Ministry of Rural Development
Amenities to houseless people in rural areas
17 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24 and all houses have been sanctioned and 2.68 crore houses have been completed against this target as of 13.12.2024. The Government of India has approved implementation of the scheme for 5 more years during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance to construct 2 crore additional houses.
Under PMAY-G, the universe of eligible beneficiaries includes all the houseless and households living in zero, one or two rooms with kutcha wall and kutcha roof (kutcha houses) as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 &Awaas+, 2018 survey data. The beneficiaries are identified on the basis of housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under SECC 2011. These parameters/criteria are applied both on SECC 2011 and Awaas+, 2018 survey databases and then they are further subjected to due verification by Gram Sabha and an appellate process thereafter to arrive at the final list of eligible beneficiaries. In addition, the Government of India has provided approval for updating the Awaas + list for identifying additional eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Government of India, Awaas + 2024 Mobile App has already been launched on 17.09.2024 for conducting the survey.
Under the PMAY-G, the beneficiaries are provided financial assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakh in the North-Eastern Region States and 2 Hill States (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand) and Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. In addition to this, assistance of Rs.12,000/- is also extended for construction of toilets through convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin (SBM-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) or any other dedicated source of funding. Further, it is mandatory to provide support of 90/95 person days unskilled wage employment at the current rates (approximately Rs. 27,000) to a PMAY-G beneficiary for construction of his /her house in convergence with MGNREGS. The PMAY-G households are also provided water, Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG), and electricity connections in convergence with other relevant schemes.
Under the PMAY-G, houses have been sanctioned to 10,336 beneficiaries and 5,100 houses have been completed in the Davanagere district of Karnataka, as of 13.12.2024. The target for FY 2024-25 is completion of 40 lakh houses under the PMAY-G. As of 13.12.2024, target of 37.80 lakh houses have been allocated to the States and the States have given sanctions to 27.63 lakh beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறங்களில் வீடற்ற மக்களுக்கு வசதிகள்
17 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் "அனைவருக்கும் வீடு" என்ற நோக்கத்தை அடையும் வகையில், அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய உறுதியான வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கு தகுதி வாய்ந்த கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்காக, பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், 2016 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆரம்ப இலக்கு 2016-17 முதல் 2023-24 வரை 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதாகும். மேலும் 13.12.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 2.68 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 நிதியாண்டு வரை மேலும் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகளுக்கு சமவெளிப் பகுதிகளில் ரூ.1.20 லட்சமும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 மலை மாநிலங்கள் (இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட்) மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ.1.30 லட்சமும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது தவிர, கிராமப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டம் அல்லது வேறு ஏதேனும் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி ஆதாரத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தனிநபர் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுவதற்கு ரூ.12,000/- நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, வீட்டுவசதி திட்டப் பயனாளிக்கு அவரது வீட்டைக் கட்டுவதற்கு தற்போதைய விகிதங்களில் (தோராயமாக ரூ. 27,000) 90/95 மனித நாட்கள் திறன்சாரா ஊதியத்துடன் பணியாளர்களை ஒதுக்கித் தருவது கட்டாயமாகும்.இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு தண்ணீர், திரவ பெட்ரோலிய எரிவாயு (LPG) மற்றும் மின்சார இணைப்புகள் ஆகியன பிற தொடர்புடைய திட்டங்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 40 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்டி முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 13.12.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 37.80 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு, 27.63 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மாநில அரசுகள் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.