Ministry of Railways
5th All India GRP Chiefs Conference Concludes: Government Railway Police Chiefs and Railway Protection Force unite to strengthen railway safety, focus on passenger security, crime mitigation, emerging security challenges and Addressing Passenger Complaints
Railway Protection Force strengthens protection for women and children with operations Nanhe Farishte, AAHT, and Meri Saheli
17 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th All India Conference of Government Railway Police Chiefs with Ministry of Railways, coordinated by Railway Protection Force (RPF), successfully concluded today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event brought together senior officials and security leaders to deliberate on passenger safety, crime mitigation strategies and critical manpower requirements for enhanced railway security.
Modernizing Security Infrastructure
The conference commenced with a keynote address by Shri. Satish Kumar, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board, who emphasized the importance of a collaborative approach between the GRP and the RPF in ensuring the safety of millions of railway passengers across the country, with a special focus on the passenger grievances and registration of cases. He has also appreciated the efforts of RPF for ensuring the protection of women and children in railways through various initiatives such as Operation Nanhe Farishte, Operation AAHT and Meri Saheli. In his welcome address, DG RPF Shri. Manoj Yadava stressed the need for modernizing security infrastructure to address emerging challenges, particularly in handling rising passengerrcrimes.
New criminal laws reshape railway policing
A significant part of the discussions revolved around the comparative analysis of passenger complaints registered on the Rail Madad portal vis-à-vis actual cases being registered, highlighting the need for streamlining the processes to tackle major crimes happening in railways effectively. The implementation of new criminal laws was a key focus, highlighting the need for efficient handling of Zero FIRs and the integration of e-FIR systems to facilitate faster crime reporting, streamlined evidence management, and effective investigation across states.
GRP Manpower and infrastructure
Another key focus area was the discussion on various infrastructure and manpower related matters of railways. The participants explored the creation of uniform benchmarks to determine manpower and infrastructure requirements of GRP, factoring in the diverse geographical conditions and the complexities of railway operations. A committee has been nominated for determining these benchmarks in a timebound manner. The session underscored the need for a structured, scalable framework to meet the security demands of India’s extensive railway network.
In his closing remarks, DG RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava commended the collaborative spirit of the conference, stating, “This conference has reaffirmed our collective resolve to strengthen railway security. By addressing the challenges of manpower, modernizing our systems and improving our crime response mechanisms, we are taking decisive steps toward ensuring safer travel for millions of passengers. The role of state GRPs and their partnership with the Indian Railways is pivotal in this journey and together we must continue to set new benchmarks for railway safety.”
The conference concluded on a forward-looking note, with participants agreeing on actionable solutions, including enhanced technology adoption, better coordination between stakeholders and a reinforced focus on passenger safety as the foremost priority.

रेल मंत्रालय
जीआरपी प्रमुखों की 5वीं अखिल भारतीय कॉन्फ्रेंस संपन्न: राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस प्रमुख और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, यात्री सुरक्षा, अपराध कम करने, उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और यात्री शिकायतों के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए हुए एकजुट
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने नन्हे फरिश्ते, आहट, और मेरी सहेली अभियानों के साथ महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया
17 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) के समन्वय में रेल मंत्रालय के साथ राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस प्रमुखों का 5वां अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम यात्री सुरक्षा, अपराध कम करने की रणनीतियों और बेहतर रेलवे सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जनशक्ति आवश्यकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सुरक्षा बलों का नेतृत्व करने वालों को एक मंच पर लाया।
सुरक्षा ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार के मुख्य भाषण के साथ हुई, जिन्होंने यात्री शिकायतों और मामलों के दर्ज करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ देश भर में लाखों रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में जीआरपी और आरपीएफ के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते, ऑपरेशन आहट और मेरी सहेली जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से रेलवे में महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरपीएफ के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। अपने स्वागत भाषण में, डीजी आरपीएफ श्री मनोज यादव ने उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, विशेष रूप से बढ़ते यात्री अपराधों को संभालने में सुरक्षा ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रेलवे पुलिसिंग को नया स्वरूप देते नए आपराधिक कानून
चर्चाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रेल मदद पोर्टल पर दर्ज यात्री शिकायतों और वास्तविक रूप से दर्ज किए जा रहे मामलों के तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रही जिसमें रेलवे में होने वाले बड़े अपराधों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। नए आपराधिक कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन एक प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु था, जिसमें जीरो एफआईआर के कुशल प्रबंधन और राज्यों में तेजी से अपराध रिपोर्टिंग, सुव्यवस्थित साक्ष्य प्रबंधन और प्रभावी जांच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ई-एफआईआर सिस्टम के एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
जीआरपी कार्यबल और ढांचा
एक अन्य प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र रेलवे के विभिन्न ढांचे और मैनपॉवर से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा थी। प्रतिभागियों ने जीआरपी के मैनपॉवर और ढांचागत आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करने के लिए एक समान बेंचमार्क बनाने का पता लगाया, जिसमें विविध भौगोलिक स्थितियों और रेलवे संचालन की जटिलताओं को ध्यान में रखा गया। एक समयबद्ध तरीके से इन बेंचमार्क को निर्धारित करने के लिए एक समिति नामित की गई है। इस सत्र में भारत के व्यापक रेलवे नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए एक संरचित, स्केलेबल ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, डीजी आरपीएफ, श्री मनोज यादव ने सम्मेलन की सहयोगात्मक भावना की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "इस सम्मेलन ने रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प की पुष्टि की है। मैनपॉवर की चुनौतियों का समाधान करके, हमारी प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण करके और हमारी अपराध प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र में सुधार करके, हम लाखों यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठा रहे हैं। इस यात्रा में राज्यों के जीआरपी की भूमिका और भारतीय रेलवे के साथ उनकी साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है और हमें मिलकर रेलवे सुरक्षा के लिए नए बेंचमार्क स्थापित करते रहना चाहिए।"
सम्मेलन एक भविष्य के लिए दृष्टिगत विचार के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने कार्रवाई योग्य समाधानों पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना, हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और यात्री सुरक्षा पर सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता के रूप में एक मजबूत ध्यान शामिल है।