AYUSH
Contribution of Siddha in National Ayush Mission Commendable – Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
The 8th Siddha day on the theme Siddha for Public Health was organized on 19th December 2024 at Anna Centenary Library Auditorium, Kotturpuram, Chennai-85, by Central Council for Research in Siddha, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India, in association with National Institute of Siddha, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India, and Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Govt. of Tamil Nadu.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of Ayush, Prof. Jegannathan president board of Unani Siddha and Sowa Rigpa, NCISM, Dr Raman Mohan Singh director PCIMH, Prof. Dr. Bhanumati chairman SAB CCRS, former Director National Institute of Siddha, Dr G Senthilvel, Director in charge NIS, Dr Meenakumari, former Director of National Institute of Siddha, Dr Partheeban Joint Director, Department of Indian Medicine and Homeopathy, Prof Dr NJ Muthukumar, DG CCRS and Dr S Selvarajan DDO CCRS were the dignitaries present in the event. Faculties of Siddha, scholars and students totaling to 1500 were present also present in the event.
Prof. Dr NJ Muthu Kumar, DG CCRS in his welcome speech briefed on the agenda of the 8th Siddha day celebration including awards and honors for achievers in Siddha system of medicine.
Hon. Minister of Ayush, Govt. of India, Shri Prataprao Jadav virtually addressed the gathering, expressed his happiness for organizing 8th Siddha day and congratulated Prof NJ Muthukumar DG CCRS and the CCRS team. He expressed his wishes for planning a Siddha expo for wide circulation of different aspects of Siddha and modern developments. He pressed the need for integration of the ancient Siddha system of medicine with modern medicine by celebration of Siddha day so that this system contributes to the health of people worldwide. He wished all success for the grand event of 8th Siddha day.
The secretary ministry of Ayush honored Dr T Anandan, former Director of SCRI, CCRS and Dr E Sasikala, Research Officer, Pharmacognosy SCRI, CCRS for contribution to Siddha Pharmacopoeia. The secretary honored Dr Jeyavenkatesh Kokila hospital Madurai, SAB Member CCRS for the Siddha Medical Service. Secretary Ministry of Ayush distributed medals for excellence for exceptional academic performance in studies by securing first rank from Kerala University, TN MGR medical University and National Institute of Siddha. Winners of mini projects scheme of CCRS were announced in the event and the winners received certificates from the Ayush secretary.
Dr Jegannathan from NCIM briefed various developments taken up by NCIM for the uplifting of Siddha system of medicine. Dr Raman Mohan Singh, Director PCIMH has briefed about the Pharmacopoeial standards developed by PCIMH for Siddha and the good news on publication of Siddha Formulary of India Part 3 Tamil and upcoming pharmacopoeial publications from Siddha system of medicine. Prof. Meenakumari, former director of NIS thanked Ayush ministry and CCRS for the support for the Guinness World Record NIS had created on Varmam and informed about the NCD and diabetes treatments at NIS. Prof G Senthilvel, Director in charge of NIS stressed upon the importance of Varmam therapy of Siddha and its wide acceptance in countries like Malaysia and the efforts taken by Siddha institutions for its propagation in other parts of India.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of Ayush delivered a presidential address. He congratulated the Siddha community for conducting the 8th Siddha day. He commended the woman power of Siddha scholars who achieved accolades academics and mini projects. He congratulated inclusion of Kabasura kudineer as drug for National Clinical management protocol for COVID 19. He urged the young generation to capitalize these opportunities in Siddha. He urged hand-holding with IIT’s to facilitate start-up opportunities in Siddha through CCRS. The out-performance of Ayush sector 8 folded in the last 10 years with the support of the PM Narendra Modi ji and Ayush minister Prataprao Jadavji. In this golden era Ayush sector, he urged emerging Siddha doctors to utilize this opportunity. He appreciated the contribution of Central Council for Research in Siddha, National Institute of Siddha and Department of Indian Medicine and Homeopathy of Tamilnadu government in development of Siddha and National Ayush Mission. Ayush Health Management Information Systems (A-HMIS) developed by the Siddha fraternity for the National health system is appreciated by the secretary.
A medicinal plants expo comprising 240 authentic live plants and 130 raw materials, equipment used by ancient Siddhars, ancient books and life history of Siddha stalwarts, palm leaf manuscripts, various therapies of Siddha medicine were displayed. The Siddhayitool which is used for self-assessment of body constitution was made freely available at the venue.
Four plenary sessions - “Integrative approach in public health - Scope of Siddha System of Medicine” by Dr. Syed Hissar Scientist E, Dept. of Clinical Research, ICMR-NIRT, Chennai; “Worm to Warm" What Can We Do?” by Dr. G. Sivaraman Member, State Planning Commission, Chennai & Managing Director, Arogya Health Care Pvt. Ltd, Chennai; “Siddha way of preparedness to strengthen the new public health policy” by Dr. V. Balamurugan Siddha Physician, Amrutha Centre for Siddha Medicine, Chennai; and “Siddha Medicine, An integral part of public health initiatives” by Dr. P. Samundeswari Assistant Professor, Dept. of Varmam Maruthuvam, National Institute of Siddha, Chennai were also part of the event.
Siddha Formulary of India, Part 3 (Tamil version) and souvenirs of the 8th Siddha day and Proceedings of National Conference on Ancient Wisdom of Siddha Medicine in Preventive and Promotive Healthcare organized by CCRS were released during the event.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन में सिद्ध का योगदान सराहनीय - आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
19 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए सिद्ध विषय पर केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 8वां सिद्ध दिवस,राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी निदेशालय, तमिलनाडु सरकारके सहयोग से 19 दिसंबर 2024 को अन्ना सेंटेनरी लाइब्रेरी ऑडिटोरियम, कोट्टूरपुरम,चेन्नई-85 में आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालयवैद्य राजेश कोटेचा,यूनानी सिद्ध और सोवा रिग्पा बोर्ड एनसीआईएसएमके अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर जेगन्नाथन,पीसीआईएमएच निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह, एसएबी सीसीआरएसअध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान की पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. भानुमति, डॉ. जी सेंथिलवेल, प्रभारी निदेशक एनआईएस, एनआईएस की पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. मीनाकुमारी,भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी विभाग के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ पार्थिबन, सीसीआरएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. एनजे मुथुकुमारऔर सीसीआरएस के डीडीओ डॉ. एस सेल्वाराजन उपस्थित थे।इस कार्यक्रम में सिद्ध संकाय के अध्यापक, विद्वान और कुल 1500 छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।
सीसीआरएस महानिदेशक प्रो. डॉ. एनजे मुथु कुमारने अपने स्वागत भाषण में सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली में उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों के लिए पुरस्कार और सम्मान सहित 8वें सिद्ध दिवस समारोह के एजेंडे पर जानकारी दी।
भारत सरकार में आयुष मंत्रीमाननीय श्री प्रतापराव जादव ने सभा को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया। उन्होंने 8वें सिद्ध दिवस के आयोजन के लिए खुशी जताते हुए सीसीआरएस महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर एनजे मुथुकुमार और सीसीआरएस टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सिद्ध और आधुनिक विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए एक सिद्ध एक्सपो की योजना बनाने की इच्छा जताई। उन्होंने सिद्ध दिवस मनाते हुए प्राचीन सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकृत करने की जरुरत पर बल दिया, ताकि यह प्रणाली दुनिया भर में लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में योगदान दे सके। उन्होंने आठवें सिद्ध दिवस के भव्य आयोजन की सफलता की कामना की।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सिद्ध फार्माकोपिया में योगदान के लिए एससीआरआई, सीसीआरएस के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. टी आनंदन और फार्माकोग्नॉसी एससीआरआई, सीसीआरएस की अनुसंधान अधिकारी डॉ. ई शशिकला को सम्मानित किया। सचिव ने सिद्ध चिकित्सा सेवा के लिए एसएबी सदस्य सीसीआरएस डॉ जयवेंकटेश, कोकिला अस्पताल मदुरै को सम्मानित किया। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने केरल विश्वविद्यालय, टीएन एमजीआर मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिद्ध से प्रथम रैंक हासिल कर पढ़ाई में असाधारण शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के लिए उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक वितरित किए। कार्यक्रम में सीसीआरएस की मिनी प्रोजेक्ट योजना के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई और आयुष सचिव से विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र भी प्राप्त हुए।
एनसीआईएम के डॉ. जेगन्नाथन ने चिकित्सा की सिद्ध प्रणाली के उत्थान के लिए एनसीआईएम द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न विकासों की जानकारी दी। पीसीआईएमएच के निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह ने सिद्ध के लिए पीसीआईएमएच द्वारा विकसित फार्माकोपियल मानकों के बारे में जानकारी दी और सिद्ध फॉर्मूलरी ऑफ इंडिया पार्ट 3 तमिल के प्रकाशन और सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली से आगामी फार्माकोपियल प्रकाशनों के बारे में अच्छी खबर भी साझा की। एनआईएस की पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर मीनाकुमारी ने वर्मम पर बनाए गए एनआईएस के गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में समर्थन के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और सीसीआरएस को धन्यवाद दिया और एनआईएस में एनसीडी और मधुमेह उपचार के बारे में जानकारी दी। एनआईएस के प्रभारी निदेशक प्रोफेसर जी सेंथिलवेल ने सिद्ध की वर्मम थेरेपी के महत्व और मलेशिया जैसे देशों में इसकी व्यापक स्वीकृति तथा भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में इसके प्रसार के लिए सिद्ध संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। उन्होंने आठवें सिद्ध दिवस के आयोजन के लिए सिद्ध समुदाय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सिद्ध विद्वानों की नारी शक्ति की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने शिक्षाविदों और लघु परियोजनाओं में प्रशंसा हासिल की है। उन्होंने कोविड 19 के लिए राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के लिए दवा के रूप में काबासुरा कुडिनीर को शामिल करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से सिद्ध में इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सीसीआरएस के माध्यम से सिद्ध में स्टार्ट-अप के अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आईआईटी के साथ जुड़ने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधवजी के समर्थन से पिछले 10 वर्षों में आयुष क्षेत्र 8 का बेहतर प्रदर्शन सामने आया है। उन्होंने आयुष क्षेत्र के इस स्वर्ण युग में उभरते सिद्ध चिकित्सकों से इस अवसर का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सिद्ध और राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के विकास में केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद, राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान और तमिलनाडु सरकार के भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी विभाग के योगदान की सराहना की। सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था के लिए सिद्ध समुदाय द्वारा विकसित आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (ए-एचएमआईएस) की सराहना की।
औषधीय पौधों की प्रदर्शनी में 240 प्रामाणिक जीवित पौधे और 130 कच्चे माल, प्राचीन सिद्धों द्वारा उपयोग किए गए उपकरण, प्राचीन पुस्तकें और सिद्ध दिग्गजों के जीवन इतिहास, ताड़ के पत्ते की पांडुलिपियां, सिद्ध चिकित्सा के विभिन्न उपचार प्रदर्शित किए गए। शरीर संरचना के स्व-मूल्यांकन के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला सिद्धायिटूल भी आयोजन स्थल पर निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया था।
चार पूर्ण सत्र - "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण - चिकित्सा की सिद्ध प्रणाली का दायरा" डॉ. सैयद हिसार वैज्ञानिक ई, नैदानिक ​​​​अनुसंधान विभाग, आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरटी, चेन्नई,"गर्म करने के लिए कीड़े" हम क्या कर सकते हैं? डॉ. जी. शिवरामन सदस्य, राज्य योजना आयोग, चेन्नई एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, आरोग्य हेल्थ केयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई, अमृता केंद्र के सिद्ध चिकित्सकडॉ. वी. बालामुरुगन द्वारा "नई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीति को मजबूत करने की तैयारी का सिद्ध तरीका", और डॉ. पी. समुंदेश्वरी सहायक प्रोफेसर, वर्मम मारुथुवम विभाग, राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान, चेन्नई द्वारा "सिद्ध चिकित्सा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल का एक अभिन्न अंग"भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के सिद्ध फॉर्मूलरी, भाग 3 (तमिल संस्करण) और 8वें सिद्ध दिवस के स्मारिका और निवारक तथा प्रोमोटिव हेल्थकेयर में सिद्ध चिकित्सा के प्राचीन ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही का आयोजन किया गया।