रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी के लिए एमडीएल द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे 14 एफपीवी में से पहले और छह एनजीओपीवी में से पहले के लिए प्लेट कटिंग समारोह मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया
19 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए बनाए जा रहे 14 फास्ट पैट्रोल वेसल्स (एफपीवी) में से पहले और छह नेक्स्ट-जेन ऑफशोर पैट्रोल वेसल्स (एनजीओपीवी) में से पहले के लिए प्लेट कटिंग समारोह 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को मुंबई में हुआ। एमडीएल को इन जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए ‘खरीदें (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम)’ श्रेणी के तहत 2,684 करोड़ रुपये का अनुबंध दिया गया, जिसमें निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन, निर्णय लेने के लिए एआई, गतिशीलता के लिए एक एकीकृत ब्रिज सिस्टम और कुशल संचालन के लिए एक एकीकृत मशीनरी नियंत्रण प्रणाली जैसी उन्नत तकनीकें शामिल होंगी।
इन अत्याधुनिक जहाजों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया जा रहा है और अगले कुछ वर्षों में वितरित किया जाएगा, इन जहाजों के शामिल होने से, आईसीजी तटीय सुरक्षा की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने, भारत की समुद्री सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने, खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाने, क्षेत्र में किसी भी उभरते सुरक्षा खतरे का तेजी से जवाब देने और देश के विशाल समुद्री क्षेत्र में समुद्री कानून लागू करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Plate Cutting Ceremony for the first of 14 FPV and first of six NGOPV being constructed by MDL for ICG held in Mumbai
19 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Plate Cutting Ceremony for the first of the 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPV) and first of the six Next-Gen Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) being constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MDL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) took place in Mumbai on December 19, 2024. MDL was awarded a Rs 2,684 crore contract under the ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ category to build these vessels which will feature advanced technologies like drones for surveillance, AI for decision-making, an Integrated Bridge System for maneuverability, and an Integrated Machinery Control System for efficient operations.
These state-of-the-art vessels are being indigenously designed, developed & constructed and will be delivered over the next few years, reinforcing the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ & enhancing the nation’s defence production capabilities. With the commissioning of these vessels, the ICG will be better equipped to meet the increasing demands of coastal security, secure India’s maritime borders, conduct search & rescue operations, respond rapidly to any emerging security threats in the region and enforce maritime law across country's vast maritime domain.