Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indian to soon have second largest metro network of the world: Shri Manohar Lal
Consultative Committee meeting of MoHUA held
19 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power yesterday, in his address to the consultative committee members of parliament attached to the MoHUA, emphasised that Urban Mobility is an important aspect to tackle the rising urban population and government is working relentlessly to strengthen the Urban Transport Network across the country.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also informed that about 993 kilometres of metro rail is operational in 23 cities across the country and about 997 kilometres is under construction in 28 cities in the country. He also informed that India is well on its way to have the 2nd largest metro network of the world.
The agenda item for the meeting was Urban Transport.
Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Shri Dinesh Sharma, Shri Ajay Makan, Ms Kamaljeet Sherawat, Shri P.N. Vasava, Prof V.E. Gaikwad, Ms Kavita Patidar, Shri B.M. Sutariya , Shri V E Vaithilingam , Shri G. Lakshminarayana, , Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, Shri Y. Chandolia attended the meeting.
Urban Transport Division, MoHUA, made an elaborated presentation on Urban Transport before the members at the meeting.
The participants were briefed about Metro Rail Policy 2017 and Metro Networks across the cities including Delhi Metro, Jaipur Metro, Patna Metro and Lucknow Metro.
The members were also briefed about the ongoing projects of RRTS network including its funding pattern. Briefing to the members also covered initiatives taken to promote indigenisation of technologies under Make in India and promote Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The briefing also mentioned about “PM-eBus Sewa”, a scheme for augmenting city bus operations by deploying 10,000 e-buses on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Salient features of this scheme are:
• Deployment of 10,000 e- Buses on PPP Model
• Bus operations support for 10 years
• Support for development/upgradation of bus depot
• Support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure
• Coverage of cities with 3 to 40 lakhs population
Briefing also covered ‘One Nation One Card’, an indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March, 2019 to enable seamless travel through Metro, Rail, Bus and other Public Transport Operators (PTO).
During the meeting, the Members of Parliament raised issues pertaining to Urban Mobility which included the matters related to last mile connectivity, enhancement of amenities, metro connectivity in their respective constituencies/ states, scaling up of metro operations in the country, ease of travel and passenger comfort etc.
union Minister asked the officials that suggestions from members received should be reviewed and provide the information seeker by members.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारताकडे लवकरच जगातील सर्वात मोठे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे मेट्रो जाळे असेल : मनोहर लाल खट्टर
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
19 DEC 2024 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची काल बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहारमंत्री मनोहरलाल यांनी वाढत्या शहरी लोकसंख्येच्या गरजा भागवण्यासाठी शहरी वाहतूकव्यवस्था हा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू असल्यावर भर दिला आणि देशभरातील शहरी वाहतूक जाळे बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे सांगितले.
देशभरात 23 शहरांमध्ये सुमारे 993 किलोमीटर लांबीचे मेट्रो जाळे कार्यरत असून 28 शहरांमध्ये 997 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या मेट्रो जाळ्याचे काम सुरू असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. जगातील सर्वात मोठे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे मेट्रो जाळे असलेला देश बनण्याकडे भारताची वाटचाल योग्य रितीने सुरू आहे, असे देखील त्यांनी सांगितले.
शहरी वाहतूक हा या बैठकीच्या कार्यक्रम सूचीचा विषय होता.
यावेळी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने या बैठकीत सदस्यांसमोर विषयानुरूप सादरीकरण केले.
यामध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या सदस्यांना मेट्रो रेल्वे धोरण 2017 आणि दिल्ली मेट्रो, जयपूर मेट्रो, पाटणा मेट्रो आणि लखनौ मेट्रोसहित शहरांमधील मेट्रो जाळ्यांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
या सदस्यांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आरआरटीएस जाळ्यांची देखील त्यांना होत असलेल्या अर्थसाहाय्यासहित माहिती देण्यात आली.या माहितीमध्ये मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या स्वदेशीकरणाला आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारतला चालना देण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचा देखील समावेश होता.
पीएम-ईबस सेवा या शहरातील बस सेवेला बळकटी देणाऱ्या सेवेची देखील यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली. या सेवेअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीच्या(पीपीपी) माध्यमातून 10,000 ई-बस सेवा तैनात करण्यात येणार आहेत. या योजनेची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
• पीपीपी मॉडेलनुसार 10,000 ई-बसेस तैनात करणार
• 10 वर्षांसाठी बस परिचालन पाठबळ
• बस आगारांचा विकास/अद्ययावतीकरणाला पाठबळ
• बिहाईन्ड द मीटर ऊर्जा पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी पाठबळ
• तीन ते 40 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांना सेवेचा लाभ देणे
या माहिती अंतर्गत वन नेशन वन कार्ड या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मार्च,2019 रोजी मेट्रो, रेल्वे, बस आणि इतर सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवांमधून विनाखंड प्रवास करता यावा यासाठी सुरू केलेल्या आणि संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाने विकसित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सामाईक परिवहन कार्डाच्या माहितीचा देखील समावेश होता.
या बैठकीत खासदारांनी शहरी परिवहनामधील कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासंदर्भातील समस्या, सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करणे, आपापल्या मतदारसंघांमध्ये/ राज्यांमध्ये मेट्रो संपर्कव्यवस्था, देशात मेट्रो परिचालनात वाढ करणे, प्रवास सुलभता आणि प्रवाशांचा आरामदायी अनुभव याविषयीचे मुद्दे उपस्थित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या सदस्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या सूचना आणि अभिप्रायांचा आढावा घेण्याच्या आणि त्या संदर्भात प्रश्न विचारणाऱ्या सदस्यांना माहिती देण्याच्या सूचना अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या.