Ministry of Coal
The Government Remains Steadfast in its Commitment to the Development of India’s Linguistic Heritage: Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
Grant of Classical Language Status to 5 Languages Underlines this Commitment: Shri G Kishan Reddy
NEP 2020 a Transformative Step in Promoting Indian Languages: Union Minister
18 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to the preservation, promotion, and development of India’s rich linguistic heritage. Addressing a press conference today, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the government’s vision for a developed India by 2047 and highlighted the pivotal role of languages in cultural development and national unity. He said that with immense diversity in languages is a unique model in the world, where languages are not merely tools for communication but invaluable repositories of knowledge, culture, and traditions.
Historically, languages have often been at the center of political interests, with attempts to suppress regional languages limiting people’s freedom of expression. For instance, in 1835, Macaulay’s policies sidelined classical Indian languages, promoting English as the medium of education and emphasizing European knowledge systems. Recognizing the historical challenges, the government has consistently worked towards preserving and protecting regional languages, viewing them as powerful instruments of empowerment and personal expression, said the Minister. As Atal Bihari Vajpayee once said, "Language is not merely a medium of expression but the soul of our culture", minister said.
Shri Reddy said that the inclusion of languages in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution has been a significant step in this direction. Initially, the Eighth Schedule included 14 languages, which has now expanded to 22, reflecting India’s diversity. In 1967, Sindhi was added to the Eighth Schedule and Atal Bihari Vajpayee eloquently expressed his solidarity by stating, "I speak Hindi, but Sindhi is my mausi (maternal aunt)." Konkani, Manipuri, and Nepali were added to the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution in 1992. Later, under Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government in 2003, the government reiterated its staunch support for development of India’s regional languages and included Bodo, Dogri, Maithili, and Santhali languages through an amendment introduced by the then Deputy Prime Minister Shri Lal Krishna Advani. Addition of Santhali, showed government’s commitment and respect towards tribal culture and values.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi focus on develop of Indian languages as further received a massive thrust as demonstrated by recognition of Kashmiri, Dogri, Urdu, Hindi, and English as official languages in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370. This decision marked a significant step towards inclusivity and empowerment of local communities.
Minister highlighted that classical languages, which safeguard India’s ancient cultural heritage, have also received focused attention. The government has consistently worked to grant classical language status to ancient languages, reflecting their historical and cultural pride. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet approved the designation of Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali as classical languages in October 2024, increasing the total number to 11. India is now the only country in the world to have recognized 11 classical languages. To promote these languages, several initiatives have been taken, such as establishing three Central Universities for Sanskrit in 2020, setting up the Central Institute of Classical Tamil for research and translation, and creating special study centers for Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia under the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore. National and international awards, university chairs, and special centers have been instituted to encourage achievements in this field.
Shri Reddy said that the landmark National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, introduced under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has been a transformative step in promoting Indian languages. The policy emphasizes teaching in the mother tongue or local language up to Class 5 and, wherever possible, up to Class 8. High-quality textbooks and bilingual teaching methods have been recommended to enhance comprehension and intellectual development among students. NEP 2020 also encourages higher education institutions to provide courses in local languages and promotes the use of regional languages in STEM education and career counseling. Studies worldwide have shown that learning in one’s mother tongue leads to better understanding, cognitive development, and confidence building. The policy also focuses on preserving tribal languages to safeguard India’s indigenous cultures, benefitting children from tribal communities.
To support language development in school education, 104 primary books have been introduced in 22 states and union territories to enable children to learn in their mother tongue or local language. Indian Sign Language (ISL) has been developed, with teaching materials and books translated into ISL for classes 1 to 12. Over 200 TV channels provide educational content in 29 languages, while the DIKSHA platform offers over 3,66,370 e-content pieces in 133 languages, including 126 Indian and seven foreign languages. The government has also launched initiatives like the National Digital Library and ULLAS App to foster reading habits and make educational resources accessible in multiple languages, the minister said.
In higher education, significant strides have been made, including the establishment of 51 Indian Knowledge Systems centers, translation of 1,500 undergraduate textbooks into 12 Indian languages, and the integration of Indian Knowledge Systems into the curriculum of over 8,000 higher education institutions. Competitive exams like JEE, NEET, and CUET are now conducted in 13 regional languages, and engineering courses are available in eight Indian languages. Additionally, undergraduate students benefit from 428 programs offered in 19 central institutions in 12 Indian languages, with study materials accessible through platforms like e-KUMBH and Anuvadini.
Hindi, as an official language, has also received considerable attention. Marking 75 years of Hindi’s recognition as an official language, the government has taken steps to promote it alongside other Indian languages, ensuring linguistic unity while respecting diversity. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has showcased Hindi on international platforms, enhancing its global identity and fostering pride in Indian languages. Initiatives like Hindi Advisory Committees in ministries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) across India and abroad, and the creation of the comprehensive "Hindi Shabd Sindhu" dictionary have strengthened its role in governance and communication.
Technological advancements have been leveraged to promote Indian languages. The National Language Translation Mission and the Bhashini Project use digital technology to bridge linguistic barriers, enabling seamless communication among diverse language speakers. Educational institutions and ed-tech companies have been encouraged to develop digital learning materials in regional languages, making education more accessible.
Cultural initiatives under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat program, such as the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam and Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrate India’s linguistic and cultural unity. These events highlight the historical connections between regions and promote cultural exchange. The Prime Minister’s emphasis on preserving Tamil, one of the world’s oldest languages, underscores the collective responsibility of all Indians to protect and enrich their linguistic heritage.
The government’s vision includes making all Indian languages globally competitive and ensuring that modern education is accessible in regional languages. Initiatives like language-based tourism, literature festivals, and linguistic research aim to showcase India’s diversity on the global stage. As Prime Minister Modi aptly stated in Mann Ki Baat, "Just as we cannot abandon our mother, we cannot abandon our mother tongue."
Minister said that languages are not merely a collection of words but bridges connecting generations and communities. By fostering linguistic pride and leveraging technology for language preservation and promotion, India is paving the way for a vibrant and unified future. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to developing Indian languages, guiding the nation towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ that embraces its cultural and linguistic wealth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार देश की भाषाई विरासत के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
पांच भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देना इस प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
18 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश की समृद्ध भाषाई विरासत के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है। एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए सरकार के विजन पर जोर दिया और सांस्कृतिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय एकता में भाषाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा अपनी अपार विविधता के साथ दुनिया में एक अनूठा मॉडल है, जहां भाषाएं केवल संपर्क के साधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि ज्ञान, संस्कृति और परंपराओं का अमूल्य भंडार हैं।
अक्‍सर भाषाएं राजनीतिक हितों के केंद्र में रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को दबाने के प्रयासों ने लोगों की अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता को सीमित कर दिया है। उदाहरण के लिए, 1835 में, मैकाले की नीतियों ने शास्त्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं को दरकिनार कर दिया और शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में अंग्रेजी को बढ़ावा दिया एवं यूरोपीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर जोर दिया। अ‍त: ऐतिहासिक चुनौतियों को पहचानते हुए सरकार ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में लगातार काम किया है तथा उन्‍हें सशक्तिकरण और व्यक्तिगत अभिव्यक्ति के शक्तिशाली साधनों के रूप में देखा है। उन्‍होंने अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा- "भाषा केवल अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि हमारी संस्कृति की आत्मा है।"
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में भाषाओं को शामिल करना इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। आरंभ में आठवीं अनुसूची में सिर्फ 14 भाषाएं शामिल थीं, जो अब बढ़कर 22 हो गई हैं। ये भाषाएं भारत की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। सिंधी को 1967 में आठवीं अनुसूची में जोड़ा गया, जिस पर अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने टिप्‍पणी करते हुए कहा था- "मैं हिंदी बोलता हूं, लेकिन सिंधी मेरी मौसी है।" कोंकणी, मणिपुरी और नेपाली को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में 1992 में जोड़ा गया। श्री वाजपेयी के नेतृत्‍व वाली सरकार ने 2003 में भारत की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के विकास के लिए अपने दृढ़ समर्थन को दोहराया और तत्कालीन उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी द्वारा पेश किए गए संशोधन के माध्यम से बोडो, डोगरी, मैथिली और संथाली भाषाओं को इसमें शामिल किया। संथाली को शामिल करना, आदिवासी संस्कृति और मूल्यों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और सम्मान को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषाओं के विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, जैसा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर में कश्मीरी, डोगरी, उर्दू, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी को आधिकारिक भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता देकर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह निर्णय स्थानीय समुदायों की समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने वाली शास्त्रीय भाषाओं पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। सरकार प्राचीन भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है, जो उनके ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को प्रदर्शित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अक्टूबर 2024 में मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में नामित करने को मंजूरी दी, जिससे शास्‍त्रीय भाषाओं की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 11 हो गई है। भारत अब दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाओं को मान्यता दी है। इन भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं, जैसे 2020 में संस्कृत के लिए तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करना, अनुसंधान और अनुवाद के लिए केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान की स्थापना और केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान, मैसूर के तहत कन्नड़, तेलुगु, मलयालम और ओडिया के लिए विशेष अध्ययन केंद्र बनाना। इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, विश्वविद्यालय अध्यक्ष और विशेष केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। शिक्षा नीति में कक्षा 5 तक और जहां तक संभव हो, कक्षा 8 तक मातृभाषा या स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया है। छात्रों में समझ और बौद्धिक विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पाठ्यपुस्तकों और द्विभाषी शिक्षण विधियों की सिफारिश की गई है। एनईपी 2020 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है और एसटीईएम शिक्षा तथा करियर काउंसलिंग में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। दुनियाभर में हुए अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि अपनी मातृभाषा में सीखने से बेहतर समझ, संज्ञानात्मक विकास और आत्मविश्वास का निर्माण होता है। नई शिक्षा नीति में भारत की स्वदेशी संस्कृतियों की रक्षा के लिए आदिवासी भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जिससे आदिवासी समुदायों के बच्चों को लाभ होगा।
स्कूली शिक्षा में भाषा विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 104 प्राथमिक पुस्तकें शुरू की गई हैं ताकि बच्चे अपनी मातृभाषा या स्थानीय भाषा में अध्‍ययन कर सकें। भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) विकसित की गई है, जिसमें कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के लिए आईएसएल में अनुवादित शिक्षण सामग्री और पुस्तकें हैं। 200 से अधिक टीवी चैनल 29 भाषाओं में शैक्षिक सामग्री प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि दीक्षा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म 133 भाषाओं में 3,66,370 से अधिक ई-सामग्री प्रदान करता है, जिसमें 126 भारतीय और सात विदेशी भाषाएं शामिल हैं। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने पढ़ने की आदत को विकसित करने हेतु शैक्षिक संसाधनों को कई भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी और उल्लास (ULLAS) ऐप जैसी पहल भी शुरू की है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि उच्च शिक्षा में 51 भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली केंद्रों की स्थापना, 1,500 स्नातक पाठ्यपुस्तकों का 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद और 8,000 से अधिक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रम में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को शामिल करने सहित महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। जीईई, एनईईटी और सीयूईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाएं अब 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जाती हैं और इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रम आठ भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त स्नातक छात्रों को 19 केंद्रीय संस्थानों में 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में पेश किए जाने वाले 428 कार्यक्रमों से लाभ मिलता है, जिसमें ई-कुंभ और अनुवादिनी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से अध्ययन सामग्री उपलब्ध है।
आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी को भी काफी महत्व मिला है। आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी की मान्यता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर सरकार ने विविधता का सम्मान करते हुए भाषाई एकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए इसे अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर हिंदी को प्रदर्शित कर इसकी वैश्विक पहचान और भारतीय भाषाओं पर गर्व करने को बढ़ावा दिया है। मंत्रालयों में हिंदी सलाहकार समितियों, भारत और विदेशों में नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समितियों (टीओएलआईसी) और व्यापक "हिंदी शब्द सिंधु" शब्दकोश के निर्माण जैसी पहलों ने शासन और संचार में इसकी भूमिका को मजबूत किया है।
भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति का लाभ उठाया गया है। राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन और भाषिणी परियोजना भाषाई बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करती है, जिससे विभिन्न भाषा बोलने वालों के बीच सहज संचार संभव हो पाता है। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और एड-टेक कंपनियों को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल शिक्षण सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिससे शिक्षा अधिक सुलभ हो सके।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् और काशी तमिल संगमम् जैसी सांस्कृतिक पहल भारत की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक एकता का उत्‍सव मनाती हैं। ये कार्यक्रम क्षेत्रों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को उजागर करते हैं और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देते हैं। दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषाओं में से एक तमिल को संरक्षित करने पर प्रधानमंत्री का जोर सभी भारतीयों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करता है कि वे अपनी भाषाई विरासत की रक्षा करें और उसे समृद्ध करें।
सरकार का लक्ष्य सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाकर यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आधुनिक शिक्षा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सुलभ हो। भाषा आधारित पर्यटन, साहित्य उत्सव और भाषाई शोध जैसी पहलों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करना है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ में कहा- "जिस तरह हम अपनी मां को नहीं छोड़ सकते, उसी तरह हम अपनी मातृभाषा को भी नहीं छोड़ सकते।"
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भाषाएं केवल शब्दों का संग्रह नहीं हैं, बल्कि पीढ़ियों और समुदायों को जोड़ने वाले सेतु हैं। भाषाई गौरव को बढ़ावा देने और भाषा संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, भारत एक जीवंत और एकीकृत भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। सरकार भारतीय भाषाओं के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है और देश को 'विकसित भारत' की ओर ले जा रही है, जो अपनी सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई संपदा को समाहित करता है।