Ministry of Finance
Key stakeholders from NPS ecosystem to come together with the launch of Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) today
Necessary to plan early for pension, ANI may create awareness about it: Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Government of India
ANI to strengthen & redouble efforts to expand pension coverage in India through collective efforts and feedback mechanism: PFRDA Chairperson Dr. Deepak Mohanty
21 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 21, 2024
The Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) was officially launched today at a conference titled “Securing Tomorrow, With Pension” held at the Insurance Institute of India, Mumbai today. On the occasion, the association's logo was also unveiled by the Chairperson of PFRDA, Dr. Deepak Mohanty. This landmark initiative brings together key stakeholders from the National Pension System (NPS) ecosystem to foster collaboration, strengthen subscriber welfare, and promote the continued growth of NPS as a critical retirement planning tool for the citizens of India.
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, virtually delivered the keynote address on the occasion. DFS Secretary congratulated the newly formed Association of NPS Intermediaries. It was emphasised that, with the changing demographics, rapid urbanisation and changes in family structure, early planning for the pension product by an individual is a necessity. In this regard, he urged advocacy by the newly formed association. The association was assured that any feedback from them will be examined with utmost care and urgency.
Speaking at the conference, PFRDA Chairperson Dr. Deepak Mohanty, emphasized,
"The launch of the Association of NPS Intermediaries is a significant milestone for the pension sector. I am confident it will further strengthen & redouble our efforts in creating awareness to expand pension coverage in India through collective efforts and feedback mechanism. The Association will lead the charge, with guidance from its members and regulators, to become a global benchmark for financial security.”
Dr. Mohanty stated, National Pension System (NPS) has seen tremendous growth in recent years, establishing itself as a cornerstone for long-term retirement planning in India. With assets under management (AUM) exceeding ₹13.8 lakh crore, both Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and NPS, having a total subscriber base of 8 crores, has emerged as one of the most efficient, tax-advantageous, and low-cost retirement solutions available today. This remarkable growth underscores the increasing acceptance of pension schemes and the vital role it plays in securing the future of India's working population, he added.
Dr. Mohanty also said that the NPS industry is expanding rapidly, driven by growing awareness, government initiatives through PFRDA and NPS Trust and support from a robust network of intermediaries. The system's flexibility, transparency, and ability to cater to a wide range of investors—from salaried employees to self-employed individuals—have made it a preferred choice for retirement planning across the country. The steady rise in subscribers and growing assets reflect the confidence Indian citizens place in NPS as a trusted retirement product, said the PFRDA Chairperson.
Speaking about the important role to be played by ANI, Dr. Mohanty said, as the NPS ecosystem evolves, the formation of the Association of NPS Intermediaries marks a significant milestone. This association unites various stakeholders, including Pension Fund Managers.
The conference titled “Securing Tomorrow, With Pension” featured an insightful address by Shri Siddhartha Mohanty, Chairperson of LIC of India, who focused on the pivotal role of increased pension assets in the development of the financial sector in India. Shri Rama Mohan Rao Amara, MD of State Bank of India, and Shri Amitabh Chaudhry, MD & CEO of Axis Bank Ltd., shared their perspectives on the critical role financial institutions play in driving the adoption and growth of the NPS. Shri Animesh Mishra, Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO, also addressed the gathering, emphasizing the lack of advocacy about the need for sustainable pension and EPF alone will not be sufficient to reach the desired replacement rate.
A panel discussion on “Pension Society in Viksit Bharat@2047”, moderated by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Anand, Whole-Time Member (Finance), PFRDA, with participation of experts from the Government, Industry and Academia. During moderation, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Anand, Whole-Time Member (Finance), PFRDA in its opening remark highlighted on the increased longevity, need for financial literacy and long-term sustainable investment options focussed on ESG. Shri Pankaj Sharma, Joint Secretary, DFS emphasized that Government is taking adequate steps to increase the penetration and the young generation should be sensitised the saving for pension. Dr Ritu Anand, Thought Leader, Human Resources stated that lot of work has to be done by the HR Community to introduce NPS starting from the top management of the corporates. Sh. Dhirendra Kumar, CEO, Value Research mentioned that Pension Funds should aim to make investment provisions for the longer term considering the longer investment horizon of the product. Smt Bahroze Kamdin, Partner, Deloitte Haskins & Sells informed that NPS is a tax efficient product and at the same time ensures that the investments are safe and secure with decent returns. Prof S.V.D. Nageswara Rao, Prof and Head, SJM School of Management, IIT Bombay mentioned that Financial Literacy is most important step to ensure better penetration of pension across the society.
About Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI)
The Association of NPS Intermediaries is a collective platform representing all stakeholders in the NPS ecosystem. It is committed to enhancing the effectiveness of the system, strengthening subscriber welfare, and collaborating with policymakers to shape the future of retirement planning in India. The ANI stakeholders are Points of Presence (Bank and Non-Bank), Central Record Keeping Agencies, Trustee Banks, Custodians, Aggregators, Annuity Service Providers, Pension Agents, Retirement Advisors, and other industry participants.
The primary objectives of the association are to:
• Promote NPS as a reliable, flexible, and tax-efficient retirement product.
• Focus on subscriber welfare by ensuring smooth and transparent processes within the system.
• Collaborate with regulators and policymakers to improve the NPS framework and contribute to developing the pension market in India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एनपीएस इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारक आज एनपीएस मध्यस्थ संघ (एएनआई) के लॉन्च में साथ आए
पेंशन के लिए शीघ्र योजना बनाना आवश्यक, एएनआई इसके बारे में जागरूकता पैदा कर सकता है: सचिव, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, भारत सरकार
एएनआई सामूहिक प्रयासों और फीडबैक तंत्र के माध्यम से भारत में पेंशन कवरेज का विस्तार करने के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ और दोगुना करेगा: पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष डॉ. दीपक मोहंती
21 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
एनपीएस मध्यस्थ संघ (एएनआई) को आज मुंबई के भारतीय बीमा संस्थान में आयोजित "सिक्योरिंग टुमॉरो, विद पेंशन" नामक सम्मेलन में आधिकारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया गया। इस अवसर पर, पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दीपक मोहंती ने संघ के लोगो का भी अनावरण किया। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल भारत के नागरिकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवानिवृत्ति योजना उपकरण के रूप में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, ग्राहक कल्याण को सुदृढ़ करने और एनपीएस की निरंतर वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाती है।
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने इस अवसर पर डिजिटल आधार पर प्रमुख भाषण दिया। डीएफएस सचिव ने एनपीएस मध्यस्थों के नवगठित संघ को बधाई दी। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि, बदलती जनसांख्यिकी, तेजी से शहरीकरण और पारिवारिक संरचना में बदलाव के साथ, किसी व्यक्ति की ओर से पेंशन उत्पाद के लिए शीघ्र योजना बनाना एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने नवगठित संघ से वकालत करने का आग्रह किया। संघ को आश्वासन दिया गया कि उनकी किसी भी प्रतिक्रिया पर अत्यंत सावधानी और तत्परता के साथ काम किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए, पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष डॉ. दीपक मोहंती ने जोर देकर कहा, "एनपीएस मध्यस्थ संघ का शुभारंभ पेंशन क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। मेरा विश्वास है कि यह पेंशन कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने में हमारे प्रयासों को भारत में सामूहिक प्रयासों और फीडबैक तंत्र के माध्यम से अधिक सुदृढ़ और दोगुना कर देगा। संघ अपने कार्य का नेतृत्व करने के साथ, अपने सदस्यों और नियामकों के मार्गदर्शन के साथ, वित्तीय सुरक्षा का एक वैश्विक सूचकांक बनेगा”।
डॉ. मोहंती ने कहा, राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) ने हाल के सालों में शानदार बढ़ोतरी देखी है, जिसने खुद को भारत में दीर्घकालिक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना के लिए आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित किया है। एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) 13.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के साथ, अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) और एनपीएस दोनों, जिनका कुल ग्राहक आधार 8 करोड़ है, सबसे कुशल, कर-लाभकारी और कम लागत वाली सेवानिवृत्ति समाधानों में से एक के रूप में आज उभरा है। उन्होंने जोड़ा, यह उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी पेंशन योजनाओं की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता और भारत की कामकाजी आबादी के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
डॉ. मोहंती ने यह भी कहा कि बढ़ती जागरूकता, पीएफआरडीए और एनपीएस ट्रस्ट के जरिए सरकारी पहल और मध्यस्थों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क के समर्थन से एनपीएस इंडस्ट्री तेजी से बढ़ रही है। सिस्टम के लचीलेपन, पारदर्शिता और निवेशकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला - वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों से लेकर स्व-उद्यमी लोगों तक - को पूरा करने की क्षमता ने इसे देश भर में सेवानिवृत्ति योजना के लिए एक पसंदीदा विकल्प बना दिया है। ग्राहकों की लगातार बढ़ोतरी और बढ़ती संपत्ति, एनपीएस को एक विश्वसनीय सेवानिवृत्ति उत्पाद के रूप में भारतीय नागरिकों के विश्वास को दर्शाती है, पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष ने कहा।
एएनआई की ओर से निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए, डॉ. मोहंती ने कहा, जैसे-जैसे एनपीएस इकोसिस्टम विकसित होता है, एनपीएस मध्यस्थों के संघ का गठन एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह संघ पेंशन फंड प्रबंधकों सहित कई हितधारकों को एकजुट करता है।
सिक्योरिंग टुमौरो, विद पेंशनशीर्षक वाले सम्मेलन में भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम के अध्यक्ष श्री सिद्धार्थ मोहंती का एक अंतर्दृष्टि से भरा भाषण था, जिन्होंने भारत में वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विकास में बढ़ी हुई पेंशन परिसंपत्तियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के एमडी श्री राम मोहन राव अमारा और एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड के एमडी सीईओ श्री अमिताभ चौधरी ने एनपीएस को अपनाने और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में वित्तीय संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर अपना नजरिया साझा किया। ईपीएफओ में अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री अनिमेष मिश्र ने भी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और स्थायी पेंशन की आवश्यकता के बारे में वकालत की कमी पर जोर दिया और कहा कि केवल ईपीएफ का होना वांछित प्रतिस्थापन दर तक पहुंचने के लिए काफी नहीं होगा।
सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी के साथ, पीएफआरडीए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य (वित्त) प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज आनंद की ओर से संचालित "विकसित भारत@2047 में पेंशन सोसायटी" पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। संचालन के दौरान, पीएफआरडीए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य (वित्त) प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज आनंद ने अपनी प्रारंभिक प्रतिक्रिया में ईएसजी पर केंद्रित लंबी अवधि, वित्तीय साक्षरता की आवश्यकता और दीर्घकालिक संपोषित निवेश विकल्पों पर प्रकाश डाला। डीएफएस के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पंकज शर्मा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठा रही है और युवा पीढ़ी को पेंशन हेतु बचत के प्रति जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए। ह्यूमन रिसोर्सेज की थॉट लीडर डॉ. ऋतु आनंद ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट्स के शीर्ष प्रबंधन से लेकर एनपीएस को शुरू करने के लिए एचआर समुदाय को बहुत काम करना होगा। वैल्यू रिसर्च के सीईओ धीरेंद्र कुमार ने उल्लेख किया कि पेंशन फंड को उत्पाद के लंबे निवेश के विचार को ध्यान में रखते हुए लंबी अवधि के लिए निवेश प्रावधान करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। डेलॉयट हैस्किंस एंड सेल्स की सदस्य श्रीमती बहरोज कामदीन ने बताया कि एनपीएस एक कर कुशल उत्पाद है और साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि निवेश अच्छे रिटर्न के साथ सुरक्षित हो। आईआईटी बॉम्बे में एसजेएम स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर एस.वी.डी. नागेश्वर राव ने उल्लेख किया कि समाज में पेंशन की बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एनपीएस मध्यस्थ संघ (एएनआई) के बारे में
एनपीएस मध्यस्थ संघ, एनपीएस इकोसिस्टम में सभी हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एक सामूहिक मंच है। यह प्रणाली की प्रभाव को बेहतर करने, ग्राहक कल्याण को सुदृढ़ करने और भारत में सेवानिवृत्ति योजना के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एएनआई हितधारक मौजूदगी के बिंदु (बैंक और नॉन-बैंक), केंद्रीय रिकॉर्ड कीपिंग एजेंसियां, ट्रस्टी बैंक, संरक्षक, एग्रीगेटर्स, वार्षिकी सेवा प्रदाता, पेंशन एजेंट, सेवानिवृत्ति सलाहकार और अन्य उद्योग भागीदार हैं।
संघ के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हैं:
• एनपीएस का एक भरोसेमंद, लचीले और कर-कुशल सेवानिवृत्ति उत्पाद के रूप में प्रचार करें।
• प्रणाली के भीतर सुचारू और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाएं सुनिश्चित करके ग्राहक कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
• एनपीएस ढांचे में सुधार करने और भारत में पेंशन बाजार को विकसित करने में योगदान देने के लिए नियामकों और नीति निर्माताओं के साथ सहयोग करें।