Prime Minister's Office
Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come: Prime Minister
Nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building: PM
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. He added that nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Responding to a post by Shiv Aroor on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. This is also part of our larger endeavour to preserve and celebrate the memory of our freedom fighters and eminent personalities who have left an indelible mark on our nation.
After all, it is the nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Here is my speech from the naming ceremony too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
Also, do enjoy Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Do visit the Cellular Jail as well and get inspired by the courage of the great Veer Savarkar.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓનું નામ આપણા હીરોના નામ પર રાખવું એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો એક માર્ગ છે કે રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની સેવા આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે યાદ રાખવામાં આવે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
જે રાષ્ટ્રો પોતાના મૂળ સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે તે વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં આગળ વધે છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ટીપ્પણી કરી હતી કે આંદામાન અને નિકોબારમાં આવેલા ટાપુઓનું નામ આપણા હીરોના નામ પર રાખવું એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો એક માર્ગ છે કે રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની સેવા ભાવિ પેઢીઓ યાદ રાખે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જે રાષ્ટ્રો પોતાના મૂળ સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે તે વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં આગળ વધે છે.
શિવ અરૂરની X પરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતાં મોદીએ લખ્યું:
આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓને આપણા હીરોના નામ પર નામ આપવું એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો એક માર્ગ છે કે રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની સેવા આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે યાદ રાખવામાં આવે. તે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિત્વોની સ્મૃતિને સાચવવા અને ઉજવવાના આપણા મોટા પ્રયાસોનો પણ એક ભાગ છે જેમણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર પર અમીટ છાપ છોડી છે.
આખરે, જે રાષ્ટ્રો તેમના મૂળ સાથે જોડાયેલા રહે છે તે જ વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં આગળ વધે છે.
નામકરણ વિધિમાંથી મારું વક્તવ્ય અહીં છે. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
ઉપરાંત, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓનો આનંદ માણો. સેલ્યુલર જેલની પણ મુલાકાત લો અને મહાન બહાદુર સાવરકરની હિંમતમાંથી પ્રેરણા લો.