Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPLAINT REDRESSAL THROUGH CPGRAMS
19 DEC 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,12,30,957 grievances were redressed on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) in last five years from 2020- 2024 (upto 31.10.2024) and an annual all-time high of 23,24,323 grievances have been redressed on CPGRAMS portal from January-October, 2024. The Government has adopted 10 Step reforms of CPGRAMS to make grievance redressal timely, effective and accessible to Citizen. The Government has mapped over one lakh Grievance Officers on the CPGRAMS portal which helped in bringing down the pendency to its lowest level of 54,339 Public Grievances as on 31 October 2024 for Central Ministries. Government has issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances on 23rd August 2024. These guidelines include creation of dedicated grievance cells in Ministries/Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal officers, emphasis on root cause analysis of grievances and action on feedback, strengthening escalation processes by appointing appellate authorities, grievance closure guidelines with further reduction in upper limit of resolution time from 30 days to 21 days. Those efforts have helped in reduction of average timelines of redressal from 28 days in 2019 to 13 days in 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے شکایت کا ازالہ
19 DEC 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اےیم ایس) پر 2020-2024 کے دوران (31 اکتوبر 2024 تک) پانچ سالوں میں کل 1,12,30,957 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے اور جنوری سے اکتوبر 2024 تک سی پی جی آر اےایم ایس پورٹل پر 23,24,323 شکایات کا ازالہ سال 2024 میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ریکارڈ ہے۔ حکومت نے سی پی جی آر ایم ایس کے مؤثر اور بروقت شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 10 قدمی اصلاحات اپنائی ہیں۔ حکومت نے سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس پورٹل پر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کے افسران کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس کی بدولت 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک مرکزی وزارتوں کے لیے زیر التوا شکایات کی تعداد کم ہو کر 54,339 رہ گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے 23 اگست 2024 کو عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے جامع رہنمائی اصول جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان اصولوں میں وزارتوں/محکموں میں مختص شکایات سیلز کا قیام، تجربہ کار اور اہل نودل افسران کی تقرری، شکایات کی جڑ کی وجہ کا تجزیہ اور فیڈبیک پر عملدرآمد، شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیز کی تقرری، اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے وقت کی حد کو 30 دن سے کم کر کے 21 دن تک کرنے کی ہدایات شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی بدولت ازالے کے اوسط وقت میں 2019 میں 28 دن سے 2024 میں 13 دن تک کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔