राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान के दौसा में 150 फीट गहरे बोरवेल में लगभग 56 घंटे तक फंसे रहने से पांच वर्षीय बच्चे की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने कहा कि लगता है ऐसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाएं रोकने के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अधिकारी पालन नहीं कर रहे
राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में प्राथमिकी, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई और मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे की भी जानकारी देने को कहा
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), ने राजस्थान के दौसा जिले में 150 फीट गहरे बोरवेल में लगभग 56 घंटे तक फंसे रहने से 11 दिसंबर , 2024 को पांच वर्षीय बच्चे की मौत संबंधी मीडिया की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। कहा जा रहा है कि बच्चा खेत में खेलते समय बोरवेल में गिर गया था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि खबर सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। उसने कहा कि छोटे बच्चों के खुले/छोड़े गए बोरवेल और ट्यूबवेल में गिरने की ऐसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं/घातक दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने संबंधी उच्चतम न्यायालय और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अधिकारी पालन नहीं कर रहे हैं। यह साफ तौर पर कर्तव्य के प्रति उनकी लापरवाही और लोगों के जीवन के अधिकार का उल्लंघन है।
आयोग ने इस पर राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग ने मामले में दर्ज प्राथमिकी, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे इत्यादि की जानकारी भी देने को कहा है।
12 दिसंबर 2024 की मीडिया खबर के अनुसार नाबालिग बच्चे को रस्सी के सहारे बेहोशी की हालत में बोरवेल से बाहर निकाला गया। अस्पताल पहुंचाने पर डॉक्टरों ने उसे मृत घोषित कर दिया।

National Human Rights Commission
The NHRC takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a five-year-old boy after being trapped in 150 feet deep borewell for nearly 56 hours in Dausa, Rajasthan
Observes that it seems the guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and the Centre are not being followed by the authorities to prevent such unfortunate incidents
Issue notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Rajasthan calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIR, action taken against the responsible public authorities, and compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a five-year-old boy died on 11th December, 2024 after being trapped in 150 feet deep borewell for nearly 56 hours in the Dausa district of Rajasthan. Reportedly, the boy fell in the borewell while playing in a field.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. It seems that the guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and the Centre are not being followed by the authorities to prevent such unfortunate incidents/ fatal accidents of small children falling into open/ abandoned borewells and tubewells. This apparent negligence not only amounts to dereliction of duty on their part but also tantamount to violation of the people's right to life.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Rajasthan calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIR registered in the reported matter, action taken against the responsible public authorities and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 12th December, 2024, the minor was pulled out of the borewell with a rope in an unconscious state. He was rushed to a hospital where doctors declared him dead.