुरस्कार हे भारतीय रेल्वेला अधिक कार्यक्षम, सुरक्षित आणि प्रवासी-अनुकूल संस्था बनविण्याच्या दिशेने रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पण, कठोर परिश्रम आणि अपवादात्मक योगदानाची साक्ष देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे परिश्रम साजरे करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतात. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्वांगीण कामगिरीमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आणि योगदानाची दखल घेऊन विविध श्रेणींमध्ये शिल्ड हे पुरस्कार स्वरूप प्रदान केले जातात.
अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे 101 रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांना 69 वा अतिविशिष्ट रेल्वे सेवा पुरस्कार 2024 आणि विविध श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 22 विभागांना शिल्ड/सन्मानपत्रे केली प्रदान
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे 101 रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांना 69 वा अतिविशिष्ट रेल्वे सेवा पुरस्कार आणि विविध श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 22 विभागांना शिल्ड /सन्मानपत्रे प्रदान केली.
रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार, रेल्वे मंडळाचे सदस्य आणि विविध रेल्वे विभाग आणि उत्पादन एककांचे महाव्यवस्थापक यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा सोहळा संपन्न झाला.
पुरस्कार आणि शिल्ड/ सन्मानपत्रे प्रदान केल्यानंतर आयोजित मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी, असामान्य कार्य आणि परिश्रमाबद्दल सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. गेल्या दशकभरात भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये झालेल्या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रगतीवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
वैष्णव यांनी पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी सुरक्षा, देखभाल, गुणवत्ता आणि प्रशिक्षण यामध्ये तिप्पट प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. त्यांनी उद्योग सहयोग, वर्धित तपासणी प्रणाली आणि अधिकारी आणि तंत्रज्ञांसाठी सुधारित प्रशिक्षण, तळागाळातील स्तरावरील अभिप्राय समाविष्ट करून देखभाल नवोपक्रमावर अत्याधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची घोषणा केली.
भारतीय रेल्वे दरवर्षी आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ATI विशेष रेल पुरस्कार प्रदान करते. वैयक्तिक पुरस्कार, तसेच सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या रेल्वे झोनला दिले जाणारे शिल्ड अशा दोन श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
वैयक्तिक पुरस्कार हे भारतीय रेल्वेला अधिक कार्यक्षम, सुरक्षित आणि प्रवासी-अनुकूल संस्था बनविण्याच्या दिशेने रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पण, कठोर परिश्रम आणि अपवादात्मक योगदानाची साक्ष देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे परिश्रम साजरे करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतात. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्वांगीण कामगिरीमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आणि योगदानाची दखल घेऊन विविध श्रेणींमध्ये शिल्ड/सन्मानपत्रे हे पुरस्कार स्वरूप प्रदान केले जातात.