Ministry of Cooperation
Objectives of BBSSL
17 DEC 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of BBSSL is Rs. 250 Cr with contribution of Rs. 50 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through network of cooperatives to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL will help in increasing the seed replacement rate, and varietal replacement rate by ensuring the role of farmers in production of certified seeds. This society will focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of two generations of seeds i.e. foundation and certified (breeder seeds will be sourced from Public Sector Research Organizations and International Research Institutes i.e., ICRISAT, IRRI, CIMMYT etc.) through Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) by leveraging various schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focused manner through ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
BBSSL will help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India through cooperatives thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agriculture production, providing boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
BBSSL has a full-time resource based in Patna and Bhagalpur. The cooperatives of all levels from primary to apex can become members of BBSSL. BBSSL will perform its activities through a network of its member cooperatives. So far, a total no. 14,816 cooperatives have become members of BBSSL. Out of which 418 cooperatives are from Bihar. So far as Balmiki Nagar is concerned, 05 cooperatives of West Champaran District have become member of BBSSL. Further, to start its operations in Bihar, BBSSL has posted an officer in Bihar for sales & marketing activities.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ(بی بی ایس ایس ایل) کے طے شدہ مقاصد
17 DEC 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
تعاون کی وزارت نے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ای) ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ( بی بی ایس ایس ایل) قائم کیا ہے۔ اسے انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف اید سی او)، کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او)، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( این اے ایف ای ڈہ- نیفیڈ)، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( این ڈی ڈی بی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کا ابتدائی ادا شدہ سرمایہ 250 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں مذکورہ بالا پانچ پروموٹرز کی طرف سے 50 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون شامل ہے اور مجاز شیئر کیپٹل 500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز لمیٹڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے معیاری سنگل برانڈ کے بیجوں کی پیداوار، خریداری اور تقسیم کرے گی تاکہ فصل کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور مقامی قدرتی بیجوں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کا ایک نظام تیار کیا جا سکے۔ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کسانوں کی مدد سے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار میں بیج کی تبدیلی کی شرح اور مختلف قسم کے بیجوں کی تبدیلی کی شرح کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز ( پی اے سی ایس) کے ذریعے حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے تحت دو نسلوں کے بیجوں کی پیداوار، جانچ، سرٹیفیکیشن، پروکیورمنٹ، پروسیسنگ، اسٹوریج، برانڈنگ، لیبلنگ اور پیکیجنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ بریڈر بیج سرکاری شعبے کی تحقیقی تنظیموں اور بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اداروں، انٹرنیشنل کراپس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی)، انٹرنیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آر آر آئی)، بین الاقوامی مکئی اور گندم کی بہتری کے مرکز ( سی آئی ایم ایم وائی ٹی) وغیرہ سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔
انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی جس سے درآمد شدہ بیجوں پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔ اس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، دیہی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوگا، میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھے گا۔
انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کے پاس پٹنہ اور بھاگلپور میں کل وقتی وسائل ہیں جہاں پرائمری سے لے کر ٹاپ لیول تک تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اس کے ممبر بن سکتی ہیں۔ انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ اپنا کام اپنی ممبر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے کرے گی۔ اب تک کل 14,816 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اس کے ممبر بن چکی ہیں، جن میں سے 418 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بہار سے ہیں۔ جہاں تک والمیکی نگر کا تعلق ہے، ضلع مغربی چمپارن کی 05 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کی رکن بن چکی ہیں۔ سوسائٹی نے بہار میں اپنا کام شروع کرنے اور فروخت اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بہار میں ایک افسر کا تقرر کیا ہے۔
تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔