Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Steps to Ensure Adherence to Guidelines for Installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier on National Highway
Contractors Must Ensure Crash Barriers Adhere to IRC and Ministry Standards
Mandatory QR Codes on Crash Barriers to Provide Installation SOP at Project Sites
NHAI's New Measures Aim to Enhance Highway Safety and Construction Accountability
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen road safety and enhance the quality of National Highway construction, NHAI has issued directions for the contractors to ensure strict adherence to the defined guidelines for installation of Metal Beam Crash Barrier (MBCB) along the National Highways as per standards specified by the Indian Road Congress (IRC) and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways regarding Traffic Safety Barriers.
The directions include that the Concessionaire/Contractor should ensure that material supplied for the Crash Barrier should be of same specification as given in crash test report and it should be installed as per the methodology provided by manufacturer. The Concessionaire/Contractor shall obtain a certificate from manufacturer that Crash Barrier installed at project site is as per prescribed design, standards and specifications. In addition, the desired level of ground layer compaction should also be ensured by the Concessionaire/Contractor.
They also include instructions for the Metal Beam Crash Barrier Manufacturer directing them to ensure identification of their product, by embossing the Brand Name, Lot/Batch Number, Grade of Steel, and other relevant details on each element of the MBCB. The manufacturer should also provide a QR code on MBCB through which the SOP/Methodology for installation of MBCB can be easily accessed by anyone at the project site. In addition, while approving the MBCB, Authority Engineer/ Independent Engineer shall ensure that all technical specification meet the design standards defined in crash test report.
NHAI is committed to achieve the highest standards in National Highway construction and these guidelines will not only increase the accountability of Contractors / Concessionaires to deliver good quality projects but will also go a long way to enhance safety of the National Highway users across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर मेटल बीम क्रैश बैरियर लगाने के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन के लिए कदम उठाए
ठेकेदारों को क्रैश बैरियर लगाने में इंडियन रोड कांग्रेस और मंत्रालय के मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना होगा
परियोजना स्थलों पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया अनुमति के लिए क्रैश बैरियर पर अनिवार्य क्यूआर कोड
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के नए उपायों का उद्देश्य राजमार्ग सुरक्षा और निर्माण दायित्‍व बढ़ाना है
18 DEC 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने ठेकेदारों को यातायात सुरक्षा अवरोधकों में इंडियन रोड कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के निर्दिष्ट मानकों के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर मेटल बीम क्रैश बैरियर (एमबीसीबी) लगाने के दिशानिर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है।
निर्देश में कहा गया है कि ठेकेदारों को सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि क्रैश बैरियर में प्रयुक्‍त सामग्री क्रैश टेस्ट रिपोर्ट के विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप हों और यह निर्माता द्वारा बताई गई प्रणाली के अनुसार लगाया गया है। ठेकेदार को निर्माता से प्रमाण पत्र लेना होगा कि परियोजना स्थल पर स्थापित क्रैश बैरियर निर्धारित डिजाइन, मानकों और विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप हैं। इसके अलावा, ठेकेदार को सतह का वांछित स्तर संघनन सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
मेटल बीम क्रैश बैरियर निर्माता को भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे एमबीसीबी के हिस्‍सों पर ब्रांड नाम, लॉट/बैच नंबर, इस्‍पात का ग्रेड और अन्य आवश्‍यक विवरण गुणवत्‍ता पहचान के लिए अंकित करें। निर्माता को एमबीसीबी पर क्यूआर कोड भी लगाने को कहा गया है जिसके द्वारा एमबीसीबी लगाने के निर्देश और पद्धति परियोजना स्थल पर कोई भी व्यक्ति आसानी से देख- समझ सके। इसके अलावा, एमबीसीबी की मंजूरी देते समय, प्राधिकरण इंजीनियर/स्वतंत्र इंजीनियर यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि इसमें सभी तकनीकी विनिर्देश क्रैश टेस्ट रिपोर्ट में परिभाषित डिजाइन मानकों के अनुसार हुआ है।
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में उच्चतम मानक प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इन दिशानिर्देशों से ठेकेदारों को बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली परियोजनाएं देने का दायित्‍व बढ़ेगा साथ ही देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में भी ये सहायक होंगे।