உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியம், சலுகைகள்
18 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு பாடுபட்டவர்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பினைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர் ஓய்வூதியம் 15.08.2016 அன்று திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுமேலும், தொழிற்சாலை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டெண் அடிப்படையில், இதுவரை சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணத் திட்டம் கைவிடப்பட்டு அதற்கு பதிலாக மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு நிகராக அகவிலைப்படி என்ற முறை மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
துரந்தோவில் 2-வது 3-வது குளிர்சாதன வசதியுடன் கூடிய பெட்டி, ராஜ்தானி சதாப்தி உட்பட ஏதேனும் ஒரு ரயிலில் 1-வது வகுப்பு 2-ஆம் வகுப்பு குளிர்சாதன வசதியுடன் கூடிய பெட்டி ஆகியவற்றில் கட்டணமில்லாமல் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்ய சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள், அவர்களது மனைவி, ஒரு உதவியாளருக்கும் அனுமதிச் சீட்டு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் தகுதி வாய்ந்த வாரிசுதாரர்களுக்கு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நடத்தும் மருத்துவமனைகளில் இலவச மருத்துவ வசதியும், சிஜிஎச்எஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவச மருத்துவ வசதியும் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பவர்கள் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஸ்டேட் பவனில் உணவுடன் இலவச தங்குமிடம் தரப்பட்டுகின்றன.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் நலன் குறித்து தொடர்ந்து விசாரிக்கவும், அவர்களின் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மாவட்ட மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
SWATANTRATA SAINIK SAMMAN PENSION SCHEME
18 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the contribution to India’s independence movement, the freedom fighters pension has been revised on 15.08.2016. Further, the existing dearness relief system based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers, which was hitherto applied to freedom fighters pension on annual basis has been discontinued and replaced by dearness
allowance system applicable to Central Government employees twice a year. In addition to this, the following benefits are also extended to the freedom fighters:
1. Free life time railway passes of 2nd/3rdAC in Duronto, 1st class/2nd class AC by any train including Rajdhani/Shatabdi are provided to the Freedom Fighters/Spouse along with one companion in the same class.
1. Free medical facilities under CGHS and free medical treatment in hospitals run by PSUs are provided to the Freedom fighters and eligible dependents.
1. Free transit stay with meal at State Bhawan, New Delhi for Freedom fighters and eligible dependents alongwith one companion.
1. Collectors/SDMs have been directed to regularly enquire about the well-being of the freedom fighters and resolve their pension related issues.
The following steps have been taken to streamline the application and disbursement process for the pension scheme, ensuring seamless experience for the freedom fighters and their families namely:
1. After the death of the freedom fighter, period of submission of application by the dependents to the banks for transfer of pension, increased from six months to one year.
1. Date of Sanction/transfer of dependent pension to eligible dependents has been amended from the date of application to the date of death of pensioner.
1. Pensioners are required to submit their life certificate to the banks once in a year instead of twice a year.
1. Banks have been authorized to re-start the stopped pension due to delayed/ no submission of life certificate from the present 01 to 03 years.
1. Submission of Aadhar link Life Certificate through Jeevan Praman Portal has been started.
1. Freedom Fighters / dependents being notified through SMS for timely submission of life certificates.
1. Know Your Freedom Fighter/ Family (KYFF/F) forms introduced for collecting updated information enabling efficient tracking and verification of beneficiaries under the Scheme.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.