Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) held at New Delhi
Representatives of various riparian State Govts attended the meeting through direct and virtual mode
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Annual General Meeting of NWDA Society and 22nd Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) were held under the chairmanship of Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti. Shri C R Patil mentioned about the recent progress made upon MPKC (Modified Parbati Kalisindh Chambal ) and Ken Betwa Link Project. He also apprised about recent program organized in Jaipur for the inauguration of various projects of Rajasthan along with declaration of signing of the MoA upon MPKC link project by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. At the same time, he requested other States to make consensus upon their respective link projects for further progress in the development of our country.
Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR), highlighted that substantial progress of Interlinking of Rivers programme, were made during recent years. She specifically mentioned about Ken-Betwa Link project which is first link of National Perspective Plan under implementation. The Secretary mentioned that management of the Water Resources has been one of the key priorities of Government of India and Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) Programme has been accorded top priority by Government.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA. The status of various works and the pending issues/bottle necks etc. for ILR projects, Annual Report & Audited Accounts for the year 2023-24 of NWDA and Intra State links were discussed at length. The representatives of various State Govts. expressed their views/observations on their corresponding ILR projects.
Sh. Rajbhushan Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Sh. Vijay Kumar Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister WRD, Bihar, Sh. Swatantra Dev Singh, Hon’ble Minister (Irrigation &WRD), Uttar Pradesh and Sh. K. Lakshminarayanan, Hon’ble Minister, PWD, Puducherry attended the meeting. Sh. Roshy Augustine, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Kerala, Smt. Shruti Chaudhary, Hon’ble minister, WRD, Haryana and Sh Kunvarjibhai Bavaliya, Hon’ble Minister,WRD, Gujarat attended the meeting virtually. Senior officers from various Central and State departments also participated in the meeting.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ڈبلیو ڈی اے سوسائٹی کی 38ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ اور ندیوں کو باہم مربوط کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) کی 22ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
دریاؤں کے ساحل پر واقع مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے براہ راست اور ورچوئل طریقےسے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
20 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
این ڈبلیو ڈی اے سوسائٹی کی 38ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ اور دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) کی 22ویں میٹنگ جل شکتی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ایم پی کے سی (موڈیفائیڈ پربتی کالی سندھ چمبل) اور کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی حالیہ پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے لیے جے پور میں منعقد کیے گئے حالیہ پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ایم پی کے سی لنک پروجیکٹ پر ایم او اے پر دستخط کرنے کے اعلان کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں مزید پیش رفت کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ لنک پروجیکٹس پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کریں۔
سکریٹری (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے پروگرام میں حالیہ برسوں کے دوران خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا جو کہ زیر عمل نیشنل پرسپیکٹیو پلان کی پہلی کڑی ہے۔ سکریٹری نے ذکر کیا کہ آبی وسائل کا انتظام حکومت ہند کی کلیدی ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہا ہے اور دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے (آئی ایل آر) پروگرام کو حکومت کی اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کی طرف سے ایجنڈے کے موضوعات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ مختلف کام کی صورت حال اور آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹس کے لیے زیر التواء مسائل/ کام میں رکاوٹ وغیرہ، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے اور انٹراسٹیٹ لنکس کے سال 2023-24 کے لیے سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ شدہ اکاؤنٹس پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنے متعلقہ آئی ایل آر منصوبوں پر اپنے خیالات / مشاہدات کا اظہار کیا۔
جل شکتی کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری، بہار کے ڈبلیو آر ڈی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب وجے کمار چودھری، اترپردیش کے عزت مآب وزیر (آبپاشی اور ڈبلیو آر ڈی)، جناب سواتنتر دیو سنگھ اور پڈوچیری کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب لکشمی نارائنن نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔کیرالہ کے ڈبلیو آر ڈی کے عزت مآب وزیر روشی آگسٹین، ہریانہ کی ڈبلیو آر ڈی کی عزت مآب وزیرمحترمہ شروتی چودھری، گجرات ڈبلیو آر ڈی کے عزت مآب وزیرجناب کنورجی بھائی باولیا نے بھی میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل ہوئے ۔