وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس)ایکو سسٹم کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز آج ایسوسی ایشن آف این پی ایس انٹرمیڈیریز (اے این آئی) کے آغاز کے ساتھ یكجا
پنشن کے لیے منصوبہ بندی جلد کرنا ضروری، اے این آئی اس بابت بیداری پیدا کر سکتی ہے: حکومت ہند كے مالیاتی خدمات كے محكمے كے سكریٹری
اے این آئی اجتماعی کوششوں اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں پنشن کوریج کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط اور دوگنا کرے گا: پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر دیپک موہنتی
21 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
این پی ایس انٹرمیڈیریز کی ایسوسی ایشن(اے این آئی) کا ایک کانفرنس میں آج باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کیا گیا جس کا عنوان " کل كا تحفظ، پنشن کے ساتھ" ركھا گیا تھا۔ كانفرنس ممبئی کے انشورنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا میں منعقد كی گئی۔ اس موقع پر پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر دیپک موہنتی نے ایسوسی ایشن کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ یہ تاریخی اقدام نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) ایکو سسٹم کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یكجا کرتا ہے۔ اس كا مقصد تعاون کو فروغ دینا، سبسکرائبر ویلفیئر کو مضبوط کرےنا اور ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے ایک اہم ریٹائرمنٹ پلاننگ ٹول کے طور پر این پی ایس کی مسلسل ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات ، وزارت خزانہ نے اس موقع پر غیر روایتی طور پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش كیا۔ انہوں نے این پی ایس انٹرمیڈیریز کی نو تشکیل شدہ ایسوسی ایشن کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بدلتی ہوئی آبادی، تیزی سے شہری کاری اور خاندانی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ، فرد کی جانب سے پنشن پروڈکٹ کے لیے ابتدائی منصوبہ بندی ایک ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے نو تشکیل شدہ انجمن کی طرف سے وکالت پر زور دیا۔ ایسوسی ایشن کو یقین دلایا گیا کہ ان کی طرف سے آنے والے ہر تاثر کو انتہائی احتیاط اور عجلت کے ساتھ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر دیپک موہنتی نے زور دے كر كہا كہ "ایسوسی ایشن آف این پی ایس انٹرمیڈیریز کا آغاز پنشن سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ آغاز اجتماعی کوششوں اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں پنشن کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے میں ہماری کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط اور دوگنا کرے گا۔ ایسوسی ایشن اپنے اراکین اور ریگولیٹرز کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ مالیاتی تحفظ کے لیے عالمی معیار بننے کے لیے چارج کی قیادت کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے کہا كہ نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس)نے حالیہ برسوں میں زبردست ترقی كی ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی ریٹائرمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں زبردست كامیابی حاصل كی ہے۔ زیر انتظام اثاثہ جات 13.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کے ساتھ، اٹل پنشن یوجنا اور این پی ایس دونوں، جن کے کل سبسکرائبر بیس 8 کروڑ ہیں، سب سے زیادہ موثر، ٹیکس سے فائدہ مند اور کم لاگت والی ریٹائرمنٹ سلوشن کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ قابل ذکر ترقی پنشن اسکیموں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور ہندوستان کی کام کرنے والی آبادی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این پی ایس انڈسٹری ملك میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری، پی ایف آر ڈی اے اور این پی ایس ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے حکومتی اقدامات اور ثالثوں کے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے۔ نظام میں لچک، شفافیت اور سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک وسیع رینج — تنخواہ دار ملازمین سے لے کر خود ملازمت کرنے والے افراد تککا احاطہ کرنے کی صلاحیت نے اسے ملک بھر میں ریٹائرمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک ترجیحی انتخاب بنا دیا ہے۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرپرسن نے کہا کہ صارفین اور بڑھتے ہوئے اثاثوں میں مسلسل اضافے نے این پی ایس كو ہندوستانی شہریوں کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرنے والے ایک قابل اعتماد ریٹائرمنٹ پروڈکٹ کی حیثیت دیدی ہے۔
اے این آئی کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے کہا كہ جیسے جیسے این پی ایس ایکو سسٹم تیار ہو رہا ہے اسے دیكھتے ہوءے این پی ایس انٹرمیڈیریز کی ایسوسی ایشن کا قیام ایک اہم كامیابی ہے۔ یہ ایسوسی ایشن بشمول پنشن فنڈ مینیجرز مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو متحد کرتی ہے ۔
"سیکیورنگ ٹومورو، وتھ پنشن" کے عنوان سے منعقدہ کانفرنس میں ایل آئی سی آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب سدھارتھ موہنتی کا ایک بصیرت انگیز خطاب پیش کیا گیا جس میں ہندوستان كے مالیاتی شعبے کی ترقی میں پنشن کے بڑھے ہوئے اثاثوں کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز تھی۔ جناب راما موہن راؤ امرا، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور ایکسس بینک لمیٹڈ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جاب امیتابھ چوہدری نے این پی ایس کو اپنانے اور ترقی کرنے میں مالیاتی اداروں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ جناب انیمیش مشرا، ایڈیشنل سنٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر، ای پی ایف او نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
"وکست بھارت @ 2047 میں پنشن سوسائٹی" پر حکومت، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے ماہرین کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک پینل ڈسکشن كی نظامت پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج آنند نے كی جو کُل وقتی ممبر(فنانس)، پی ایف آر ڈی ہیں۔ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج آنند نے اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں بڑھتی ہوئی لمبی عمر، مالی خواندگی کی ضرورت اور ای ایس جی پر مرکوز طویل مدتی پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کے اختیارات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب پنکج شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے زور دیا کہ حکومت خاطر خواہ اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور نوجوان نسل کو پنشن کی بچت کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر ریتو آنند، تھاٹ لیڈر، ہیومن ریسورسز نے کہا کہ ایچ آر کمیونٹی کو این پی ایس متعارف کرانے کے لیے بہت زیادہ کام کرنا ہوگا جس کی شروعات کارپوریٹس کی اعلیٰ انتظامیہ سے ہوتی ہے۔ جناب دھریندر کمار، سی ای او، ویلیو ریسرچ نے ذکر کیا کہ پنشن فنڈز کا مقصد پروڈکٹ کے طویل سرمایہ کاری کے افق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے طویل مدتی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے انتظامات کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈیلوئٹ ہاسکنز اینڈ سیلز کی پارٹنر محترمہ بہروز کامدین نے بتایا کہ این پی ایس ایک ٹیکس موثر پروڈکٹ ہے اور ساتھ ہی اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری محفوظ اور باوقار منافع کے ساتھ محفوظ ہو۔ پروفیسر ایس وی ڈی ناگیشور راؤ، پروفیسر اور سربراہ، ایس جے ایم اسکول آف مینجمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے كہا كہ کہ معاشرے میں ہر طرف پنشن کی بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مالی خواندگی سب سے اہم قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Key stakeholders from NPS ecosystem to come together with the launch of Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) today
Necessary to plan early for pension, ANI may create awareness about it: Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Government of India
ANI to strengthen & redouble efforts to expand pension coverage in India through collective efforts and feedback mechanism: PFRDA Chairperson Dr. Deepak Mohanty
21 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 21, 2024
The Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) was officially launched today at a conference titled “Securing Tomorrow, With Pension” held at the Insurance Institute of India, Mumbai today. On the occasion, the association's logo was also unveiled by the Chairperson of PFRDA, Dr. Deepak Mohanty. This landmark initiative brings together key stakeholders from the National Pension System (NPS) ecosystem to foster collaboration, strengthen subscriber welfare, and promote the continued growth of NPS as a critical retirement planning tool for the citizens of India.
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, virtually delivered the keynote address on the occasion. DFS Secretary congratulated the newly formed Association of NPS Intermediaries. It was emphasised that, with the changing demographics, rapid urbanisation and changes in family structure, early planning for the pension product by an individual is a necessity. In this regard, he urged advocacy by the newly formed association. The association was assured that any feedback from them will be examined with utmost care and urgency.
Speaking at the conference, PFRDA Chairperson Dr. Deepak Mohanty, emphasized,
"The launch of the Association of NPS Intermediaries is a significant milestone for the pension sector. I am confident it will further strengthen & redouble our efforts in creating awareness to expand pension coverage in India through collective efforts and feedback mechanism. The Association will lead the charge, with guidance from its members and regulators, to become a global benchmark for financial security.”
Dr. Mohanty stated, National Pension System (NPS) has seen tremendous growth in recent years, establishing itself as a cornerstone for long-term retirement planning in India. With assets under management (AUM) exceeding ₹13.8 lakh crore, both Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and NPS, having a total subscriber base of 8 crores, has emerged as one of the most efficient, tax-advantageous, and low-cost retirement solutions available today. This remarkable growth underscores the increasing acceptance of pension schemes and the vital role it plays in securing the future of India's working population, he added.
Dr. Mohanty also said that the NPS industry is expanding rapidly, driven by growing awareness, government initiatives through PFRDA and NPS Trust and support from a robust network of intermediaries. The system's flexibility, transparency, and ability to cater to a wide range of investors—from salaried employees to self-employed individuals—have made it a preferred choice for retirement planning across the country. The steady rise in subscribers and growing assets reflect the confidence Indian citizens place in NPS as a trusted retirement product, said the PFRDA Chairperson.
Speaking about the important role to be played by ANI, Dr. Mohanty said, as the NPS ecosystem evolves, the formation of the Association of NPS Intermediaries marks a significant milestone. This association unites various stakeholders, including Pension Fund Managers.
The conference titled “Securing Tomorrow, With Pension” featured an insightful address by Shri Siddhartha Mohanty, Chairperson of LIC of India, who focused on the pivotal role of increased pension assets in the development of the financial sector in India. Shri Rama Mohan Rao Amara, MD of State Bank of India, and Shri Amitabh Chaudhry, MD & CEO of Axis Bank Ltd., shared their perspectives on the critical role financial institutions play in driving the adoption and growth of the NPS. Shri Animesh Mishra, Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO, also addressed the gathering, emphasizing the lack of advocacy about the need for sustainable pension and EPF alone will not be sufficient to reach the desired replacement rate.
A panel discussion on “Pension Society in Viksit Bharat@2047”, moderated by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Anand, Whole-Time Member (Finance), PFRDA, with participation of experts from the Government, Industry and Academia. During moderation, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Anand, Whole-Time Member (Finance), PFRDA in its opening remark highlighted on the increased longevity, need for financial literacy and long-term sustainable investment options focussed on ESG. Shri Pankaj Sharma, Joint Secretary, DFS emphasized that Government is taking adequate steps to increase the penetration and the young generation should be sensitised the saving for pension. Dr Ritu Anand, Thought Leader, Human Resources stated that lot of work has to be done by the HR Community to introduce NPS starting from the top management of the corporates. Sh. Dhirendra Kumar, CEO, Value Research mentioned that Pension Funds should aim to make investment provisions for the longer term considering the longer investment horizon of the product. Smt Bahroze Kamdin, Partner, Deloitte Haskins & Sells informed that NPS is a tax efficient product and at the same time ensures that the investments are safe and secure with decent returns. Prof S.V.D. Nageswara Rao, Prof and Head, SJM School of Management, IIT Bombay mentioned that Financial Literacy is most important step to ensure better penetration of pension across the society.
About Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI)
The Association of NPS Intermediaries is a collective platform representing all stakeholders in the NPS ecosystem. It is committed to enhancing the effectiveness of the system, strengthening subscriber welfare, and collaborating with policymakers to shape the future of retirement planning in India. The ANI stakeholders are Points of Presence (Bank and Non-Bank), Central Record Keeping Agencies, Trustee Banks, Custodians, Aggregators, Annuity Service Providers, Pension Agents, Retirement Advisors, and other industry participants.
The primary objectives of the association are to:
• Promote NPS as a reliable, flexible, and tax-efficient retirement product.
• Focus on subscriber welfare by ensuring smooth and transparent processes within the system.
• Collaborate with regulators and policymakers to improve the NPS framework and contribute to developing the pension market in India.