Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Health Mission
Maternal Mortality Ratio reduced from 103 per 100,000 live births in 2017-2019 to 97 per 100,000 live births in 2018-20
Infant Mortality Rate reduced from 32 per 1000 live births in 2018 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020
Total Fertility Rate reduced from 2.2 in 2015-16 as per NFHS-4 to 2.0 in 2019-21 as per NFHS-5
36.16 cr. Ayushman Cards have been created
17 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Mission (NHM) encompasses its two Sub-Missions, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) and the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM). Under NHM, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system towards the objective of providing accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities. Support under NHM is provided to States/ UTs to supplement the efforts of the State/UT governments, based on the requirements posted by them in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) and within their overall resource envelope.
The various initiatives carried out under NHM by the Government of India in various States are operationalisation of Ayushman Arogya Mandir, National Ambulance Services, Mobile Medical Units, ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme, Free Diagnostics Service Initiative and Free Drugs Service Initiative, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) and Universal Immunization programme.
The target under National Health Policy and current achievements are as below:
Maternal Mortality Ratio reduced from 103 per 100,000 live births in 2017-2019 to 97 per 100,000 live births in 2018-20 (against target of 100 by year 2020), Infant Mortality Rate reduced from 32 per 1000 live births in 2018 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 (against target of 28 by year 2019) and Total Fertility Rate is reduced from 2.2 in 2015-16 as per NFHS-4 to 2.0 in 2019-21 as per NFHS-5 (against target of 2.1 by year 2025).
The details of expenditure under NHM incurred on rural and urban healthcare delivery system during the last five years and the current year, State-wise is attached at Annexure.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana provides financial protection to deprived rural families and identified occupational categories of urban workers’ families. As per PMJAY dashboard, as on 12.12.2024, 36.16 cr. Ayushman Cards have been created for such beneficiaries. Of these, 29.87 Cr. cards have been created for the beneficiaries residing in rural areas. It offers a benefit cover of Rs. 5,00,000 per family per year (on a family floater basis). Services include a range of procedures covering all the costs related to treatment, including drugs, supplies, diagnostic services, physician's fees, room charges, surgeon charges, OT and ICU charges etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
MV
HFW/ Update on NHM/17 December 2024/3
Annexure
State/UT-wise expenditure under NHM incurred on rural and urban healthcare delivery system from FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25
Sl. N
o.
States
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
41.66
42.68
31.2
42.28
40.71
15.16
2
Andhra Pradesh
1820.15
2385.48
2448.67
1,914.34
2,436.62
915.95
3
Arunachal
Pradesh
186.21
209.06
248.51
424.78
399.44
132.53
4
Assam
1856.33
1846.86
2194.36
2,307.00
2,626.87
1631.08
5
Bihar
2842.26
2415.34
1905.35
3,717.81
4,010.97
1893.92
6
Chandigarh
20.97
19.52
26.86
26.98
31.85
12.34
7
Chhattisgarh
1464.47
1521.3
1833.45
2,152.45
1,743.79
926.77
8
Dadra & Nagar
Haveli
23.67
35.74
45.02
41.61
41.96
12.83
Daman & Diu
11.36
9
Delhi
173.28
210.83
237.79
298.11
338.41
183.41
10
Goa
58.47
67.43
60.56
84.64
82.44
42.60
11
Gujarat
1864.73
1894.46
1835.81
2,292.35
3,672.25
864.50
12
Haryana
792.64
829.12
879.91
1,185.43
998.80
677.48
13
Himachal
Pradesh
469.6
425.58
525.09
567.83
700.67
242.28
14
Jammu and
Kashmir
662.56
657.53
779.61
917.02
956.95
340.21
15
Jharkhand
1090.11
999.71
1176.55
1,495.17
1,968.70
581.26
16
Karnataka
2384.28
2320.37
2200.92
2,376.94
2,272.27
550.36
17
Kerala
1023.94
1457.75
1230.96
1,592.96
1,069.42
684.30
18
Lakshadweep
6.55
6.99
7.26
9.29
7.10
3.85
19
Madhya Pradesh
3102.89
3397.82
3714.92
4,489.15
5,079.18
1885.40
20
Maharashtra
3097.08
3503.62
4227.31
4,501.75
5,001.70
2444.04
21
Manipur
196.06
112.79
154.09
214.69
159.32
113.42
22
Meghalaya
166.24
213.36
227.08
319.08
305.83
99.80
23
Mizoram
105.7
131.36
153.16
135.33
148.29
48.93
24
Nagaland
130.37
159.72
192.16
161.93
196.69
58.11
25
Odisha
2220.82
2347.24
2587.72
3,402.50
2,868.83
1384.38
26
Puducherry
44.21
47.32
46.36
48.51
45.74
18.79
27
Punjab
923.31
908.98
918.96
1,054.39
1,201.21
322.01
28
Rajasthan
2559.51
2943.21
3230.01
3,726.21
4,350.63
1460.85
29
Sikkim
54.84
52.06
46.06
88.69
55.69
20.77
30
Tamil Nadu
2557.62
2172.33
3039.39
3,191.84
2,957.57
1500.03
31
Tripura
208.37
249.74
237.24
287.20
277.62
135.86
32
Uttar Pradesh
7453.9
7080.45
6210.2
8,828.29
9,044.22
3606.62
33
Uttarakhand
504.02
503.53
606.07
647.13
709.79
287.40
34
West Bengal
2340.84
2598.62
2229.46
3,509.86
2,817.75
1180.27
35
Telangana
949.96
1354.93
1556.65
2,062.93
1,001.75
667.49
36
Ladakh
0
38.56
62.81
109.67
119.67
48.43
Note:
1. Expenditure includes expenditure against Central Release, State release & unspent balances at the beginning of the year. Expenditure is as per FMRs submitted by States/UTs and is provisional. The expenditure for 2024-25 w.r.t. flexible pool for RCH, etc. is updated up-to 30.09.2024 except Arunachal Pradesh, Punjab (updated up-to 31.08.2024), Karnataka, Mizoram (updated up-to 31.07.2024) & Meghalaya (updated up-to 30.06.2024).
2. After the reorganization of the State of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) into the Union Territory of J&K and the Union Territory of Ladakh, NHM funds to the UT of Ladakh were disbursed for the first time during 2020-21.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی صحت مشن سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات
زچگی کی شرح اموات 2017-2019 میں فی ایک لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں پر 103 کم ہو کر 2018-20 میں فی ایک لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں میں 97 ہوگئی ہے
بچوں کی اموات کی شرح 2018 میں فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں میں 32 سے کم ہو کر 2020 میں فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں میں 28 ہوگئی ہے
این ایف ایچ ایس-4 کے مطابق کل شرح پیدائش 2015-16 میں 2.2 سے کم ہو کر 2019-21 میں 2.0 رہ گئی ہے
اب تک کل 36.16 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے جا چکے ہیں
17 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) اس کے دو ذیلی مشنز، نیشنل رورل ہیلتھ مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) اور نیشنل اربن ہیلتھ مشن (این یو ایچ ایم) پر مشتمل ہے ۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت صحت عامہ کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کو قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جو ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی ایس ) میں اور ان کے مجموعی وسائل کے لفافے میں ان کی طرف سے پوسٹ کی گئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مختلف ریاستوں میں این ایچ ایم کے تحت کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ، نیشنل ایمبولینس سروسز ، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس ، آشا ،ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے سروسز اور فرسٹ ریفرل سہولیات ، پرائم منسٹر نیشنل ڈائیلیسس پروگرام ، فری ڈائیگنوسٹکس سروس انیشی ایٹو اور فری ڈرگس سروس انیشی ایٹو ، تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں ، انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) حکمت عملی ، پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان (پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے) اور یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔
قومی صحت پالیسی کے تحت ہدف اور موجودہ کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
زچگی کی شرح اموات 2017-2019 میں فی ایک لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں پر 103 کم ہو کر 2018-20 میں فی ایک لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں میں 97 ہوگئی ہے (سال 2020 تک 100 کے ہدف کے مقابلے ) بچوں کی اموات کی شرح 2018 مںں فی 1000 زندہ پدوائشوں میں 32 سے کم ہو کر 2020 مںو فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوںمیں 28 ہوگئی ہے (سال 2019 تک 28 کے ہدف کے مقابلے ) اور این ایف ایچ ایس-4 کے مطابق این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے مطابق کل زرخیزی کی شرح 2015-16 میں 2.2 سے کم ہو کر 2019-21 میں 2.0 رہ گئی ہے (سال 2025 تک 2.1 کے ہدف کے مقابلے )۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران دیہی اور شہری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام پر ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا محروم دیہی خاندانوں اور شہری مزدوروں کے خاندانوں کے شناخت شدہ پیشہ ورانہ زمروں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی ڈیش بورڈ کے مطابق ، 12.12.2024 تک ، 36.16 کروڑ ایسے مستفیدین کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 29.87 کروڑ روپے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے مستفیدین کے لیے کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک لاکھ روپے کا بینیفٹ کور پیش کرتا ہے ۔ پانچ لاکھ ہر خاندان ہر سال (فیملی فلوٹر کی بنیاد پر) خدمات میں علاج سے متعلق تمام اخراجات کا احاطہ کرنے والے طریقہ کار کی ایک رینج شامل ہے ، جس میں ادویات ، سامان کی فراہمی ، تشخیصی خدمات ، معالج کی فیس ، کمرے کے اخراجات ، سرجن کے اخراجات ، او ٹی اور آئی سی یو کے اخراجات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ملحقہ
این ایچ ایم کے تحت مالی سال 2019-20 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک دیہی اور شہری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام پر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے اخراجات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
اخراجات
اخراجات
اخراجات
اخراجات
اخراجات
اخراجات
1
انڈومان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر
41.66
42.68
31.2
42.28
40.71
15.16
2
آندھرا پردیش
1820.15
2385.48
2448.67
1,914.34
2,436.62
915.95
3
اروناچل پردیش
186.21
209.06
248.51
424.78
399.44
132.53
4
آسام
1856.33
1846.86
2194.36
2,307.00
2,626.87
1631.08
5
بہار
2842.26
2415.34
1905.35
3,717.81
4,010.97
1893.92
6
چنڈی گڑھ
20.97
19.52
26.86
26.98
31.85
12.34
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1464.47
1521.3
1833.45
2,152.45
1,743.79
926.77
8
دادر اینڈ ناگر حویلی
23.67
35.74
45.02
41.61
41.96
12.83
دمن اینڈ دیو
11.36
9
دہلی
173.28
210.83
237.79
298.11
338.41
183.41
10
گوا
58.47
67.43
60.56
84.64
82.44
42.60
11
گجرات
1864.73
1894.46
1835.81
2,292.35
3,672.25
864.50
12
ہریانہ
792.64
829.12
879.91
1,185.43
998.80
677.48
13
ہماچل پردیش
469.6
425.58
525.09
567.83
700.67
242.28
14
جموں و کشمیر
662.56
657.53
779.61
917.02
956.95
340.21
15
جھارکھنڈ
1090.11
999.71
1176.55
1,495.17
1,968.70
581.26
16
کرناٹک
2384.28
2320.37
2200.92
2,376.94
2,272.27
550.36
17
کیرالہ
1023.94
1457.75
1230.96
1,592.96
1,069.42
684.30
18
لکشدیپ
6.55
6.99
7.26
9.29
7.10
3.85
19
مدھیہ پردیش
3102.89
3397.82
3714.92
4,489.15
5,079.18
1885.40
20
مہاراشٹر
3097.08
3503.62
4227.31
4,501.75
5,001.70
2444.04
21
منی پور
196.06
112.79
154.09
214.69
159.32
113.42
22
میگھالیہ
166.24
213.36
227.08
319.08
305.83
99.80
23
میزورم
105.7
131.36
153.16
135.33
148.29
48.93
24
ناگالینڈ
130.37
159.72
192.16
161.93
196.69
58.11
25
اوڈیشہ
2220.82
2347.24
2587.72
3,402.50
2,868.83
1384.38
26
پڈوچیری
44.21
47.32
46.36
48.51
45.74
18.79
27
پنجاب
923.31
908.98
918.96
1,054.39
1,201.21
322.01
28
راجستھان
2559.51
2943.21
3230.01
3,726.21
4,350.63
1460.85
29
سکم
54.84
52.06
46.06
88.69
55.69
20.77
30
تمل ناڈو
2557.62
2172.33
3039.39
3,191.84
2,957.57
1500.03
31
تریپورہ
208.37
249.74
237.24
287.20
277.62
135.86
32
اترپردیش
7453.9
7080.45
6210.2
8,828.29
9,044.22
3606.62
33
اتراکھنڈ
504.02
503.53
606.07
647.13
709.79
287.40
34
مغربی بنگال
2340.84
2598.62
2229.46
3,509.86
2,817.75
1180.27
35
تلنگانہ
949.96
1354.93
1556.65
2,062.93
1,001.75
667.49
36
لداخ
0
38.56
62.81
109.67
119.67
48.43
نوٹ:
۱۔ اخراجات میں سال کے آغاز میں مرکزی ریلیز ، ریاستی ریلیز اور غیر خرچ شدہ بقایا کے اخراجات شامل ہیں ۔ اخراجات ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے ایف ایم آر کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں اور یہ عارضی ہوتے ہیں ۔ 2024-25 کے اخراجات w.r.t. آر سی ایچ وغیرہ کے لیے لچکدار پول ۔ اروناچل پردیش ، پنجاب (31.08.2024 تک اپ ڈیٹ) کرناٹک ، میزورم (31.07.2024 تک اپ ڈیٹ) اور میگھالیہ (30.06.2024 تک اپ ڈیٹ) کو چھوڑ کر 30.09.2024 تک اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے
۲۔ ریاست جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) کی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں تنظیم نو کے بعد ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کو این ایچ ایم فنڈز پہلی بار 2020-21 کے دوران تقسیم کیے گئے ۔