Prime Minister's Office
Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come: Prime Minister
Nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building: PM
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. He added that nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Responding to a post by Shiv Aroor on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. This is also part of our larger endeavour to preserve and celebrate the memory of our freedom fighters and eminent personalities who have left an indelible mark on our nation.
After all, it is the nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Here is my speech from the naming ceremony too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
Also, do enjoy Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Do visit the Cellular Jail as well and get inspired by the courage of the great Veer Savarkar.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंडमान और निकोबार के द्वीपों का नाम हमारे नायकों के नाम पर रखना यह सुनिश्चित करने का एक तरीका है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान को याद रखें: प्रधानमंत्री
अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहने वाले राष्ट्र विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण में आगे बढ़ते हैं: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि अंडमान एवं निकोबार के द्वीपों का नाम हमारे नायकों के नाम पर रखना यह सुनिश्चित करने का एक तरीका है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी सेवा को याद रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि जो राष्ट्र अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहते हैं, वे विकास एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में आगे बढ़ते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर शिव अरूर की पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए लिखा:
"अंडमान और निकोबार के द्वीपों का नाम हमारे नायकों के नाम पर रखना यह सुनिश्चित करने का एक तरीका है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी सेवा को याद रखें। यह हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और उन प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की स्मृति को संरक्षित करने और बनाए रखने के हमारे बड़े प्रयास का भी हिस्सा है जिन्होंने हमारे देश पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
आखिरकार, जो राष्ट्र अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहते हैं, वे ही विकास और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में आगे बढ़ते हैं।
नामकरण समारोह से मेरा भाषण भी यहां है। https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
इसके साथ ही, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह का भी आनंद लें। सेलुलर जेल भी अवश्य जाएं और महान वीर सावरकर के साहस से प्रेरणा लें।