Ministry of Coal
The Government Remains Steadfast in its Commitment to the Development of India’s Linguistic Heritage: Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
Grant of Classical Language Status to 5 Languages Underlines this Commitment: Shri G Kishan Reddy
NEP 2020 a Transformative Step in Promoting Indian Languages: Union Minister
18 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to the preservation, promotion, and development of India’s rich linguistic heritage. Addressing a press conference today, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the government’s vision for a developed India by 2047 and highlighted the pivotal role of languages in cultural development and national unity. He said that with immense diversity in languages is a unique model in the world, where languages are not merely tools for communication but invaluable repositories of knowledge, culture, and traditions.
Historically, languages have often been at the center of political interests, with attempts to suppress regional languages limiting people’s freedom of expression. For instance, in 1835, Macaulay’s policies sidelined classical Indian languages, promoting English as the medium of education and emphasizing European knowledge systems. Recognizing the historical challenges, the government has consistently worked towards preserving and protecting regional languages, viewing them as powerful instruments of empowerment and personal expression, said the Minister. As Atal Bihari Vajpayee once said, "Language is not merely a medium of expression but the soul of our culture", minister said.
Shri Reddy said that the inclusion of languages in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution has been a significant step in this direction. Initially, the Eighth Schedule included 14 languages, which has now expanded to 22, reflecting India’s diversity. In 1967, Sindhi was added to the Eighth Schedule and Atal Bihari Vajpayee eloquently expressed his solidarity by stating, "I speak Hindi, but Sindhi is my mausi (maternal aunt)." Konkani, Manipuri, and Nepali were added to the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution in 1992. Later, under Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government in 2003, the government reiterated its staunch support for development of India’s regional languages and included Bodo, Dogri, Maithili, and Santhali languages through an amendment introduced by the then Deputy Prime Minister Shri Lal Krishna Advani. Addition of Santhali, showed government’s commitment and respect towards tribal culture and values.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi focus on develop of Indian languages as further received a massive thrust as demonstrated by recognition of Kashmiri, Dogri, Urdu, Hindi, and English as official languages in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370. This decision marked a significant step towards inclusivity and empowerment of local communities.
Minister highlighted that classical languages, which safeguard India’s ancient cultural heritage, have also received focused attention. The government has consistently worked to grant classical language status to ancient languages, reflecting their historical and cultural pride. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet approved the designation of Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali as classical languages in October 2024, increasing the total number to 11. India is now the only country in the world to have recognized 11 classical languages. To promote these languages, several initiatives have been taken, such as establishing three Central Universities for Sanskrit in 2020, setting up the Central Institute of Classical Tamil for research and translation, and creating special study centers for Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia under the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore. National and international awards, university chairs, and special centers have been instituted to encourage achievements in this field.
Shri Reddy said that the landmark National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, introduced under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has been a transformative step in promoting Indian languages. The policy emphasizes teaching in the mother tongue or local language up to Class 5 and, wherever possible, up to Class 8. High-quality textbooks and bilingual teaching methods have been recommended to enhance comprehension and intellectual development among students. NEP 2020 also encourages higher education institutions to provide courses in local languages and promotes the use of regional languages in STEM education and career counseling. Studies worldwide have shown that learning in one’s mother tongue leads to better understanding, cognitive development, and confidence building. The policy also focuses on preserving tribal languages to safeguard India’s indigenous cultures, benefitting children from tribal communities.
To support language development in school education, 104 primary books have been introduced in 22 states and union territories to enable children to learn in their mother tongue or local language. Indian Sign Language (ISL) has been developed, with teaching materials and books translated into ISL for classes 1 to 12. Over 200 TV channels provide educational content in 29 languages, while the DIKSHA platform offers over 3,66,370 e-content pieces in 133 languages, including 126 Indian and seven foreign languages. The government has also launched initiatives like the National Digital Library and ULLAS App to foster reading habits and make educational resources accessible in multiple languages, the minister said.
In higher education, significant strides have been made, including the establishment of 51 Indian Knowledge Systems centers, translation of 1,500 undergraduate textbooks into 12 Indian languages, and the integration of Indian Knowledge Systems into the curriculum of over 8,000 higher education institutions. Competitive exams like JEE, NEET, and CUET are now conducted in 13 regional languages, and engineering courses are available in eight Indian languages. Additionally, undergraduate students benefit from 428 programs offered in 19 central institutions in 12 Indian languages, with study materials accessible through platforms like e-KUMBH and Anuvadini.
Hindi, as an official language, has also received considerable attention. Marking 75 years of Hindi’s recognition as an official language, the government has taken steps to promote it alongside other Indian languages, ensuring linguistic unity while respecting diversity. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has showcased Hindi on international platforms, enhancing its global identity and fostering pride in Indian languages. Initiatives like Hindi Advisory Committees in ministries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) across India and abroad, and the creation of the comprehensive "Hindi Shabd Sindhu" dictionary have strengthened its role in governance and communication.
Technological advancements have been leveraged to promote Indian languages. The National Language Translation Mission and the Bhashini Project use digital technology to bridge linguistic barriers, enabling seamless communication among diverse language speakers. Educational institutions and ed-tech companies have been encouraged to develop digital learning materials in regional languages, making education more accessible.
Cultural initiatives under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat program, such as the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam and Kashi Tamil Sangamam, celebrate India’s linguistic and cultural unity. These events highlight the historical connections between regions and promote cultural exchange. The Prime Minister’s emphasis on preserving Tamil, one of the world’s oldest languages, underscores the collective responsibility of all Indians to protect and enrich their linguistic heritage.
The government’s vision includes making all Indian languages globally competitive and ensuring that modern education is accessible in regional languages. Initiatives like language-based tourism, literature festivals, and linguistic research aim to showcase India’s diversity on the global stage. As Prime Minister Modi aptly stated in Mann Ki Baat, "Just as we cannot abandon our mother, we cannot abandon our mother tongue."
Minister said that languages are not merely a collection of words but bridges connecting generations and communities. By fostering linguistic pride and leveraging technology for language preservation and promotion, India is paving the way for a vibrant and unified future. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to developing Indian languages, guiding the nation towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ that embraces its cultural and linguistic wealth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت، ہندوستان کے لسانی ورثے کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے:مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
5 زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینا اس عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
این ای پی 2020 ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والا قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر
18 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، ہندوستان کے بھرپور لسانی ورثے کے تحفظ ، فروغ اور ترقی کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔ آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 2047 تک ‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’ کے لیے حکومت کے وژن پر زور دیا اور ثقافتی ترقی اور قومی اتحاد میں زبانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبانوں میں بے پناہ تنوع کے ساتھ ہندوستان دنیا میں ایک منفرد نمونہ ہے ، جہاں زبانیں محض مواصلات کے وسیلے نہیں بلکہ علم ، ثقافت اور روایات کے انمول ذخائر ہیں ۔
تاریخی طور پر ، زبانیں اکثر سیاسی مفادات کے مرکز میں رہی ہیں ، جن میں علاقائی زبانوں کو دبانے کی کوششیں لوگوں کی اظہار رائے کی آزادی کو محدود کرتی ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، 1835 میں ، میکالے کی پالیسیوں نے کلاسیکی ہندوستانی زبانوں کو نظرانداز کر دیا ، انگریزی کو تعلیم کے ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ دیا اور یورپی علمی نظام پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تاریخی چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے علاقائی زبانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ذاتی اظہار کے طاقتوروسیلے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے ان کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے ایک بار کہا تھا ،‘زبان محض اظہار کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ ہماری ثقافت کی روح ہے’۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں زبانوں کو شامل کرنا اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم رہا ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر ، آٹھویں شیڈول میں 14 زبانیں شامل تھیں ، جو اب بڑھ کر 22 ہو گئی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ 1967 میں سندھی کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے بول چال سے اپنی یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میں ہندی بولتا ہوں ، لیکن سندھی میری موسی (خالہ) ہے۔ کونکنی ، منی پوری اور نیپالی کو 1992 میں آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔بعد میں 2003 میں جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی حکومت کے تحت ، حکومت نے ہندوستان کی علاقائی زبانوں کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنی پختہ حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور اس وقت کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب لال کرشن اڈوانی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ایک ترمیم کے ذریعے بوڈو ، ڈوگری ، میتھلی اور سنتھالی زبانوں کو شامل کیا ۔ سنتھالی کا اضافہ قبائلی ثقافت اور اقدار کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم اور احترام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جیسا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر میں کشمیری ، ڈوگری ، اردو ، ہندی اور انگریزی کو سرکاری زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ فیصلہ مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے قدیم ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کرنے والی کلاسیکی زبانوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے قدیم زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے ، جو ان کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی فخر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، مرکزی کابینہ نے اکتوبر 2024 میں مراٹھی ، پالی ، پراکرت ، آسامی اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کی منظوری دی ، جس سے کل تعداد 11 ہو گئی ۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جس نے 11 کلاسیکی زبانوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ ان زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جیسے کہ 2020 میں سنسکرت کے لیے تین مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کرنا ، تحقیق اور ترجمہ کے لیے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کا قیام اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز ، میسور کے تحت کنڑ ، تیلگو ، ملیالم اور اوڈیا کے لیے خصوصی مطالعاتی مراکز بنانا ۔ اس شعبے میں کامیابیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایوارڈز ، یونیورسٹی چیئرز اور خصوصی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائی گئی تاریخی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والا قدم ہے ۔ اس پالیسی میں پانچویں جماعت تک اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو آٹھویں جماعت تک مادری زبان یا مقامی زبان میں تعلیم پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ طلباء میں فہم اور فکری ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی نصابی کتب اور دو لسانی تدریسی طریقوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔ این ای پی 2020 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو مقامی زبانوں میں کورسز فراہم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور ایس ٹی ای ایم کی تعلیم اور کیریئر کونسلنگ میں علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ دنیا بھر کے مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اپنی مادری زبان میں سیکھنے سے بہتر تفہیم ، علمی نشوونما اور اعتماد کی تعمیر ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی قبائلی برادریوں کے بچوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی مقامی ثقافتوں کے تحفظ کی خاطر قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ۔
اسکولی تعلیم میں زبان کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 104 بنیادی کتابیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں تاکہ بچے اپنی مادری زبان یا مقامی زبان میں سیکھ سکیں ۔ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) تیار کی گئی ہے ، جس میں تعلیمی مواد اور کتابوں کا کلاس 1 سے 12 کے لیے آئی ایس ایل میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 200 سے زیادہ ٹی وی چینلز 29 زبانوں میں تعلیمی مواد فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ دکشا پلیٹ فارم 133 زبانوں میں 3,66,370 سے زیادہ ای مواد پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں 126 ہندوستانی اور سات غیر ملکی زبانیں شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پڑھنے کی عادات کو فروغ دینے اور تعلیمی وسائل کو متعدد زبانوں میں قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اور یو ایل ایل اے ایس ایپ جیسے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں ۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جس میں 51 انڈین نالج سسٹمز سینٹرز کا قیام ، 1500 انڈرگریجویٹ نصابی کتابوں کا 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ اور 8000 سے زیادہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے نصاب میں ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمز کا انضمام شامل ہیں ۔ جے ای ای ، این ای ای ٹی اور سی یو ای ٹی جیسے مسابقتی امتحانات اب 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور انجینئرنگ کورسز آٹھ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 19 مرکزی اداروں میں پیش کیے جانے والے 428 پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں ، جن میں ای-کمبھ اور انوادینی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے قابل رسائی مطالعاتی مواد ہوتا ہے ۔
سرکاری زبان کے طور پر ہندی نے بھی کافی توجہ حاصل کی ہے ۔ ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر حکومت نے تنوع کا احترام کرتے ہوئے لسانی اتحاد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اسے دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ساتھ فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندی کی نمائش کی ہے ، اس کی عالمی شناخت کو بڑھایا ہے اور ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فخر کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزارتوں میں ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹیوں ، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں ٹاؤن آفیشل لینگویج امپلی منٹیشن کمیٹیوں (ٹی او ایل آئی سی) اور جامع ‘ہندی شبد سندھو’ ڈکشنری کی تشکیل جیسے اقدامات نے حکمرانی اور مواصلات میں اس کے کردار کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ نیشنل لیگویج ٹرانسلیشن مشن اور بھاشنی پروجیکٹ لسانی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ، جس سے متنوع زبان بولنے والوں کے درمیان بلا روک ٹوک مواصلات ممکن ہوتا ہے ۔ تعلیمی اداروں اور ایڈ ٹیک کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تعلیم کو مزید قابل رسائی بناتے ہوئے علاقائی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ مٹیریل تیار کریں ۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت ثقافتی اقدامات ، جیسے سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم اور کاشی تمل سنگمم ، ہندوستان کے لسانی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔ یہ تقریبات خطوں کے درمیان تاریخی روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتی ہیں ۔ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک ، تمل کے تحفظ پر وزیر اعظم کا زور ، اپنے لسانی ورثے کے تحفظ اور افزودگی کے لیے تمام ہندوستانیوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت کے وژن میں تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے کہ جدید تعلیم علاقائی زبانوں میں قابل رسائی ہو ۔ زبان پر مبنی سیاحت ، ادبی میلوں اور لسانی تحقیق جیسے اقدامات کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے تنوع کو ظاہر کرنا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے من کی بات میں درست طورپر کہا کہ ‘جس طرح ہم اپنی ماں کو نہیں چھوڑ سکتے ، اسی طرح ہم اپنی مادری زبان کو نہیں چھوڑ سکتے ’۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زبانیں محض الفاظ کا مجموعہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ نسلوں اور برادریوں کو جوڑنے والے پل ہیں ۔ لسانی فخر کو فروغ دے کر اور زبان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ، ہندوستان ایک متحرک اور متحد مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے ۔ حکومت ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ، قوم کی ‘وکست بھارت’ کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی ہے جو اس کی ثقافتی اور لسانی دولت کو قبول کرتا ہے ۔