Ministry of Railways
10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains under production; manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes awarded to Technology partners: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
For world class travel experience, Indian Railways producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards; number of LHB coaches manufactured is more than 16 times during 2014-24 compared to during 2004-14: Union Railway Minister
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission”, Indian Railways provides comprehensive facilities on most Mail/Express trains and Vande Bharat trains to Divyangjans and passengers with reduced mobility: Shri Vaishnaw
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 10 Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are under production for long and medium distance journey in the country. The first prototype has been manufactured and will undergo field trials. In addition, manufacturing of 200 Vande Bharat Sleeper Rakes have also been awarded to Technology partners. The timeline of rollout of train is subject to successful completion of the trials. As on 02nd December 2024, 136 Vande Bharat train services are operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways for short and medium distance journey across the country.
Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a statement laid on the table of the House of Lok Sabha, said that in order to give world class travel experience, 136 Vande Bharat train services, having Chair Cars, are currently operational on the Broad Gauge electrified network of Indian Railways; up to October, 2024 overall occupancy of Vande Bharat Express trains is more than 100%.
In reply to another question, the Union Minister said that the production units of Indian Railways are producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards. The production of LHB coaches has continually increased during the years. The number of LHB coaches manufactured during 2014-24 is more than 16 times (36,933) the number manufactured (2,337) during 2004-14. Indian Railways (IR) has proliferated LHB coaches which are technologically superior with features like Anti climbing arrangement, Air suspension with failure indication system and less corrosive shell.
As part of the “Sugamya Bharat Mission” (Accessible India Campaign), Indian Railways is making significant strides in ensuring accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans) and passengers with reduced mobility. Under the guidelines of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, comprehensive facilities have been provided like ramps, accessible parking, Braille and tactile signages, low-height counters, and lifts/escalators. Till November 2024, Indian Railways had installed 1,512 escalators across 399 stations and 1,607 lifts at 609 stations, marking a remarkable growth compared to the previous decade—an increase of 9 and 14 times, respectively. Further, dedicated coaches with wide entrances, accessible washrooms, and wheelchair parking are available on most Mail/Express trains while Vande Bharat trains offer enhanced accessibility with features like automatic doors, earmarked spaces, and Braille signage for Divyangjan.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی سےمتعلق شراکت داروں کو200 وندے بھارت سلیپر ریکس کی پیداوار اور مینوفیکچرنگ دیے جانے کے تحت دس وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں تیاری کے مراحل میں ؛:جناب اشونی ویشنو
عالمی معیار کے سفر کے تجربے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپریل 2018 سے صرف ایل ایچ بی کوچ ہی تیار کیے ہیں ؛ 2004 سے 2014 کے مقابلے 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران تیار کردہ ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی تعداد 16 گنا زیادہ ہے:ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر
ہندوستانی ریلوے ‘‘سوگمیہ بھارت مشن’’ کے حصے کے طور پر ، دویانگ افراد اور کم نقل و حرکت والے مسافروں کو زیادہ تر میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں جامع سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے:جناب ویشنو
18 DEC 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال ملک میں طویل اور درمیانی فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے 10 وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں تیار کے مراحل میں ہیں ۔ پہلا پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی فیلڈ ٹرائلز ہوں گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق شراکت داروں کو 200 وندے بھارت سلیپر ریکس کی تیاری کا کام بھی دیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹرین کے رول آؤٹ کی ٹائم لائن ٹرائلز کی کامیاب تکمیل سے مشروط ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں مختصر اور درمیانے فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے براڈ گیج برقی نیٹ ورک پر 02 دسمبر 2024 تک ،136 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں ۔
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک بیان میں بتایا کہ عالمی معیار کے سفر کا تجربہ دینے کے لیے ، 136 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات ، جن میں چیئر کارس شامل ہیں ، اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے کے براڈ گیج برقی نیٹ ورک پر چل رہی ہیں ؛ اکتوبر 2024 تک وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی مجموعی گنجائش 100فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔
ایک اور سوال کے جواب میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی پیداواری اکائیاں اپریل 2018 سے ایل ایچ بی کوچ ہی تیار کر رہی ہیں ۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2004 سے 2014 کے دوران تیار کردہ ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی تعداد جو (2337) تھی 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران تیار کردہ کوچوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر (36,933) ہوگئی ہے یعنی اس میں 16 گناسے زیادہ کااضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کو بڑھایا ہے جو اینٹی کلائمبنگ انتظام ، ناکامی کے اشارے کے نظام کے ساتھ ایئر سسپنشن اور کم تباہ کن جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر بہتر ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے ‘‘سوگمیہ بھارت مشن’’ (قابل رسائی بھارت مہم) کے حصے کے طور پر معذور افراد (دویانگ جن) اور کم نقل و حرکت والے مسافروں کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ۔ معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ ، 2016 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ریمپ ، قابل رسائی پارکنگ ، بریل اور محسوس کرنے والے اشارے ، کم اونچائی والے کاؤنٹر ، اور لفٹ/ایسکلیٹر جیسی جامع سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نومبر 2024 تک ، 399 اسٹیشنوں پر 1,512 ایسکلیٹر اور 609 اسٹیشنوں پر 1,607 لفٹس لگائیں ، جو پچھلے دس سال کے مقابلے میں ایک قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے، جوبالترتیب 9 سے 14 گنا اضافہ ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ زیادہ تر میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں وسیع داخلی راستوں ، قابل رسائی واش رومس اور وہیل چیئر پارکنگ کے ساتھ مخصوص کوچ دستیاب ہیں جبکہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں خودکار دروازوں ، مخصوص جگہوں اور دویانگ افراد کے لیے بریل اشارے جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ بہتر رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U No. 4364