Ministry of Railways
5th All India GRP Chiefs Conference Concludes: Government Railway Police Chiefs and Railway Protection Force unite to strengthen railway safety, focus on passenger security, crime mitigation, emerging security challenges and Addressing Passenger Complaints
Railway Protection Force strengthens protection for women and children with operations Nanhe Farishte, AAHT, and Meri Saheli
17 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th All India Conference of Government Railway Police Chiefs with Ministry of Railways, coordinated by Railway Protection Force (RPF), successfully concluded today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event brought together senior officials and security leaders to deliberate on passenger safety, crime mitigation strategies and critical manpower requirements for enhanced railway security.
Modernizing Security Infrastructure
The conference commenced with a keynote address by Shri. Satish Kumar, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board, who emphasized the importance of a collaborative approach between the GRP and the RPF in ensuring the safety of millions of railway passengers across the country, with a special focus on the passenger grievances and registration of cases. He has also appreciated the efforts of RPF for ensuring the protection of women and children in railways through various initiatives such as Operation Nanhe Farishte, Operation AAHT and Meri Saheli. In his welcome address, DG RPF Shri. Manoj Yadava stressed the need for modernizing security infrastructure to address emerging challenges, particularly in handling rising passengerrcrimes.
New criminal laws reshape railway policing
A significant part of the discussions revolved around the comparative analysis of passenger complaints registered on the Rail Madad portal vis-à-vis actual cases being registered, highlighting the need for streamlining the processes to tackle major crimes happening in railways effectively. The implementation of new criminal laws was a key focus, highlighting the need for efficient handling of Zero FIRs and the integration of e-FIR systems to facilitate faster crime reporting, streamlined evidence management, and effective investigation across states.
GRP Manpower and infrastructure
Another key focus area was the discussion on various infrastructure and manpower related matters of railways. The participants explored the creation of uniform benchmarks to determine manpower and infrastructure requirements of GRP, factoring in the diverse geographical conditions and the complexities of railway operations. A committee has been nominated for determining these benchmarks in a timebound manner. The session underscored the need for a structured, scalable framework to meet the security demands of India’s extensive railway network.
In his closing remarks, DG RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava commended the collaborative spirit of the conference, stating, “This conference has reaffirmed our collective resolve to strengthen railway security. By addressing the challenges of manpower, modernizing our systems and improving our crime response mechanisms, we are taking decisive steps toward ensuring safer travel for millions of passengers. The role of state GRPs and their partnership with the Indian Railways is pivotal in this journey and together we must continue to set new benchmarks for railway safety.”
The conference concluded on a forward-looking note, with participants agreeing on actionable solutions, including enhanced technology adoption, better coordination between stakeholders and a reinforced focus on passenger safety as the foremost priority.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جی آر پی سربراہان کی 5ویں کل ہند کانفرنس اختتام پذیر: سرکاری ریلوے پولیس کے سربراہان اور ریلوے سلامتی فورس، ریلوے کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے، مسافروں کی حفاظت، جرائم میں کمی، ابھرتی ہوئی سیکورٹی چنوتیوں اور مسافروں کی شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ دینے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے
ریلوے سلامتی فورس نے آپریشن ننھے فرشتے، اے اے ایچ ٹی، اور میری سہیلی جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ خواتین و اطفال کے حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا
17 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے سلامتی فورس (آر پی ایف) کے تعاون سے وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ سرکاری ریلوے پولیس کے سربراہوں کی پانچویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس تقریب نے مسافروں کی حفاظت، جرائم میں تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں اور بہتر ریلوے سلامتی کے لیے افرادی قوت کی اہم ضروریات پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے سینئر حکام اور سکیورٹی رہنماؤں کو ایک اسٹیج پر جمع کیا۔
سلامتی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری
کانفرنس کا آغاز ریلو بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور چیف اگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر جناب ستیش کمار کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ریلوے مسافرین کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے معاملے میں جی آر پی اور آر پی ایف کے درمیان تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، اور اس سلسلے میں مسافرین کی شکایات اور معاملات کے رجسٹریشن پر خصوصی توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے آپریشن ننھے فرشتے، آپریشن اے اے ایچ ٹی اور میری سہیلی جیسی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے توسط سے ریلوے میں خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آر پی ایف کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، آر پی ایف کے ڈی جی ، جناب منوج یادو نے خصوصی طور پر مسافرین سے متعلق جرائم میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی چنوتیوں کے حل کے لیے سکیورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ریلوے کی سلامتی کو نئی سمت دینے کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین
بات چیت کا ایک اہم حصہ ریل مدد پورٹل پر درج رجسٹر مسافروں کی شکایات کے تقابلی تجزیے کے گرد گھومتا تھا اور اصل مقدمات درج کیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے ریلوے میں ہونے والے بڑے جرائم سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین کا نفاذ ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز تھا، جس میں صفر ایف آئی آر کے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت اور ای-ایف آئی آر سسٹمز کے انضمام کو تیز تر جرائم کی رپورٹنگ، شواہد کے منظم انتظام اور ریاستوں میں موثر تفتیش کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
جی آر پی افرادی قوت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ایک اور اہم توجہ کا علاقہ ریلوے کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے اور افرادی قوت سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال تھا۔ شرکاء نے جی آر پی کی افرادی قوت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے یکساں بینچ مارکس کی تخلیق، متنوع جغرافیائی حالات اور ریلوے کے آپریشنز کی پیچیدگیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ان معیارات کے تعین کے لیے ایک کمیٹی مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ سیشن نے ہندوستان کے وسیع ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی سیکورٹی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم، توسیع پذیر فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈی جی آر پی ایف، شری منوج یادو نے کانفرنس کے اشتراکی جذبے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اس کانفرنس نے ریلوے سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ افرادی قوت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، اپنے نظام کو جدید بنا کر اور اپنے جرائم کے ردعمل کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنا کر، ہم لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی جی آر پیز کا کردار اور انڈین ریلویز کے ساتھ ان کی شراکت اس سفر میں اہم ہے اور ہمیں مل کر ریلوے کی حفاظت کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کرنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔‘‘
کانفرنس کا اختتام مستقبل پر مرتکز نظریے کے ساتھ ہوا، اور شرکاء نے عمل پر مبنی حل، تکنالوجی کی بہتر اختیارکاری،متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور ترجیحی بنیاد پر مسافرین کے تحفظ پر ازسر نو توجہ پر اتفاق کیا۔