रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव 21 दिसंबर को 101 रेलवे अधिकारियों को 69वां अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार 2024 और विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले 22 जोनों को शील्ड प्रदान करेंगे
इस वर्ष पुरस्कार समारोह का विषय ‘मैं हूं भारतीय रेल’ है
20 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे अपने 101 समर्पित कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को भारतीय रेलवे में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित 69वें अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार 2024 से सम्मानित करने जा रहा है। "मैं हूँ भारतीय रेल" विषय पर आधारित यह पुरस्कार समारोह 21 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव रेलवे अधिकारियों को 69वें अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। इस समारोह में रेल एवं जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना, रेल एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य और विभिन्न रेलवे जोनों एवं उत्पादन इकाइयों के महाप्रबंधक उपस्थित रहेंगे।
• उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान: 101 पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन विभिन्न श्रेणियों में किया गया है, इसमें नवाचार से उत्पादकता में सुधार, राजस्व सृजन, सुरक्षा, संचालन में सुधार, सुरक्षा, परियोजना पूर्णता और खेल शामिल हैं।
• नवाचार और दक्षता का प्रोत्साहन : पंद्रह कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
• बहादुरी और निस्वार्थता का सम्मान: सोलह कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए निस्वार्थ समर्पण का प्रदर्शन करते हुए जीवन और रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा में उनकी असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
• राजस्व वृद्धि और कदाचार का मुकाबला: सत्रह अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को रेलवे राजस्व बढ़ाने और टिकट रहित यात्रा और राजस्व चोरी को रोकने में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए चुना गया है।
• परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और संपत्ति संरक्षण: बाईस कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को रेल संचालन, सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और रेलवे संपत्तियों की बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
• रिकॉर्ड समय में परियोजना पूर्ण करना: रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए सोलह कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों का चयन किया गया है।
• खेल उपलब्धियों को सम्मान: राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से भारतीय रेलवे को अपार गौरव दिलाने वाले दो खिलाड़ियों को भी अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• विभागों में योगदान का उत्सव: चिकित्सा, कार्मिक, ट्रैक रखरखाव और अन्य सहित विभिन्न विभागों के तेरह अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को भारतीय रेलवे में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए चुना गया है।
विभिन्‍न रेलवे जोन को पुरस्कार:
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कारों के अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले रेलवे जोनों को भी समारोह में 22 शील्ड प्रदान की जाएंगी, जो भारतीय रेलवे के समग्र प्रदर्शन में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और योगदान को सम्मान प्रदान करेंगी।
भारतीय रेलवे को अधिक कुशल, सुरक्षित और यात्री-अनुकूल संगठन बनाने की दिशा में रेलवे कर्मियों के समर्पण, परिश्रम और असाधारण योगदान को स्वीकार करने और उसका उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
List of Officials selected for 69th Railway Week Central Function- Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2024

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to confer 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2024 to 101 Railway officials & 22 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories on 21st December
The theme of this year award ceremony is ‘Mai Hoon Bhartiya Rail’
20 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to honor 101 dedicated employees and officers with the prestigious 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2024 for their exceptional contributions to the Indian Railways. The award ceremony, themed "Mai Hoon Bhartiya Rail," will be held on December 21, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will confer 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to Railway officials. The ceremony will be graced by the presence of Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V.Somanna, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, Members of the Railway Board, and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
• Recognition of Excellence: The 101 awardees have been selected across various categories, including innovation leading to improvement in productivity, revenue generation, safety, improvement in operation, security, project completion, and sports.
• Promoting Innovation and Efficiency: Fifteen employees and officers have been recognized for their outstanding efforts in driving innovation, enhancing productivity, reducing import dependency, and promoting the use of indigenous technology.
• Honoring Bravery and Selflessness: Sixteen employees and officers have been honored for their extraordinary bravery in safeguarding lives and Railway property, demonstrating selfless dedication to the safety of others.
• Revenue Enhancement and Combating Malpractices: Seventeen officers and employees have been selected for their significant contributions to increasing Railway revenue and preventing ticketless travel and revenue theft.
• Operational Excellence and Asset Protection: Twenty-two employees and officers have been recognized for their exceptional contributions to Rail operations, safety, security, and the enhanced protection of Railway assets.
• Record-Breaking Project Completion: Sixteen employees and officers have been selected for their successful completion of various Railway projects within record time.
• Recognizing Sports Achievements: Two sportsmen who have brought immense pride to Indian Railways through their outstanding performances in national and international sports competitions will also be honored with the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar.
• Celebrating Contributions Across Departments: Thirteen officers and employees from diverse departments, including medical, personnel, track maintenance, and others, have been selected for their significant contributions to the Indian Railways.
Beyond Individual Awards:
In addition to the individual awards, 22 Shields will be presented to the best-performing Railway Zones in various categories, recognizing their outstanding achievements and contributions to the overall performance of the Indian Railways.
This award ceremony serves as a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the dedication, hard work, and exceptional contributions of Railway personnel towards making the Indian Railways a more efficient, safe, and passenger-friendly organization.
List of Officials selected for 69th Railway Week Central Function- Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2024