Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to confer 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2024 to 101 Railway officials & 22 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories on 21st December
The theme of this year award ceremony is ‘Mai Hoon Bhartiya Rail’
20 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to honor 101 dedicated employees and officers with the prestigious 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2024 for their exceptional contributions to the Indian Railways. The award ceremony, themed "Mai Hoon Bhartiya Rail," will be held on December 21, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will confer 69th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to Railway officials. The ceremony will be graced by the presence of Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V.Somanna, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, Members of the Railway Board, and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
• Recognition of Excellence: The 101 awardees have been selected across various categories, including innovation leading to improvement in productivity, revenue generation, safety, improvement in operation, security, project completion, and sports.
• Promoting Innovation and Efficiency: Fifteen employees and officers have been recognized for their outstanding efforts in driving innovation, enhancing productivity, reducing import dependency, and promoting the use of indigenous technology.
• Honoring Bravery and Selflessness: Sixteen employees and officers have been honored for their extraordinary bravery in safeguarding lives and Railway property, demonstrating selfless dedication to the safety of others.
• Revenue Enhancement and Combating Malpractices: Seventeen officers and employees have been selected for their significant contributions to increasing Railway revenue and preventing ticketless travel and revenue theft.
• Operational Excellence and Asset Protection: Twenty-two employees and officers have been recognized for their exceptional contributions to Rail operations, safety, security, and the enhanced protection of Railway assets.
• Record-Breaking Project Completion: Sixteen employees and officers have been selected for their successful completion of various Railway projects within record time.
• Recognizing Sports Achievements: Two sportsmen who have brought immense pride to Indian Railways through their outstanding performances in national and international sports competitions will also be honored with the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar.
• Celebrating Contributions Across Departments: Thirteen officers and employees from diverse departments, including medical, personnel, track maintenance, and others, have been selected for their significant contributions to the Indian Railways.
Beyond Individual Awards:
In addition to the individual awards, 22 Shields will be presented to the best-performing Railway Zones in various categories, recognizing their outstanding achievements and contributions to the overall performance of the Indian Railways.
This award ceremony serves as a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the dedication, hard work, and exceptional contributions of Railway personnel towards making the Indian Railways a more efficient, safe, and passenger-friendly organization.
List of Officials selected for 69th Railway Week Central Function- Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2024

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் சேவைக்கான மிக உயரிய விருதை 101 ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுக்கு திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் வழங்குகிறார்
20 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் சிறப்பாக சேவையாற்றிய 101 ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த ரயில் சேவைக்கான அதி விஷிஷ்ட் ரயில் சேவை புரஸ்கார் விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. "நான் பாரதிய ரயில்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இந்த 69-வது விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 21-ந் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்த விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறார். இந்த விழாவில் ரயில்வே மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி.சோமண்ணா, ரயில்வே மற்றும் உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங், ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு சதீஷ் குமார், ரயில்வே வாரிய உறுப்பினர்கள், பல்வேறு ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள், உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகளின் பொது மேலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
• சிறப்புக்கான அங்கீகாரம்: உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், வருவாய் ஈட்டுதல், பாதுகாப்பு, செயல்பாட்டில் முன்னேற்றம், திட்ட நிறைவு, விளையாட்டு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட 101 பேர் இந்த விருதுக்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
• புதுமை, செயல்திறனை ஊக்குவித்தல்: புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரித்தல், இறக்குமதி சார்பு நிலையைக் குறைத்தல், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அவர்களது அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விருது இந்திய ரயில்வேயை மிகவும் திறமையான, பாதுகாப்பான, பயணிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற அமைப்பாக மாற்றுவதில் ரயில்வே பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, கடின உழைப்பு, தன்னலமற்ற சேவை ஆகியவற்றை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086474