Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Nearly 11.6 Lakh Women Directors associated with Public and Private companies
Multiple initiatives taken to encourage women participation in decision making in companies
17 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of women directors in listed companies, un-listed public companies and private companies as on 30 November 2024 are as follows;
Category
Count of women directors associated
Listed Public companies
8,672
Unlisted public companies
46,939
Private companies (including OPCs)
11,11,040
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs, with a view to encourage women participation in decision making at various levels in companies, has included the following provisions in the Companies Act, 2013,
• Second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 149 of the Companies Act, 2013 (Act) provides that prescribed class of companies shall have at least one woman director.
• Further, as per Rule 3 of Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2024, every listed company and every other public company having paid up share capital of Rs. 100 crore or more or having turnover of Rs. 300 crore or more, is required to appoint at least one woman director.
• If a company makes default in complying with this provision of the Act, the company and every officer of the company who is in default, is liable for penalty provided under section 172 of the Companies Act, 2013.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियों से करीब 11.6 लाख महिला निदेशक संबद्ध हुईं
कंपनियों में फैसले लेने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई पहल की गईं
17 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
30 नवंबर 2024 तक सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों, गैर-सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कंपनियों और निजी कंपनियों में महिला निदेशकों की कुल संख्या इस प्रकार है;
श्रेणी
संबद्ध महिला निदेशकों की संख्या
सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां
8,672
सार्वजनिक गैर सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां
46,939
निजी कंपनियां (ओपीसी को जोड़कर)
11,11,040
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने कंपनियों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान जोड़े हैं:
• कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 (अधिनियम) की धारा 149 की उप-धारा (1) के दूसरे प्रावधान में प्रावधान है कि निर्धारित श्रेणी की कंपनियों में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक होगी।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, कंपनी (निदेशक की नियुक्ति और योग्यता) नियम, 2024 के नियम 3 के अनुसार, प्रत्येक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी और प्रत्येक अन्य सार्वजनिक कंपनी, जिसकी भुगतान शेयर पूंजी 100 करोड़ रुपये है या उससे अधिक या फिर उसकी सालाना कमाई 300 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक है, में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक की नियुक्ति आवश्यक होती है।
• यदि कोई कंपनी अधिनियम के इस प्रावधान का अनुपालन नहीं कर पाती है, तो कंपनी और कंपनी का प्रत्येक अधिकारी जो अनुपालन नहीं करता है, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 172 के तहत दंड के प्रति उत्तरदायी है।
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।