ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
10 வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி ரயில்கள் தயாரிப்பு நிலையில் உள்ளன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது, நாட்டில் நீண்ட மற்றும் நடுத்தர தூர பயணங்களுக்காக 10 வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி ரயில்கள் தயாரிப்பில் உள்ளன. முதல் முன்மாதிரி தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கள சோதனைகளுக்கு இவை உட்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும், 200 வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி அடுக்குகள் தயாரிப்பும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிசம்பர் 02, 2024 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் குறுகிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர தூர பயணத்திற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட அகல ரயில்பாதை இணைப்பில் 136 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் சேவைகள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மக்களவையில் சமர்ப்பித்த அறிக்கையில், உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட அகல ரயில் இணைப்பில் இருக்கை வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட 136 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் சேவைகள் தற்போது இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன; அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த இருக்கைகள் 100% நிரம்பி இருந்தன.
மற்றொரு கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகள் 2018 ஏப்ரல் முதல் எல்.ஹெச்.பி பெட்டிகளை மட்டுமே உற்பத்தி செய்கின்றன என்றார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக எல்.ஹெச்.பி ரயில் பெட்டிகளின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 2014-24 ஆம் காலகட்டத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட எல்.ஹெச்.பி பெட்டிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 36,933 ஆகும் . 2004-14 ஆம் காலகட்டத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையான 2,337 என்பதோடு ஒப்பிட இது 16 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். இந்திய ரயில்வே தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட எல்.ஹெச்.பி பெட்டிகளை பெருக்கியுள்ளது
அணுகக்கூடிய இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் நடமாட்டம் சிரமமாக உள்ள பயணிகளின் அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உரிமைகள் சட்டம், 2016 வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் கீழ், சாய்வுதளம், அணுகக்கூடிய பார்க்கிங், பிரெய்லி மற்றும் தொட்டுணரக்கூடிய அறிவிப்புப் பலகைகள், குறைந்த உயரம் கொண்ட கவுண்டர்கள் மற்றும் மின்தூக்கி/ நகரும் படிகள் போன்ற விரிவான வசதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நவம்பர் 2024 வரை, இந்திய ரயில்வே 399 நிலையங்களில் 1,512 நகரும் படிகளையும், 609 நிலையங்களில் 1,607 மின்தூக்கிகளையும் நிறுவியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய தசாப்தத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது முறையே 9 மற்றும் 14 மடங்கு வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085798

Ministry of Railways
10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains under production; manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes awarded to Technology partners: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
For world class travel experience, Indian Railways producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards; number of LHB coaches manufactured is more than 16 times during 2014-24 compared to during 2004-14: Union Railway Minister
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission”, Indian Railways provides comprehensive facilities on most Mail/Express trains and Vande Bharat trains to Divyangjans and passengers with reduced mobility: Shri Vaishnaw
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are under production for long and medium distance journey in the country. The first prototype has been manufactured and will undergo field trials. In addition, manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes have also been awarded to Technology partners. The timeline of rollout of train is subject to successful completion of the trials. As on 02nd December 2024, 136 Vande Bharat train services are operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways for short and medium distance journey across the country.
Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a statement laid on the table of the House of Lok Sabha, said that in order to give world class travel experience, 136 Vande Bharat train services, having Chair Cars, are currently operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways; up to October, 2024 overall occupancy of Vande Bharat Express trains is more than 100%.
In reply to another question, the Union Minister said that the production units of Indian Railways are producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards. The production of LHB coaches has continually increased during the years. The number of LHB coaches manufactured during 2014-24 is more than 16 times (36,933) the number manufactured (2,337) during 2004-14. Indian Railways (IR) has proliferated LHB coaches which are technologically superior with features like Anti climbing arrangement, Air suspension with failure indication system and less corrosive shell.
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission” (Accessible India Campaign), Indian Railways is making significant strides in ensuring accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans) and passengers with reduced mobility. Under the guidelines of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, comprehensive facilities have been provided like ramps, accessible parking, Braille and tactile signages, low-height counters, and lifts/escalators. Till November 2024, Indian Railways had installed 1,512 escalators across 399 stations and 1,607 lifts at 609 stations, marking a remarkable growth compared to the previous decade—an increase of 9 and 14 times, respectively. Further, dedicated coaches with wide entrances, accessible washrooms, and wheelchair parking are available on most Mail/Express trains while Vande Bharat trains offer enhanced accessibility with features like automatic doors, earmarked spaces, and Braille signage for Divyangjan.