विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतजेन का शुभारंभ
18 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतजेन एक मल्टीमॉडल बहुभाषी भाषा मॉडल है। यह देश की भाषा, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विविधता के अनुरूप उन्नत जनरेटिव एआई मॉडल विकसित कर रही है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि जनरेटिव एआई मॉडल देश के विविध भाषाई परिदृश्य का पर्याप्त रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, भारतजेन ने प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रह पर ध्यान रखते हुए "भारत डेटा सागर" नामक एक पहल शुरू की है। यह आंकड़ा संग्रहण इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने का प्रयास करता है कि प्रशिक्षण डेटा उन भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए उपलब्ध हो जिनका डेटा संग्रह में कम हो।
भारतजेन देश भर के अनुसंधान समूहों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विकसित किए जा रहे जनरेटिव एआई मॉडल को भागीदारों द्वारा बढ़ाया जा सके और आगे के विकास और उपयोग के लिए बड़े अनुसंधान और गैर-शैक्षणिक समुदाय को उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। भारतजेन देश में वंचितों और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों सहित बड़े पैमाने पर कुशल प्रशासन और जनता के लिए तैयार अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप के साथ साझेदारी विकसित कर रहा है।
भारतजेन सांस्कृतिक पहचान और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों को प्रदान करता है जो स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में निर्बाध रूप से अनुवाद करके क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सामग्री के विकास का समर्थन करेंगे।
भारतजेन देश के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों- आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी मंडी, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईएम इंदौर और आईआईटी मद्रास में शीर्ष एआई शोधकर्ताओं का एक संघ शामिल है। ये शोध समूह सरकार, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के साथ साझेदारी कर रहे हैं, ताकि देश की भाषा और सांस्कृतिक विविधता और नागरिकों के लिए समावेशिता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और देश के विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों में समान तकनीकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मॉडल विकसित किए जा सकें।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LAUNCH OF BHARATGEN
18 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
BharatGen is a multimodal multilingual large language model initiative, developing advanced generative AI models tailored to India's linguistic, cultural, and socio-economic diversity. To ensure that generative AI models adequately represent India's diverse linguistic landscape, BharatGen has launched an initiative called “Bharat Data Sagar”, focusing on primary data collection. This data collection attempts to meet the requirement that training data is available for Indian languages that are lesser represented in data corpora.
BharatGen is building partnerships with research groups across the country, to ensure that the generative AI models being developed can be extended by partners and made available to the larger research and non-academic community for further development and usage. BharatGen is also developing partnerships with the government, industry and start-ups for applications geared towards efficient administration and public at large, including marginalized and underrepresented communities in the country.
In order to promote cultural identity and regional development, BharatGen provides technologies and tools that will support the development of region-specific content by seamlessly translating across local languages and dialects.
BharatGen includes a consortium of top AI researchers across premier academic institutions in India that include IIT Bombay, IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Mandi, IIT Kanpur, IIT Hyderabad, IIM Indore, and IIT Madras. These research groups are partnering with the government, industry and startups to develop models, keeping in mind the linguistic and cultural diversity of India and inclusivity for citizens and to ensure equitable technological access across different socio-economic groups in the country.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.