National Human Rights Commission
The NHRC takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a five-year-old boy after being trapped in 150 feet deep borewell for nearly 56 hours in Dausa, Rajasthan
Observes that it seems the guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and the Centre are not being followed by the authorities to prevent such unfortunate incidents
Issue notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Rajasthan calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIR, action taken against the responsible public authorities, and compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a five-year-old boy died on 11th December, 2024 after being trapped in 150 feet deep borewell for nearly 56 hours in the Dausa district of Rajasthan. Reportedly, the boy fell in the borewell while playing in a field.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. It seems that the guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and the Centre are not being followed by the authorities to prevent such unfortunate incidents/ fatal accidents of small children falling into open/ abandoned borewells and tubewells. This apparent negligence not only amounts to dereliction of duty on their part but also tantamount to violation of the people's right to life.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Rajasthan calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIR registered in the reported matter, action taken against the responsible public authorities and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 12th December, 2024, the minor was pulled out of the borewell with a rope in an unconscious state. He was rushed to a hospital where doctors declared him dead.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
રાજસ્થાનના દૌસામાં લગભગ 56 કલાક સુધી 150 ફૂટ ઊંડા બોરવેલમાં ફસાયેલા પાંચ વર્ષના બાળકના મોતના અહેવાલની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવાધિકાર આયોગે સ્વત: સંજ્ઞાન નોંધ લીધી
એવું લાગે છે કે આવી દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ ઘટનાઓને રોકવા માટે અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું નથી
રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર અહેવાલ મંગાવ્યો
અહેવાલમાં એફઆઈઆરની સ્થિતિ, જવાબદાર જાહેર સત્તાવાળાઓ સામે લેવાયેલી કાર્યવાહી અને મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓ, જો કોઈ હોય તો, તેમને આપેલ વળતરનો સમાવેશ કરવાનો રહેશે
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવાધિકાર આયોગ (એનએચઆરસી)એ એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ અંગે સ્વત:સંજ્ઞાન નોંધ લીધી છે. જેમાં 11 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ રાજસ્થાનના દૌસા જિલ્લામાં લગભગ 56 કલાક સુધી 150 ફૂટ ઊંડા બોરવેલમાં ફસાયેલા પાંચ વર્ષના બાળકનું મોત નીપજ્યું હતું. અહેવાલ મુજબ, છોકરો ખેતરમાં રમતી વખતે બોરવેલમાં પડી ગયો હતો.
પંચે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી જો સાચી હોય તો માનવાધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠે છે. એવું લાગે છે કે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાનું અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા પાલન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું નથી. જેથી ખુલ્લા / ત્યજી દેવાયેલા બોરવેલ અને ટ્યુબવેલમાં નાના બાળકો પડી જવાના આવા દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ બનાવો / જીવલેણ અકસ્માતોને અટકાવી શકાય. આ દેખીતી બેદરકારી માત્ર તેમના તરફથી ફરજમાં બેદરકારી જ નહીં, પરંતુ લોકોના જીવનના અધિકારના ઉલ્લંઘન સમાન છે.
તદનુસાર, પંચે મુખ્ય સચિવ અને રાજસ્થાનના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ ફટકારીને બે અઠવાડિયાની અંદર આ મામલે વિસ્તૃત અહેવાલ મંગાવ્યો છે. તેમાં આ બાબતમાં નોંધાયેલી એફઆઈઆરની સ્થિતિ, જવાબદાર જાહેર સત્તાવાળાઓ સામે કરવામાં આવેલી કાર્યવાહી અને મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓ(જો કોઈ હોય તો)ને પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા વળતરનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર સગીરને બેભાન અવસ્થામાં દોરડા વડે બોરવેલમાંથી બહાર કાઢવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેને તાત્કાલિક હોસ્પિટલમાં લઈ જવામાં આવ્યો હતો જ્યાં ડોકટરોએ તેને મૃત જાહેર કર્યો હતો.