سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:- قومی شاہراہوں پر ایمبولینس اور حفاظتی خدمات
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثوں کے انتظام کے نظام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایمبولینسوں کو تعینات کیا جاتا ہے، جو بدلے میں ٹھیکیداروں/ مراعات یافتہ افراد کے ذریعے انجام پانے والے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں تعینات کی گئی مرکزی ایمبولینسوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
ایمبولینسوں کی تعداد
1
2021-22
930
2
2022-23
1003
3
2023-24
1074
ایمبولینسیں یا تو ٹول پلازوں پر یا مناسب جگہوں پر تعینات ہوتی ہیں۔ عام طور پر پروجیکٹ ہائی وے پر کم از کم ایک ایمبولینس فراہم کی جاتی ہے قطع نظر اس کی لمبائی کچھ بھی ہو اور طویل حصوں کے لیے ایمبولینسوں کو عام طور پر 50 سے 60 کلومیٹر کی دوری پر تعینات کیا جاتا ہے۔
فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ نگرانی مشیر نیشنل ہائی وے اسٹریچ پر تعینات ایمبولینسوں میں آلات اور افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔
روڈ سیفٹی کو روڈ سیفٹی کنسلٹنٹس اور روڈ سیفٹی آڈیٹروں کے ذریعے خود ڈی پی آر مرحلے میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔
عارضی تکمیلی سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجرا کے لیے حفاظتی کاموں کی تکمیل کو 22.09.2022 سے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
لفٹس/ریمپ کی فراہمی سمیت ایف او بی کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی اختیارات علاقائی افسران کو تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔
پورے ہندوستان میں پروجیکٹ کے کاموں میں مصروف فیلڈ افسران / مراعات یافتہ / ٹھیکیداروں / کنسلٹنٹس کی تربیت کے ذریعے حفاظتی اقدامات پر صلاحیت سازی۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے محفوظ رویے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ہر سال روڈ سیفٹی ویک منایا جاتا ہے جس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں:
واکاتھون کا انعقاد، سڑک کی حفاظت پر نمائش کے ساتھ مضمون نویسی/پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ/نوکڑ ناٹک اور بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے پروگرام۔
سیفٹی ویک کے دوران ٹول پلازوں، راستے کے کنارے سہولیات، فوڈ اسٹال پوائنٹس پر سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں میں پمفلٹ وغیرہ کی تقسیم۔
روڈ سیفٹی کے لیے فلیکس بینر، ورکشاپ اور مباحثے کے ذریعے آگاہی مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔
کوئز مقابلوں، ڈرائنگ مقابلوں، مضمون نویسی اور تقریری مقابلوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے اسکول/کالج کے طلبا کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور سڑک کے کنارے حفاظت سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Ambulances and Safety Services On National Highways
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ambulances are deployed as a part of the Incident Management System on the National Highways, which in turn is a part of the Operation & Maintenance executed through the contractors/
Concessionaires. Number of centralized ambulances deployed in the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Number of Ambulances
1
2021-22
930
2
2022-23
1003
3
2023-24
1074
Ambulances are stationed either at the toll plazas or at locations found suitable. Generally, at least one ambulance is provided on the project highway irrespective of its length and for longer stretches ambulances are generally deployed at an interval of 50-60 km.
The Field Offices as well as the supervision consultants regularly conduct inspection of the availability of equipment as well as manpower in the Ambulances deployed on NH stretches.
(i) Road safety has been integrated into DPR stage itself by means of road safety consultants and road safety auditors.
1. Completion of Safety works for issuance of Provisional Completion Certificate has been made mandatory from 22.09.2022.
2. Financial powers have been delegated to Regional Officers for construction of FoBs including provisioning of Lifts/Ramps.
3. Capacity building on safety measures through training of field officers /Concessionaires / Contractors / Consultants engaged in project works throughout India.
1. Pedestrian Markings are marked at median openings and junctions, Footpaths/Walkways constructed in Urban/inhabited areas, and Street lighting in inhabited section of NHs to ensure the safety of pedestrian on NHs.
1. Road Safety Week is observed every year for spreading awareness about safer behavior of road users on National Highways wherein the following major activities are carried out for creating awareness and enhancement of Safety of Road users:
• Conducting of Walkathon, Exhibition on Road safety along with Essay writing/Poster making competition/Nukkad Natak and Mass awareness events.
• Distribution of pamphlets etc. to road users at Toll plazas, wayside amenities, food stall points during the Safety Week.
• Awareness drives for Road Safety through Flex banners, Workshop, and Discussion.
• Retro reflective sheeting to avoid rear–end collision and installation of reflectors/retro-reflective tapes on truck, tractor- trolley, animal cart, etc. at toll plazas.
· Motivation and road side safety awareness programme for school
/college students through Quiz competitions, drawing competitions, Essay writing and speech competitions, etc.
• Special drives to stop overloading along with checking of over- speeding, unauthorized parking, drunk driving, etc. with the help of police department.
• Health cum Eye Check-up Camp and distribution of eye glasses for truck/bus drivers operating on NHs.
· Distribution of pamphlets, and the display of safety banners.
• Checking fatigue of truck drivers and educating them about road safety.
• Road safety awareness messages on social media, such as Twitter, Instagram and Facebook are being spread on regular basis.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.