Prime Minister's Office
Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come: Prime Minister
Nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building: PM
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. He added that nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Responding to a post by Shiv Aroor on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. This is also part of our larger endeavour to preserve and celebrate the memory of our freedom fighters and eminent personalities who have left an indelible mark on our nation.
After all, it is the nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Here is my speech from the naming ceremony too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
Also, do enjoy Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Do visit the Cellular Jail as well and get inspired by the courage of the great Veer Savarkar.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਵੀਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਅਰੂਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਵੀਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ (ਯਾਦ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਖਰਕਾਰ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਕਰਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਭੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੈ। https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਓ। ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਵੀਰ ਸਾਵਰਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲਓ।”