Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Ambulances and Safety Services On National Highways
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ambulances are deployed as a part of the Incident Management System on the National Highways, which in turn is a part of the Operation & Maintenance executed through the contractors/
Concessionaires. Number of centralized ambulances deployed in the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Number of Ambulances
1
2021-22
930
2
2022-23
1003
3
2023-24
1074
Ambulances are stationed either at the toll plazas or at locations found suitable. Generally, at least one ambulance is provided on the project highway irrespective of its length and for longer stretches ambulances are generally deployed at an interval of 50-60 km.
The Field Offices as well as the supervision consultants regularly conduct inspection of the availability of equipment as well as manpower in the Ambulances deployed on NH stretches.
(i) Road safety has been integrated into DPR stage itself by means of road safety consultants and road safety auditors.
1. Completion of Safety works for issuance of Provisional Completion Certificate has been made mandatory from 22.09.2022.
2. Financial powers have been delegated to Regional Officers for construction of FoBs including provisioning of Lifts/Ramps.
3. Capacity building on safety measures through training of field officers /Concessionaires / Contractors / Consultants engaged in project works throughout India.
1. Pedestrian Markings are marked at median openings and junctions, Footpaths/Walkways constructed in Urban/inhabited areas, and Street lighting in inhabited section of NHs to ensure the safety of pedestrian on NHs.
1. Road Safety Week is observed every year for spreading awareness about safer behavior of road users on National Highways wherein the following major activities are carried out for creating awareness and enhancement of Safety of Road users:
• Conducting of Walkathon, Exhibition on Road safety along with Essay writing/Poster making competition/Nukkad Natak and Mass awareness events.
• Distribution of pamphlets etc. to road users at Toll plazas, wayside amenities, food stall points during the Safety Week.
• Awareness drives for Road Safety through Flex banners, Workshop, and Discussion.
• Retro reflective sheeting to avoid rear–end collision and installation of reflectors/retro-reflective tapes on truck, tractor- trolley, animal cart, etc. at toll plazas.
· Motivation and road side safety awareness programme for school
/college students through Quiz competitions, drawing competitions, Essay writing and speech competitions, etc.
• Special drives to stop overloading along with checking of over- speeding, unauthorized parking, drunk driving, etc. with the help of police department.
• Health cum Eye Check-up Camp and distribution of eye glasses for truck/bus drivers operating on NHs.
· Distribution of pamphlets, and the display of safety banners.
• Checking fatigue of truck drivers and educating them about road safety.
• Road safety awareness messages on social media, such as Twitter, Instagram and Facebook are being spread on regular basis.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਵਾਲ: - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
"ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ, ਘਟਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ/ਕੰਸੇਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:"
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ
ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1
2021-22
930
2
2022-23
1003
3
2023-24
1074
"ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 50-60 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।"
"ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।"
1. ਰੋਡ ਸੈਫ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਡ ਸੈਫ਼ਟੀ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਸੈਫ਼ਟੀ ਆਡੀਟ੍ਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ (ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ) ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. 22.09.2022 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
3. ਲਿਫਟਾਂ/ਰੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਐੱਫਓਬੀ (ਫੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
4. ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕੰਸੇਸ਼ਨਰਸ/ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ/ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੀਡੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ/ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ/ਵਾਕਵੇਅ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
6. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
• ਵਾਕਥੌਨ (ਪੈਦਲ ਚਾਲ), ਰੋਡ ਸੈਫ਼ਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਿਬੰਧ ਲਿਖਣਾ/ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ /ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੁਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ, ਸੜਕ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ , ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਂਫਲੇਟ ਆਦਿ ਵੰਡਣਾ।
• ਫਲੈਕਸ ਬੈਨਰਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ
• ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੱਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਟ੍ਰੋ ਰਿਫਲੈਕਟਿਵ ਸ਼ੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ, ਟਰੈਕਟਰ-ਟਰਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਫ਼ਲੈਕਟਰ/ ਰੇਟ੍ਰੋ ਰਿਫਲੇਕਿਟਵ ਟੇਪ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ।
• ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ, ਨਿਬੰਧ ਲਿਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ।
• ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਓਵਰਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਓਵਰ ਸਪੀਡਿੰਗ, ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਗੱਡੀ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰੱਕ/ਬੱਸ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਕਾਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਪਰਚੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੈਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਟਰੱਕ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਜੂਕੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਐਕਸ (ਟਵਿੱਟਰ), ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਸੈਫ਼ਟੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।