जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जलविकास संस्थेची 38 वी वार्षिक बैठक आणि नदी जोड प्रकल्पाविषयीच्या विशेष समितीची 22 वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
नदीपात्र असणाऱ्या राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला प्रत्यक्ष आणि दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उपस्थित होते.
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय जलशक्तीमंत्री सी आर पाटील यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय जलविकास संस्थेची 38 वी वार्षिक बैठक आणि नदी जोड प्रकल्पाविषयीच्या विशेष समितीची 22 वी बैठक नुकतीच झाली. पाटील यांनी यावेळी एम पी के सी (संशोधित पार्वती कालिसिंध चंबळ) आणि केन-बेटवा नदी जोड प्रकल्पाच्या कामात अलीकडे झालेल्या प्रगतीविषयी माहिती दिली. त्याशिवाय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या राजस्थान दौऱ्यात जयपूर येथे पार्वती कालिसिंध चंबळ नदी जोड प्रकल्पाविषयीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या घोषणेसह राजस्थानच्या विविध प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटनासाठी जयपूरमध्ये नुकत्याच आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाचीही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. तसेच राष्ट्राच्या विकासाकरता इतर राज्यांनी देखील त्यांच्या राज्यातील नदी जोड प्रकल्पांना सहमती द्यावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
अलीकडच्या वर्षांमध्ये नदी जोड प्रकल्पांबाबत देशात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाल्याचे जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाच्या सचिवांनी यावेळी सांगितले. प्रामुख्याने केन-बेटवा प्रकल्पाविषयी बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या की हा प्रकल्प देशातील अशाप्रकारचा पहिला प्रकल्प आहे ज्याची अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे. जलस्तोत्रांचे व्यवस्थापन हे केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यांपैकी एक असून नदी जोड प्रकल्प कार्यक्रमाला केंद्र सरकारने अत्युच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
बैठकीदरम्यान, एनडब्ल्यूडीएच्या महासंचालकांनी बैठकीच्या मुख्य उद्दिष्टांविषयी तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) held at New Delhi
Representatives of various riparian State Govts attended the meeting through direct and virtual mode
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) were held under the chairmanship of Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti. Shri C R Patil mentioned about the recent progress made upon MPKC (Modified Parbati Kalisindh Chambal ) and Ken Betwa Link Project. He also apprised about recent program organized in Jaipur for the inauguration of various projects of Rajasthan along with declaration of signing of the MoA upon MPKC link project by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. At the same time, he requested other States to make consensus upon their respective link projects for further progress in the development of our country.
Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR), highlighted that substantial progress of Interlinking of Rivers programme, were made during recent years. She specifically mentioned about Ken-Betwa Link project which is first link of National Perspective Plan under implementation. The Secretary mentioned that management of the Water Resources has been one of the key priorities of Government of India and Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) Programme has been accorded top priority by Government.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA. The status of various works and the pending issues/bottle necks etc. for ILR projects, Annual Report & Audited Accounts for the year 2023-24 of NWDA and Intra State links were discussed at length. The representatives of various State Govts. expressed their views/observations on their corresponding ILR projects.
Sh. Rajbhushan Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Sh. Vijay Kumar Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister WRD, Bihar, Sh. Swatantra Dev Singh, Hon’ble Minister (Irrigation &WRD), Uttar Pradesh and Sh. K. Lakshminarayanan, Hon’ble Minister, PWD, Puducherry attended the meeting. Sh. Roshy Augustine, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Kerala, Smt. Shruti Chaudhary, Hon’ble minister, WRD, Haryana and Sh Kunvarjibhai Bavaliya, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Gujarat attended the meeting virtually. Senior officers from various Central and State departments also participated in the meeting.