Ministry of Defence
Plate Cutting Ceremony for the first of 14 FPV and first of six NGOPV being constructed by MDL for ICG held in Mumbai
19 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Plate Cutting Ceremony for the first of the 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPV) and first of the six Next-Gen Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) being constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MDL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) took place in Mumbai on December 19, 2024. MDL was awarded a Rs 2,684 crore contract under the ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ category to build these vessels which will feature advanced technologies like drones for surveillance, AI for decision-making, an Integrated Bridge System for maneuverability, and an Integrated Machinery Control System for efficient operations.
These state-of-the-art vessels are being indigenously designed, developed & constructed and will be delivered over the next few years, reinforcing the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ & enhancing the nation’s defence production capabilities. With the commissioning of these vessels, the ICG will be better equipped to meet the increasing demands of coastal security, secure India’s maritime borders, conduct search & rescue operations, respond rapidly to any emerging security threats in the region and enforce maritime law across country's vast maritime domain.

وزارت دفاع
ممبئی میں آئی سی جی کے لیے ایم ڈی ایل کی طرف سےتیار کی جارہی 14 ایف پی وی میں سے پہلی کشتی اور چھ این جی او پی وی میں سے پہلی کشتی کے لیے پلیٹ کٹنگ کی تقریب کا انعقاد
19 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیےمیزاگان ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے 14 فاسٹ پیٹرول ویسلز (ایف پی وی) میں سے پہلے اور چھ اگلی نسل کے آف شور پیٹرول ویسلز (این جی او پی وی) میں سے پہلےکے لیے پلیٹ کٹنگ کی تقریب 19 دسمبر 2024 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ایم ڈی ایل کو ان جہازوں کو بنانے کے لیے’بائے(بھارتی-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘ زمرہ کے تحت 2,684 کروڑ روپے کا کنٹریکٹ دیا گیا جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ نگرانی کے لیے ڈرون، فیصلہ سازی کے لیے اے آئی، تدبیر کے لیے ایک مربوط برج نظام اور موثر آپریشنز کے لیے ایک مربوط مشینری کنٹرول سسٹم شامل ہوگا۔
ان جدید ترین جہازوں کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار اور تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے اور اگلے چند سالوں میں ان کی فراہمی کی جائے گی، جس سے حکومت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی اور ملک کی دفاعی پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان جہازوں کے کام کرنے سے، آئی سی جی ساحلی سلامتی کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے، بھارت کی سمندری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے، تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں انجام دینے، خطے میں کسی بھی ابھرتے ہوئے سلامتی کے خطرات کا تیزی سے جواب دینے اور ملک کے وسیع و عریض سمندری علاقے میں بحری قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہو جائے گی۔