Ministry of Home Affairs
SWATANTRATA SAINIK SAMMAN PENSION SCHEME
18 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the contribution to India’s independence movement, the freedom fighters pension has been revised on 15.08.2016. Further, the existing dearness relief system based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers, which was hitherto applied to freedom fighters pension on annual basis has been discontinued and replaced by dearness
allowance system applicable to Central Government employees twice a year. In addition to this, the following benefits are also extended to the freedom fighters:
1. Free life time railway passes of 2nd/3rdAC in Duronto, 1st class/2nd class AC by any train including Rajdhani/Shatabdi are provided to the Freedom Fighters/Spouse along with one companion in the same class.
1. Free medical facilities under CGHS and free medical treatment in hospitals run by PSUs are provided to the Freedom fighters and eligible dependents.
1. Free transit stay with meal at State Bhawan, New Delhi for Freedom fighters and eligible dependents alongwith one companion.
1. Collectors/SDMs have been directed to regularly enquire about the well-being of the freedom fighters and resolve their pension related issues.
The following steps have been taken to streamline the application and disbursement process for the pension scheme, ensuring seamless experience for the freedom fighters and their families namely:
1. After the death of the freedom fighter, period of submission of application by the dependents to the banks for transfer of pension, increased from six months to one year.
1. Date of Sanction/transfer of dependent pension to eligible dependents has been amended from the date of application to the date of death of pensioner.
1. Pensioners are required to submit their life certificate to the banks once in a year instead of twice a year.
1. Banks have been authorized to re-start the stopped pension due to delayed/ no submission of life certificate from the present 01 to 03 years.
1. Submission of Aadhar link Life Certificate through Jeevan Praman Portal has been started.
1. Freedom Fighters / dependents being notified through SMS for timely submission of life certificates.
1. Know Your Freedom Fighter/ Family (KYFF/F) forms introduced for collecting updated information enabling efficient tracking and verification of beneficiaries under the Scheme.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी सम्मान पेंशन योजना
18 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्वाधीनता आंदोलन में योगदान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की पेंशन 15.08.2016 को संशोधित की गई थी। इसके अलावा, अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए) पर आधारित मौजूदा महंगाई राहत प्रणाली, जो पहले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की पेंशन पर वार्षिक आधार पर लागू होती थी, को बंद कर दिया गया है और इसके स्थान पर केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों पर लागू होने वाली महंगाई भत्ते के सिस्टम को वर्ष में दो बार लागू किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को निम्नलिखित लाभ भी दिए जाते हैं:
i. स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों/जीवनसाथी को दुरंतो में द्वितीय/तृतीय एसी, राजधानी/शताब्दी सहित किसी भी ट्रेन से प्रथम श्रेणी/द्वितीय श्रेणी एसी में और एक साथी को उसी श्रेणी में,मुफ्त आजीवन रेलवे पास प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
ii. स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और पात्र आश्रितों को सीजीएचएस के तहत मुफ्त चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और पीएसयू द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों में मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है।
iii. स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और पात्र आश्रितों को एक साथी के साथ, राज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में भोजन के साथ मुफ्त ट्रांजिट प्रवास की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
iv. कलेक्टरों/एसडीएम को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कुशलक्षेम के बारे में नियमित रूप से पूछताछ करने और उनकी पेंशन से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है।
स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए एक दिक्कत रहित अनुभव सुनिश्चित करते हुए, पेंशन योजना के लिए आवेदन और वितरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
i. स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की मृत्यु के बाद, पेंशन के हस्तांतरण के लिए आश्रितों द्वारा बैंकों में आवेदन जमा करने की अवधि छह महीने से बढ़ाकर एक वर्ष कर दी गई है।
ii. पात्र आश्रितों को आश्रित पेंशन की स्वीकृति/हस्तांतरण की तिथि, आवेदन की तिथि से बदलकर पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु की तिथि कर दी गई है।
iii. पेंशनभोगियों को वर्ष में दो बार के बजाय एक बार बैंकों में अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना आवश्यक है।
iv. बैंकों को विलंबित/जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा न करने के कारण बंद पेंशन को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए वर्तमान के 01 से 03 वर्षों के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
v. जीवन प्रमाण पोर्टल के माध्यम से आधार लिंक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना शुरू कर दिया गया है।
vi. स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों/आश्रितों को जीवन प्रमाण पत्र समय पर जमा करने के लिए एसएमएस के माध्यम से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
vii. योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की प्रभावी ट्रैकिंग और सत्यापन को सक्षम करने के लिए अद्यतन जानकारी एकत्र करने हेतु अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी/परिवार को जानें (केवाईएफएफ/एफ) फॉर्म शुरू किए गए हैं।
यह बात केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।