Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indian to soon have second largest metro network of the world: Shri Manohar Lal
Consultative Committee meeting of MoHUA held
19 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power yesterday, in his address to the consultative committee members of parliament attached to the MoHUA, emphasised that Urban Mobility is an important aspect to tackle the rising urban population and government is working relentlessly to strengthen the Urban Transport Network across the country.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also informed that about 993 kilometres of metro rail is operational in 23 cities across the country and about 997 kilometres is under construction in 28 cities in the country. He also informed that India is well on its way to have the 2nd largest metro network of the world.
The agenda item for the meeting was Urban Transport.
Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Shri Dinesh Sharma, Shri Ajay Makan, Ms Kamaljeet Sherawat, Shri P.N. Vasava, Prof V.E. Gaikwad, Ms Kavita Patidar, Shri B.M. Sutariya , Shri V E Vaithilingam , Shri G. Lakshminarayana, , Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, Shri Y. Chandolia attended the meeting.
Urban Transport Division, MoHUA, made an elaborated presentation on Urban Transport before the members at the meeting.
The participants were briefed about Metro Rail Policy 2017 and Metro Networks across the cities including Delhi Metro, Jaipur Metro, Patna Metro and Lucknow Metro.
The members were also briefed about the ongoing projects of RRTS network including its funding pattern. Briefing to the members also covered initiatives taken to promote indigenisation of technologies under Make in India and promote Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The briefing also mentioned about “PM-eBus Sewa”, a scheme for augmenting city bus operations by deploying 10,000 e-buses on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Salient features of this scheme are:
• Deployment of 10,000 e- Buses on PPP Model
• Bus operations support for 10 years
• Support for development/upgradation of bus depot
• Support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure
• Coverage of cities with 3 to 40 lakhs population
Briefing also covered ‘One Nation One Card’, an indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March, 2019 to enable seamless travel through Metro, Rail, Bus and other Public Transport Operators (PTO).
During the meeting, the Members of Parliament raised issues pertaining to Urban Mobility which included the matters related to last mile connectivity, enhancement of amenities, metro connectivity in their respective constituencies/ states, scaling up of metro operations in the country, ease of travel and passenger comfort etc.
union Minister asked the officials that suggestions from members received should be reviewed and provide the information seeker by members.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत में जल्द ही विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क होगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक आयोजित
19 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कल आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसद के सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बढ़ती शहरी आबादी से निपटने के लिए शहरी गतिशीलता एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है और सरकार देश भर में शहरी परिवहन नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने यह भी बताया कि देश भर के 23 शहरों में लगभग 993 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल संचालित है और देश के 28 शहरों में लगभग 997 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल निर्माणाधीन है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क बनाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
बैठक का एजेंडा शहरी परिवहन था।
श्री राजीव प्रताप रूडी, श्री दिनेश शर्मा, श्री अजय माकन, सुश्री कमलजीत शेरावत, श्री पीएन वसावा, प्रोफेसर वीई गायकवाड़, सुश्री कविता पाटीदार, श्री बीएम सुतारिया, श्री वीई वैथिलिंगम, श्री जी. लक्ष्मीनारायण, श्री रामवीर सिंह बिधूड़ी, श्री वाई चंदोलिया बैठक में शामिल हुए।
शहरी परिवहन प्रभाग, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने बैठक में सदस्यों के समक्ष शहरी परिवहन पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रतिभागियों को मेट्रो रेल नीति 2017 और दिल्ली मेट्रो, जयपुर मेट्रो, पटना मेट्रो और लखनऊ मेट्रो सहित विभिन्न शहरों में मेट्रो नेटवर्क के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
सदस्यों को आरआरटीएस नेटवर्क की चल रही परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें इसके वित्तपोषण प्रारूप भी शामिल हैं। सदस्यों को दी गई जानकारी में मेक इन इंडिया के तहत प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहलों को भी शामिल किया गया।
बैठक में “पीएम-ई-बस सेवा” के बारे में भी बताया गया, जो सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल पर 10,000 ई-बसों को तैनात करके शहरी बस संचालन को बढ़ाने की एक योजना है। इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• पीपीपी मॉडल पर 10,000 ई-बसों की तैनाती
• 10 वर्षों के लिए बस संचालन सहायता
• बस डिपो के विकास/उन्नयन के लिए सहायता
• बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए सहयोग
• 3 से 40 लाख की आबादी वाले शहरों का कवरेज
जानकारी के दौरान स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित राष्ट्रीय कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी) 'वन नेशन वन कार्ड' को भी शामिल किया गया , जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मार्च, 2019 में मेट्रो, रेल, बस और अन्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन ऑपरेटरों (पीटीओ) के माध्यम से निर्बाध यात्रा को सक्षम करने के लिए जारी किया था।
बैठक के दौरान सांसदों ने शहरी गतिशीलता से संबंधित मुद्दे उठाए, जिनमें अंतिम छोर तक सम्‍पर्क, सुविधाओं में वृद्धि, अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों/राज्यों में मेट्रो सुविधा, देश में मेट्रो परिचालन में वृद्धि, यात्रा में आसानी और यात्री सुविधा आदि से संबंधित मामले शामिल थे।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि सदस्यों से प्राप्त सुझावों की समीक्षा की जाए तथा सदस्यों द्वारा मांगे गए सुझावों की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जाए।