Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Steps to Ensure Adherence to Guidelines for Installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier on National Highway
Contractors Must Ensure Crash Barriers Adhere to IRC and Ministry Standards
Mandatory QR Codes on Crash Barriers to Provide Installation SOP at Project Sites
NHAI's New Measures Aim to Enhance Highway Safety and Construction Accountability
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen road safety and enhance the quality of National Highway construction, NHAI has issued directions for the contractors to ensure strict adherence to the defined guidelines for installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier (MBCB) along the National Highways as per standards specified by the Indian Road Congress (IRC) and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways regarding Traffic Safety Barriers.
The directions include that the Concessionaire/Contractor should ensure that material supplied for the Crash Barrier should be of same specification as given in crash test report and it should be installed as per the methodology provided by manufacturer. The Concessionaire/Contractor shall obtain a certificate from manufacturer that Crash Barrier installed at project site is as per prescribed design, standards and specifications. In addition, the desired level of ground layer compaction should also be ensured by the Concessionaire/Contractor.
They also include instructions for the Metal Beam Crash Barrier Manufacturer directing them to ensure identification of their product, by embossing the Brand Name, Lot/Batch Number, Grade of Steel, and other relevant details on each element of the MBCB. The manufacturer should also provide a QR code on MBCB through which the SOP/Methodology for installation of MBCB can be easily accessed by anyone at the project site. In addition, while approving the MBCB, Authority Engineer/ Independent Engineer shall ensure that all technical specification meet the design standards defined in crash test report.
NHAI is committed to achieve the highest standards in National Highway construction and these guidelines will not only increase the accountability of Contractors / Concessionaires to deliver good quality projects but will also go a long way to enhance safety of the National Highway users across the country.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതയില്‍ മെറ്റല്‍ ബീം ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയര്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ എന്‍എച്ച്എഐ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 18 ഡിസംബർ 2024
റോഡ് സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ദേശീയപാത നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, റോഡരികില്‍ മെറ്റല്‍ ബീം ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയറുകള്‍ (എംബിസിബി) സ്ഥാപിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റോഡ് കോണ്‍ഗ്രസും (IRC) ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയവും നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കണമെന്നു എന്‍എച്ച്എഐ കരാറുകാര്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി.
ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയറിനായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന സാമഗ്രികള്‍ ക്രാഷ് ടെസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടില്‍ നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്ന അതേ കൃത്യതയില്‍, നിര്‍മ്മാതാവ് നല്‍കുന്ന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ചു സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കൈപ്പറ്റുന്ന ആള്‍/ കരാറുകാരന്‍ (Concessionaire/Contractor) ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണം. കൈപ്പറ്റുന്ന ആള്‍/ കരാറുകാരന്‍, പദ്ധതി സ്ഥലത്തു സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയര്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട രൂപകല്‍പ്പന, നിലവാരം, മാനദണ്ഡം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമാണെന്ന് നിര്‍മ്മാതാവില്‍ നിന്നും സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് വാങ്ങണം. കൂടാതെ, മണ്ണിന്റെ ഉറപ്പും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണം.
എംബിസിബി-യുടെ ഓരോ ഘടകത്തിലും ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് നാമം, ലോട്ട്/ബാച്ച് നമ്പര്‍, സ്റ്റീലിന്റെ ഗ്രേഡ്, മറ്റ് പ്രസക്തമായ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ മുദ്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ, മെറ്റല്‍ ബീം ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയര്‍ നിർമാതാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നത്തിന്റെ ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അവയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. നിര്‍മ്മാതാവ് എംബിസിബി-യില്‍ ഒരു QR കോഡും നല്‍കണം, അതിലൂടെ എംബിസിബി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍/ രീതി എന്നിവ പ്രോജക്ട് സൈറ്റിലെ ആര്‍ക്കും എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാകും. കൂടാതെ, എംബിസിബി അംഗീകരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, എല്ലാ സാങ്കേതിക സവിശേഷതകളും ക്രാഷ് ടെസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടില്‍ നിര്‍വചിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഡിസൈന്‍ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അഥോറിറ്റി എന്‍ജിനീയര്‍/ സ്വതന്ത്ര എന്‍ജിനീയര്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.