Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Ambulances and Safety Services On National Highways
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ambulances are deployed as a part of the Incident Management System on the National Highways, which in turn is a part of the Operation & Maintenance executed through the contractors/
Concessionaires. Number of centralized ambulances deployed in the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Number of Ambulances
1
2021-22
930
2
2022-23
1003
3
2023-24
1074
Ambulances are stationed either at the toll plazas or at locations found suitable. Generally, at least one ambulance is provided on the project highway irrespective of its length and for longer stretches ambulances are generally deployed at an interval of 50-60 km.
The Field Offices as well as the supervision consultants regularly conduct inspection of the availability of equipment as well as manpower in the Ambulances deployed on NH stretches.
(i) Road safety has been integrated into DPR stage itself by means of road safety consultants and road safety auditors.
1. Completion of Safety works for issuance of Provisional Completion Certificate has been made mandatory from 22.09.2022.
2. Financial powers have been delegated to Regional Officers for construction of FoBs including provisioning of Lifts/Ramps.
3. Capacity building on safety measures through training of field officers /Concessionaires / Contractors / Consultants engaged in project works throughout India.
1. Pedestrian Markings are marked at median openings and junctions, Footpaths/Walkways constructed in Urban/inhabited areas, and Street lighting in inhabited section of NHs to ensure the safety of pedestrian on NHs.
1. Road Safety Week is observed every year for spreading awareness about safer behavior of road users on National Highways wherein the following major activities are carried out for creating awareness and enhancement of Safety of Road users:
• Conducting of Walkathon, Exhibition on Road safety along with Essay writing/Poster making competition/Nukkad Natak and Mass awareness events.
• Distribution of pamphlets etc. to road users at Toll plazas, wayside amenities, food stall points during the Safety Week.
• Awareness drives for Road Safety through Flex banners, Workshop, and Discussion.
• Retro reflective sheeting to avoid rear–end collision and installation of reflectors/retro-reflective tapes on truck, tractor- trolley, animal cart, etc. at toll plazas.
· Motivation and road side safety awareness programme for school
/college students through Quiz competitions, drawing competitions, Essay writing and speech competitions, etc.
• Special drives to stop overloading along with checking of over- speeding, unauthorized parking, drunk driving, etc. with the help of police department.
• Health cum Eye Check-up Camp and distribution of eye glasses for truck/bus drivers operating on NHs.
· Distribution of pamphlets, and the display of safety banners.
• Checking fatigue of truck drivers and educating them about road safety.
• Road safety awareness messages on social media, such as Twitter, Instagram and Facebook are being spread on regular basis.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி:- தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள்
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விவரம் வருமாறு:
வரிசை எண் நிதியாண்டு ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
1 2021-22 930
2 2022-23 1003
3 2023-24 1074
ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனங்கள் சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் அல்லது விபத்து நிகழக்கூடிய இடங்களில் நிறுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பொதுவாக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் அதன் நீளத்தைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனங்கள் பொதுவாக 50-60 கி.மீ இடைவெளியில் நிறுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை கள அலுவலகங்களும், மேற்பார்வை ஆலோசகர்களும் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்கின்றனர்.
(i) சாலை பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கையாளர்கள் மூலம் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையுடன் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
22.09.2022 முதல் தற்காலிக பணி நிறைவு சான்றிதழ் வழங்குவதற்கான பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்வது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பாதசாரிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் திறந்தவெளிகள், சந்திப்புகள், மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் கட்டப்பட்ட நடைபாதைகள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் தெரு விளக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பாதசாரிகளின் அடையாளங்கள் குறிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086015