Ministry of Railways
10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains under production; manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes awarded to Technology partners: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
For world class travel experience, Indian Railways producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards; number of LHB coaches manufactured is more than 16 times during 2014-24 compared to during 2004-14: Union Railway Minister
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission”, Indian Railways provides comprehensive facilities on most Mail/Express trains and Vande Bharat trains to Divyangjans and passengers with reduced mobility: Shri Vaishnaw
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are under production for long and medium distance journey in the country. The first prototype has been manufactured and will undergo field trials. In addition, manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes have also been awarded to Technology partners. The timeline of rollout of train is subject to successful completion of the trials. As on 02nd December 2024, 136 Vande Bharat train services are operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways for short and medium distance journey across the country.
Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a statement laid on the table of the House of Lok Sabha, said that in order to give world class travel experience, 136 Vande Bharat train services, having Chair Cars, are currently operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways; up to October, 2024 overall occupancy of Vande Bharat Express trains is more than 100%.
In reply to another question, the Union Minister said that the production units of Indian Railways are producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards. The production of LHB coaches has continually increased during the years. The number of LHB coaches manufactured during 2014-24 is more than 16 times (36,933) the number manufactured (2,337) during 2004-14. Indian Railways (IR) has proliferated LHB coaches which are technologically superior with features like Anti climbing arrangement, Air suspension with failure indication system and less corrosive shell.
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission” (Accessible India Campaign), Indian Railways is making significant strides in ensuring accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans) and passengers with reduced mobility. Under the guidelines of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, comprehensive facilities have been provided like ramps, accessible parking, Braille and tactile signages, low-height counters, and lifts/escalators. Till November 2024, Indian Railways had installed 1,512 escalators across 399 stations and 1,607 lifts at 609 stations, marking a remarkable growth compared to the previous decade—an increase of 9 and 14 times, respectively. Further, dedicated coaches with wide entrances, accessible washrooms, and wheelchair parking are available on most Mail/Express trains while Vande Bharat trains offer enhanced accessibility with features like automatic doors, earmarked spaces, and Braille signage for Divyangjan.

रेल मंत्रालय
10 वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेलगाड़ियां निर्माणाधीन हैं; 200 वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेक का निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारों को सौंपा गया: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा के अनुभव के लिए भारतीय रेल अप्रैल 2018 से केवल एलएचबी कोच बना रहा है; 2004-14 की तुलना में 2014-24 के दौरान निर्मित एलएचबी कोचों की संख्या 16 गुना से अधिक है: केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री
"सुगम्य भारत मिशन" के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय रेल दिव्यांगजनों और कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों को अधिकांश मेल/एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों और वंदे भारत ट्रेनों में व्यापक सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है: श्री वैष्णव
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश में लंबी और मध्यम दूरी की यात्रा के लिए 10 वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनें निर्माणाधीन हैं। पहला प्रोटोटाइप निर्मित हो चुका है और इसका फील्ड ट्रायल किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, 200 वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेक के निर्माण का काम भी प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों को सौंपा गया है। सभी रेलगाड़ियों के उपयोग में आने की समयसीमा उनके सफल परीक्षणों पर निर्भर है। 02 दिसंबर 2024 तक, देश भर में छोटी और मध्यम दूरी की यात्रा के लिए भारतीय रेल के ब्रॉड गेज विद्युतीकृत नेटवर्क पर 136 वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी सेवाएं जारी हैं।
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने लोकसभा में एक वक्तव्य में कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय रेल के ब्रॉड गेज विद्युतीकृत नेटवर्क पर वर्तमान में चेयर कार वाली 136 वंदे भारत रेल सेवाएं जारी हैं। अक्टूबर 2024 तक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों की कुल क्षमता 100% से अधिक होगी।
एक अन्य प्रश्न के उत्तर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेल की उत्पादन इकाइयां अप्रैल 2018 से केवल एलएचबी कोच बना रही हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एलएचबी कोच का उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ा है। 2014-24 के दौरान निर्मित एलएचबी कोच की संख्या 2004-14 के दौरान निर्मित (2,337) संख्या से 16 गुना (36,933) अधिक है। भारतीय रेल (आईआर) ने एलएचबी कोचों की भरमार कर दी है जो तकनीकी रूप से बेहतर हैं और इनमें एंटी क्लाइम्बिंग व्यवस्था, विफलता संकेत प्रणाली के साथ एयर सस्पेंशन और कम संक्षारक शेल जैसी विशेषताएं हैं।
"सुगम्य भारत मिशन" (सुलभ भारत अभियान) के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय रेल दिव्यांगजनों और कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत, रैंप, सुलभ पार्किंग, ब्रेल और स्पर्शनीय संकेत, कम ऊंचाई वाले काउंटर और लिफ्ट/एस्कलेटर जैसी व्यापक सुविधाएँ प्रदान की गई हैं। नवंबर 2024 तक भारतीय रेल ने 399 स्टेशनों पर 1,512 एस्कलेटर और 609 स्टेशनों पर 1,607 लिफ्टें स्थापित की थीं जो पिछले दशक की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है - क्रमशः 9 और 14 गुना की वृद्धि। इसके अलावा, अधिकांश मेल और एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों में चौड़े प्रवेश द्वार, सुलभ शौचालय और व्हीलचेयर पार्किंग वाले कोच उपलब्ध हैं, जबकि वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियां दिव्यांगजनों के लिए स्वचालित दरवाजे, निर्धारित स्थान और ब्रेल साइनेज जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ बेहतर सुगमता प्रदान करती हैं।