Prime Minister's Office
Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come: Prime Minister
Nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building: PM
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. He added that nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Responding to a post by Shiv Aroor on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. This is also part of our larger endeavour to preserve and celebrate the memory of our freedom fighters and eminent personalities who have left an indelible mark on our nation.
After all, it is the nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Here is my speech from the naming ceremony too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
Also, do enjoy Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Do visit the Cellular Jail as well and get inspired by the courage of the great Veer Savarkar.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপের নামকরণ আমাদের দেশনায়কদের নাম অনুসারে রাখার মধ্যে দিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম, এঁদের জাতির প্রতি আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
যে জাতি নিজের শেকড়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকে, সেই জাতি রাষ্ট্র গঠন ও উন্নয়নে সফল হয় : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপের নামকরণ আমাদের দেশনায়কদের নাম অনুসারে রাখার মধ্যে দিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম, এঁদের জাতির প্রতি আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করবে। যে জাতি নিজের শেকড়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকে, সেই জাতি রাষ্ট্র গঠন ও উন্নয়নে সফল হয়।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ শিব আরূরের এক বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপের নামকরণ আমাদের দেশনায়কদের নাম অনুসারে রাখার মধ্যে দিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম, এঁদের জাতির প্রতি আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করবে। আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের স্মৃতিকে সংরক্ষণের জন্য যে বৃহত্তর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এটি তারই অঙ্গ। সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বরা আমাদের দেশের জন্য চিরস্মরণীয় অবদান রেখে গেছেন।
মনে রাখতে হবে যে জাতি নিজের শেকড়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকে, সেই জাতি রাষ্ট্র গঠন ও উন্নয়নে সফল হয়।
নামকরণ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে আমার ভাষণের লিঙ্কঃ-
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
এরই সঙ্গে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্য উপভোগ করুন। সেলুলার জেল নিশ্চয়ই ঘুরে দেখুন এবং মহান বীর সাভারকরের শৌর্যে অণুপ্রাণিত হয়ে উঠুন।”