सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वोकल फॉर लोकल
दिव्य कला मेला 2024 में कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना और परंपराओं को संरक्षित करना
19 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
स्थानीय कला समुदायों की पहचान, इतिहास और साझा अनुभवों का प्रतिबिंब है। स्थानीय कला हस्तशिल्प से लेकर पारंपरिक वस्त्रों और जीवंत चित्रों तक अपने क्षेत्र की अनूठी भावना को दर्शाते हुए पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही कौशल और कहानियों को आगे बढ़ाती है।
दिव्य कला मेला स्थानीय कला को जीवंत मंच प्रदान करता है, जहां रचनात्मकता उद्देश्य से मिलती है। कलात्मक प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने से परे, यह मेला उन कलाकारों की अदम्य भावना को दर्शाता है, जो इन परंपराओं को संरक्षित करते हुए सशक्तिकरण और समावेशन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
दिव्य कला मेले में नीलम मकवाना
गुजरात की नीलम नरेशभाई मकवाना दृढ़ता और सशक्तिकरण का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। सिर्फ 7वीं कक्षा तक पढ़ाई करने के बावजूद, नीलम की जन्मजात प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता ने पीतल-ऑक्सीडाइज़्ड आभूषण बनाने वाली एक निर्माता के रूप में उनकी अलग पहचान बनाई। नीलम का दूसरों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने का उनका समर्पण उन्हें अलग बनाता है। नीलम गुजरात में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के एक समूह सहित कई लोगों को इसी तरह के आभूषण बनाने और बेचने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करती हैं, और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाती हैं। नीलम के लिए सशक्तिकरण कोई बाधा नहीं है, यह एक ऐसा अवसर है जिसका हर कोई हकदार है, उनका काम न केवल हस्तनिर्मित आभूषणों की पारंपरिक कला को संरक्षित करता है, बल्कि हाशिए पर रह रहे समूहों का उत्थान भी करता है और समावेश की सच्ची भावना को मजबूत बनाता है।
दिव्य कला मेले में मोहम्मद सलीम का स्टॉल
उत्तर प्रदेश का मोहम्मद सलीम पिछले छह-सात साल से धातु की लालटेन बनाने की पारंपरिक कला को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं। 10-15 दिव्यांग श्रमिकों की एक टीम का नेतृत्व करते हुए, सलीम धातु के उत्पाद बनाते हैं, जो घरों और जीवन को रोशन करते हैं। उनके प्रयास कलात्मकता से परे हैं; वे दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और युवा पीढ़ी को इस कालातीत शिल्प में प्रशिक्षित करते हैं। सलीम का काम दिव्यांग कारीगरों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका का निर्माण करते हुए स्थानीय धातुकर्म परंपराओं के अस्तित्व को सुनिश्चित करता है।
दिव्य कला मेले में प्रणय देव का स्टॉल
असम के प्रणय चंद्र देव अपने हाथ से बने बांस के थैलों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण-चेतना को सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के साथ जोड़ते हैं। 50 कारीगरों की एक टीम के साथ प्रणय टिकाऊ और स्टाइलिश उत्पाद बनाते हैं, जो असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाते हैं। दिव्य कला मेला उन्हें राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, जहां वे अपनी टीम की कलात्मकता और समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। पारंपरिक बांस शिल्प को बढ़ावा देकर, प्रणय न केवल असम की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संरक्षित करते हैं बल्कि कारीगरों को रोजगार और पहचान भी दिलाते हैं।
12 दिसंबर से 22 दिसंबर, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट पर आयोजित 22 वां दिव्य कला मेला दृढ़ता, दृढ़ संकल्प और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जीवंत उत्सव है। 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और कारीगरों की कला को दर्शाता यह कार्यक्रम रचनात्मकता और सशक्तिकरण के बीच तालमेल को उजागर करता है। "वोकल फॉर लोकल" की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए , दिव्य कला मेला विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देते हुए सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और स्थानीय कला के संरक्षण को महत्व देता है। स्थानीय कारीगरों को राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों से जोड़कर यह मेला सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह मेला न केवल भारत की विविध कलात्मक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करता है बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि उन्हें संजोया जाए और लोगों के साथ साझा किया जाए।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083444
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vocal for Local
Empowering Artisans and Preserving Traditions at Divya Kala Mela 2024
19 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Local art is the heartbeat of communities, a reflection of their identity, history, and shared experiences. From intricate handicrafts to traditional textiles and vibrant paintings, it embodies the unique spirit of its region, carrying forward the skills and stories passed down through generations.
At the Divya Kala Mela, this essence takes center stage, offering a vibrant platform where creativity meets purpose. Beyond showcasing artistic brilliance, the Mela celebrates the indomitable spirit of artisans who preserve these traditions while paving the way for empowerment and inclusion. These narratives reflect the transformative impact of the event, celebrating resilience and creativity while reinforcing the importance of inclusion and economic independence.
Neelam Makwana at Divya Kala Mela
Hailing from Gujarat, Neelam Nareshbhai Makwana is a shining example of perseverance and empowerment. Despite studying only until class 7, Neelam’s innate talent and entrepreneurial vision paved the way for her journey as a creator of exquisite brass-oxidized jewellery. What sets Neelam apart is her dedication to creating opportunities for others. She trains many people including a group of transgender individuals in Gujarat—to make and sell similar jewellery, helping them achieve financial independence. For Neelam, empowerment knows no barriers; it is an opportunity everyone deserves! Her work not only preserves the traditional art of handmade-jewellery but also uplifts marginalized groups, reinforcing the true spirit of inclusion.
Mohd Saleem’s Stall at Divya Kala Mela
In Uttar Pradesh, Mohammed Saleem has dedicated the past six to seven years to preserving the traditional craft of metal lantern-making. Leading a team of 10-15 Divyang workers, Saleem creates intricate metal products that light up homes and lives. His efforts go beyond artistry; they provide employment opportunities to persons with disabilities and train the younger generation in this timeless craft. Saleem’s work ensures the survival of local metalwork traditions while building sustainable livelihoods for Divyang artisans.
Pranay Dev’s Stall at Divya Kala Mela
From Assam, Pranay Chandra Dev combines eco-consciousness with cultural preservation through his handmade bamboo bags. With a team of 50 artisans, Pranay creates sustainable and stylish products that reflect the rich cultural heritage of Assam. The Divya Kala Mela provides him with a platform to reach a national audience, showcasing the artistry and dedication of his team. By promoting traditional bamboo crafts, Pranay not only preserves Assam’s cultural identity but also empowers artisans with employment and recognition.
The 22nd Divya Kala Mela, held from December 12 to December 22, 2024, at India Gate in New Delhi, stands as a vibrant celebration of perseverance, determination, and cultural heritage. Featuring around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from 20 states and Union Territories, the event highlights the remarkable synergy between creativity and empowerment. Embodying the spirit of "Vocal for Local," the Divya Kala Mela champions the preservation of cultural traditions and local art while fostering economic opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). By connecting local artisans with national audiences, the Mela plays a crucial role in safeguarding and promoting cultural heritage. It not only showcases India’s diverse artistic traditions but also ensures they are cherished and shared with a wider audience.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083444
Click here to see in PDF: