Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
In March 2024, 37 lakh families of ASHA, Anganwadi Workers, and Anganwadi Helpers were also included in the scheme
On 29.10.2024, the Government expanded AB PM-JAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status
As of 30.11.2024, approx. 36 crore beneficiaries have been verified, and 8.39 crore hospital admissions worth over Rs. 1.16 lakh crore have been authorized under AB PM-JAY
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri- Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) is a flagship scheme of the Government that provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families constituting economically vulnerable bottom 40% of India’s population.
Many of the States/UTs implementing the scheme have converged their respective State Health Insurance Schemes with AB PM-JAY, thereby increasing the population covered under government-funded medical insurance to include more than 18 crore families.
In March 2024, 37 lakh families of ASHA, Anganwadi Workers, and Anganwadi Helpers were also included in the scheme. Further, on 29.10.2024, the Government expanded AB PM-JAY to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. The estimated number of beneficiary families aged 70 years and above across the country is 4.5 crore corresponding to the 6 crore individuals under the scheme.
As of 30.11.2024, approximately 36 crore beneficiaries have been verified under AB PM-JAY. Further, 8.39 crore hospital admissions worth over Rs. 1.16 lakh crore have been authorized under the scheme. There has been significant saving towards Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE) for beneficiaries related to hospitalization costs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) पर अपडेट
मार्च 2024 में आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी सहायकों के 37 लाख परिवारों को भी इस योजना में शामिल किया गया
29.10.2024 को सरकार ने 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना प्रति वर्ष ₹5 लाख तक का निःशुल्क उपचार लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई का विस्तार किया
30.11.2024 तक लगभग 36 करोड़ लाभार्थियों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है और 8.39 करोड़ अस्पताल में भर्ती हुए हैं, जिनके इलाज पर ₹1.5 लाख से अधिक की अनुमति दी
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है। यह देश की आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर 40 प्रतिशत आबादी के 12.37 करोड़ परिवारों के लगभग 55 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति वर्ष प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना को लागू करने वाले कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी-अपनी राज्य स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजनाओं को एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के साथ जोड़ दिया है। इससे सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित चिकित्सा बीमा के तहत कवर की जाने वाली आबादी बढ़कर 18 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों तक पहुँच गई है।
मार्च 2024 में आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं के 37 लाख परिवारों को भी इस योजना में शामिल किया गया। इसके अलावा 29.10.2024 को सरकार ने 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना प्रति वर्ष ₹5 लाख तक का निशुल्क उपचार लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई का विस्तार किया। देश भर में 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी परिवारों की अनुमानित संख्या 4.5 करोड़ है, जो इस योजना के अंतर्गत 6 करोड़ व्यक्तियों के अनुरूप है।
30.11.2024 तक एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के अंतर्गत लगभग 36 करोड़ लाभार्थियों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा योजना केअंतर्गत 8.39 करोड़ से अधिक अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों पर 1.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमति दी गई है। अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की लागत से संबंधित लाभार्थियों के लिए आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट-एक्सपेंडिचर की ओर महत्वपूर्ण बचत हुई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।