Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Campaign
19 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism had launched the Dekho Apna Desh initiative in January 2020 for promotion of domestic tourism in the country. Under this initiative, the Ministry promotes tourism destinations and products of India through various activities such as Webinars, Quiz, Pledge, Seminars, Tourism Promotional Events, Fam tours, Website, Social Media etc.
Ministry of Tourism launched Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll with aim to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, Cultural & Heritage and others. The Ministry has promoted the People’s choice poll through various platforms, including Digital, Social Media, Print, Outdoor, SMS and WhatsApp.
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the Private Stakeholders, Public Sector Undertakings and the State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم
19 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے ملک میں گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جنوری 2020 میں دیکھو اپنا دیش اقدام شروع کیا تھا۔ اس پہل کے تحت، وزارت مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے ویبینار، کوئز، عہد، سیمینار، ٹورازم پروموشنل ایونٹس، فیم ٹورز، ویب سائٹ، سوشل میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 5 سیاحتی زمروں - روحانی، فطرت اور جنگلی حیات، ایڈونچر، ثقافتی اور ورثہ اور دیگر میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی شناخت کے لیے شہریوں کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کے مقصد کے ساتھ دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کے انتخاب کا پول شروع کیا۔ وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل، سوشل میڈیا، پرنٹ، آؤٹ ڈور، ایس ایم ایس اور واٹس ایپ سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام کی پسند کے سروے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
غیر ملکی اور ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے پیکج ٹورز جیسے ٹور پروگرام پرائیویٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز اور ریاستی حکومتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
...................................................
) ش ح – ا ک - س ع س )
U.No. 4286