Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) held at New Delhi
Representatives of various riparian State Govts attended the meeting through direct and virtual mode
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) were held under the chairmanship of Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti. Shri C R Patil mentioned about the recent progress made upon MPKC (Modified Parbati Kalisindh Chambal ) and Ken Betwa Link Project. He also apprised about recent program organized in Jaipur for the inauguration of various projects of Rajasthan along with declaration of signing of the MoA upon MPKC link project by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. At the same time, he requested other States to make consensus upon their respective link projects for further progress in the development of our country.
Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR), highlighted that substantial progress of Interlinking of Rivers programme, were made during recent years. She specifically mentioned about Ken-Betwa Link project which is first link of National Perspective Plan under implementation. The Secretary mentioned that management of the Water Resources has been one of the key priorities of Government of India and Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) Programme has been accorded top priority by Government.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA. The status of various works and the pending issues/bottle necks etc. for ILR projects, Annual Report & Audited Accounts for the year 2023-24 of NWDA and Intra State links were discussed at length. The representatives of various State Govts. expressed their views/observations on their corresponding ILR projects.
Sh. Rajbhushan Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Sh. Vijay Kumar Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister WRD, Bihar, Sh. Swatantra Dev Singh, Hon’ble Minister (Irrigation &WRD), Uttar Pradesh and Sh. K. Lakshminarayanan, Hon’ble Minister, PWD, Puducherry attended the meeting. Sh. Roshy Augustine, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Kerala, Smt. Shruti Chaudhary, Hon’ble minister, WRD, Haryana and Sh Kunvarjibhai Bavaliya, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Gujarat attended the meeting virtually. Senior officers from various Central and State departments also participated in the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनडब्ल्यूडीए सोसायटी की 38वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए विशेष समिति (एससीआईएलआर) की 22वीं बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
विभिन्न तटवर्ती राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि प्रत्यक्ष और वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में एनडब्ल्यूडीए सोसायटी की 38 वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए विशेष समिति (एससीआईएलआर) की 22 वीं बैठक का नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजन किया गया। श्री सीआर पाटिल ने एमपीकेसी (संशोधित पार्बती कालीसिंध चंबल) और केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना पर हाल ही में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में जयपुर में राजस्थान की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एमपीकेसी लिंक परियोजना के एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर करने की घोषणा के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने देश के विकास में भविष्‍य की प्रगति के लिए अपनी संबंधित लिंक परियोजनाओं पर आम सहमति बनाएं।
सचिव (डीओडब्लूआर, आरडी और जीआर) ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में नदियों को जोड़ने के कार्यक्रम में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना का उल्लेख किया यह कार्यान्वयन के तहत राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना की पहली कड़ी है। सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि जल संसाधनों का प्रबंधन भारत सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रहा है और नदियों को जोड़ने (आईएलआर) के कार्यक्रम को सरकार द्वारा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
बैठक के दौरान, महानिदेशक, एनडब्ल्यूडीए द्वारा एजेंडा मदों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। आईएलआर परियोजनाओं के लिए विभिन्न कार्यों की स्थिति और लंबित मुद्दे/अड़चनें आदि, एनडब्ल्यूडीए और इंट्रा स्टेट लिंक्स के वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और लेखापरीक्षित खातों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी संबंधित आईएलआर परियोजनाओं पर अपने विचार/सुझाव व्यक्त किए।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री राजभूषण चौधरी, बिहार के जल संसाधन विभाग के मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी, उत्तर प्रदेश के (सिंचाई एवं जल संसाधन विभाग) मंत्री स्वतंत्र देव सिंह, पुडुचेरी के लोक निर्माण विभाग मंत्री के. लक्ष्मीनारायणन ने बैठक में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा केरल के जल संसाधन विभाग के मंत्री रोशी ऑगस्टीन, हरियाणा के जल संसाधन विभाग की मंत्री श्रीमती श्रुति चौधरी और गुजरात के जल संसाधन विभाग के मंत्री श्री कुंवरजीभाई बावलिया ने भी वर्चुअल रूप से बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।