Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Steps to Ensure Adherence to Guidelines for Installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier on National Highway
Contractors Must Ensure Crash Barriers Adhere to IRC and Ministry Standards
Mandatory QR Codes on Crash Barriers to Provide Installation SOP at Project Sites
NHAI's New Measures Aim to Enhance Highway Safety and Construction Accountability
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen road safety and enhance the quality of National Highway construction, NHAI has issued directions for the contractors to ensure strict adherence to the defined guidelines for installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier (MBCB) along the National Highways as per standards specified by the Indian Road Congress (IRC) and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways regarding Traffic Safety Barriers.
The directions include that the Concessionaire/Contractor should ensure that material supplied for the Crash Barrier should be of same specification as given in crash test report and it should be installed as per the methodology provided by manufacturer. The Concessionaire/Contractor shall obtain a certificate from manufacturer that Crash Barrier installed at project site is as per prescribed design, standards and specifications. In addition, the desired level of ground layer compaction should also be ensured by the Concessionaire/Contractor.
They also include instructions for the Metal Beam Crash Barrier Manufacturer directing them to ensure identification of their product, by embossing the Brand Name, Lot/Batch Number, Grade of Steel, and other relevant details on each element of the MBCB. The manufacturer should also provide a QR code on MBCB through which the SOP/Methodology for installation of MBCB can be easily accessed by anyone at the project site. In addition, while approving the MBCB, Authority Engineer/ Independent Engineer shall ensure that all technical specification meet the design standards defined in crash test report.
NHAI is committed to achieve the highest standards in National Highway construction and these guidelines will not only increase the accountability of Contractors / Concessionaires to deliver good quality projects but will also go a long way to enhance safety of the National Highway users across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உலோகத்தாலான மோதல் தடுப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானத்தின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு தடைகள் தொடர்பாக இந்திய சாலை காங்கிரஸ்சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றால் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட தரங்களின்படி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உலோகத்தாலான விபத்து தடுப்புகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கண்டிப்புடன் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய ஒப்பந்தக்காரர்களுக்கு இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
விபத்து தடுப்புக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட பொருள் தடுப்பு சோதனை அறிக்கையில் கொடுக்கப்பட்ட அதே விவரக்குறிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும், உற்பத்தியாளரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட முறைப்படி அது நிறுவப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதையும் உரிமம் பெற்றவர்/ ஒப்பந்ததாரர் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பது வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் அடங்கும். திட்ட இடத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட விபத்து தடுப்பு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட வடிவமைப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் விவரக்குறிப்புகளின்படி உள்ளது என்று உரிமம் பெற்றவர்/ ஒப்பந்ததாரர் உற்பத்தியாளரிடமிருந்து சான்றிதழைப் பெற வேண்டும்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை அடைய இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், நல்ல தரமான திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதற்கு ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் / சலுகைதாரர்களின் பொறுப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி , நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனாளிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் வெகுவாக உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085554