சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம் பற்றிய அண்மைத் தகவல்
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம் என்பது அரசின் ஒரு முதன்மைத் திட்டமாகும். இது சுமார் 55 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலையிலான சிகிச்சையை பதிவு பெற்ற மருத்துவமனைகளில் பெறுவதற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வீதம் சுகாதார காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. இது இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையில் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய 40% ஆக உள்ள 12.37 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவக்கூடியதாகும்.
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் பல மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்களது மாநில சுகாதாரக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளன.
மார்ச் 2024-ல், ஆஷா, அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி உதவியாளர்களின் 37 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களும் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், 29.10.2024 அன்று, 70 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கும், அவர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சை பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்காக அரசு இத்திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் பயன் பெறும் 70 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.5 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
30.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி, தோராயமாக 36 கோடி பயனாளிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.1.16 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 8.39 கோடி மருத்துவமனை சேர்க்கைகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
In March 2024, 37 lakh families of ASHA, Anganwadi Workers, and Anganwadi Helpers were also included in the scheme
On 29.10.2024, the Government expanded AB PM-JAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status
As of 30.11.2024, approx. 36 crore beneficiaries have been verified, and 8.39 crore hospital admissions worth over Rs. 1.16 lakh crore have been authorized under AB PM-JAY
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri- Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) is a flagship scheme of the Government that provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families constituting economically vulnerable bottom 40% of India’s population.
Many of the States/UTs implementing the scheme have converged their respective State Health Insurance Schemes with AB PM-JAY, thereby increasing the population covered under government-funded medical insurance to include more than 18 crore families.
In March 2024, 37 lakh families of ASHA, Anganwadi Workers, and Anganwadi Helpers were also included in the scheme. Further, on 29.10.2024, the Government expanded AB PM-JAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. The estimated number of beneficiary families aged 70 years and above across the country is 4.5 crore corresponding to the 6 crore individuals under the scheme.
As of 30.11.2024, approximately 36 crore beneficiaries have been verified under AB PM-JAY. Further, 8.39 crore hospital admissions worth over Rs. 1.16 lakh crore have been authorized under the scheme. There has been significant saving towards Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE) for beneficiaries related to hospitalization costs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.