Prime Minister's Office
Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come: Prime Minister
Nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building: PM
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. He added that nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Responding to a post by Shiv Aroor on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Naming the islands in Andaman and Nicobar after our heroes is a way to ensure their service to the nation is remembered for generations to come. This is also part of our larger endeavour to preserve and celebrate the memory of our freedom fighters and eminent personalities who have left an indelible mark on our nation.
After all, it is the nations that remain connected with their roots that move ahead in development and nation-building.
Here is my speech from the naming ceremony too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
Also, do enjoy Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Do visit the Cellular Jail as well and get inspired by the courage of the great Veer Savarkar.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈمان اور نکوبار کے جزائر کا نام ہمارے ہیروز کے نام پر رکھنا یہ یقینی بنانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے کہ قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو آنے والی نسلوں تک یاد رکھا جائے: وزیر اعظم
وہ قومیں جو اپنی جڑوں سے جڑی رہتی ہیں وہ ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھتی ہیں: وزیراعظم
18 DEC 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تبصرہ کیا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کے جزائر کا نام ہمارے ہیروز کے نام پر رکھنا یہ یقینی بنانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے کہ قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو آنے والی نسلوں تک یاد رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو قومیں اپنی جڑوں سے جڑی رہتی ہیں وہ ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھتی ہیں۔
ایکس پر شیو ارور کی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے لکھا:
’’انڈمان اور نکوبار کے جزائر کا نام ہمارے ہیروز کے نام پر رکھنا یہ یقینی بنانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے کہ قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو آنے والی نسلوں تک یاد رکھا جائے۔ یہ ہمارے اُن مجاہدین آزادی اور نامور شخصیات کی یاد کو محفوظ رکھنے اور منانے کی ہماری وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔
آخرکار ، جو قومیں اپنی جڑوں سے جڑی رہتی ہیں وہ ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھتی ہیں ۔
نام رکھنے کی تقریب سے متعلق میری تقریر بھی یہاں ہے۔ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8WT0FHaSdU
نیز، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔ سیلولر جیل کا بھی دورہ کریں اور عظیم ویر ساورکر کی ہمت سے حوصلہ حاصل کریں۔‘‘