Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vocal for Local
Empowering Artisans and Preserving Traditions at Divya Kala Mela 2024
19 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Local art is the heartbeat of communities, a reflection of their identity, history, and shared experiences. From intricate handicrafts to traditional textiles and vibrant paintings, it embodies the unique spirit of its region, carrying forward the skills and stories passed down through generations.
At the Divya Kala Mela, this essence takes center stage, offering a vibrant platform where creativity meets purpose. Beyond showcasing artistic brilliance, the Mela celebrates the indomitable spirit of artisans who preserve these traditions while paving the way for empowerment and inclusion. These narratives reflect the transformative impact of the event, celebrating resilience and creativity while reinforcing the importance of inclusion and economic independence.
Neelam Makwana at Divya Kala Mela
Hailing from Gujarat, Neelam Nareshbhai Makwana is a shining example of perseverance and empowerment. Despite studying only until class 7, Neelam’s innate talent and entrepreneurial vision paved the way for her journey as a creator of exquisite brass-oxidized jewellery. What sets Neelam apart is her dedication to creating opportunities for others. She trains many people including a group of transgender individuals in Gujarat—to make and sell similar jewellery, helping them achieve financial independence. For Neelam, empowerment knows no barriers; it is an opportunity everyone deserves! Her work not only preserves the traditional art of handmade-jewellery but also uplifts marginalized groups, reinforcing the true spirit of inclusion.
Mohd Saleem’s Stall at Divya Kala Mela
In Uttar Pradesh, Mohammed Saleem has dedicated the past six to seven years to preserving the traditional craft of metal lantern-making. Leading a team of 10-15 Divyang workers, Saleem creates intricate metal products that light up homes and lives. His efforts go beyond artistry; they provide employment opportunities to persons with disabilities and train the younger generation in this timeless craft. Saleem’s work ensures the survival of local metalwork traditions while building sustainable livelihoods for Divyang artisans.
Pranay Dev’s Stall at Divya Kala Mela
From Assam, Pranay Chandra Dev combines eco-consciousness with cultural preservation through his handmade bamboo bags. With a team of 50 artisans, Pranay creates sustainable and stylish products that reflect the rich cultural heritage of Assam. The Divya Kala Mela provides him with a platform to reach a national audience, showcasing the artistry and dedication of his team. By promoting traditional bamboo crafts, Pranay not only preserves Assam’s cultural identity but also empowers artisans with employment and recognition.
The 22nd Divya Kala Mela, held from December 12 to December 22, 2024, at India Gate in New Delhi, stands as a vibrant celebration of perseverance, determination, and cultural heritage. Featuring around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from 20 states and Union Territories, the event highlights the remarkable synergy between creativity and empowerment. Embodying the spirit of "Vocal for Local," the Divya Kala Mela champions the preservation of cultural traditions and local art while fostering economic opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). By connecting local artisans with national audiences, the Mela plays a crucial role in safeguarding and promoting cultural heritage. It not only showcases India’s diverse artistic traditions but also ensures they are cherished and shared with a wider audience.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083444
Click here to see in PDF:

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ
19 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲਮ ਮਕਵਾਨਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ਭਾਈ ਮਕਵਾਨਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਨੀਲਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਤਲ-ਆਕਸੀਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲਗ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ। ਨੀਲਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਲਮ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਲਮ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​​​ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਲੀਮ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਲ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਲੀਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ-ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀ ਲਾਲਟੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 10-15 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਲੀਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹਨ; ਉਹ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਾਲਾਤੀਤ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਲੀਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੈਟਲ ਵਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਯ ਦੇਵ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਲ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਯ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੇਵ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। 50 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਣਯ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਈਲਿਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਣਯ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਵੀ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
12 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ , 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 22ਵਾਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। “ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ- ਵੱਖ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸੰਦਰਭ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083444
ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋਂ: