पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश पहल
19 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में घरेलू पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए जनवरी 2020 में देखो अपना देश पहल की शुरुआत की थी। मंत्रालय इस पहल के तहत भारत के पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को वेबिनार, प्रश्तोत्तरी, शपथ, सेमिनार, पर्यटन प्रचार कार्यक्रम, फैम टूर, वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहन देता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश पीपुल्स च्वाइस पोल की शुरुआत की है, जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को 5 पर्यटन श्रेणियों - आध्यात्मिक, प्रकृति और वन्यजीव, साहसिक, सांस्कृतिक और विरासत और अन्य में सबसे पसंदीदा पर्यटक आकर्षणों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। डिजिटल, सोशल मीडिया, प्रिंट, आउटडोर, एसएमएस और व्हाट्सएप सहित विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने पीपुल्स च्वाइस पोल को प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटकों के लिए पैकेज टूर जैसे यात्रा कार्यक्रम निजी हितधारकों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Campaign
19 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism had launched the Dekho Apna Desh initiative in January 2020 for promotion of domestic tourism in the country. Under this initiative, the Ministry promotes tourism destinations and products of India through various activities such as Webinars, Quiz, Pledge, Seminars, Tourism Promotional Events, Fam tours, Website, Social Media etc.
Ministry of Tourism launched Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll with aim to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, Cultural & Heritage and others. The Ministry has promoted the People’s choice poll through various platforms, including Digital, Social Media, Print, Outdoor, SMS and WhatsApp.
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the Private Stakeholders, Public Sector Undertakings and the State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.