Ministry of Culture
RECOVERY OF ANTIQUITIES
16 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The objects have already been handed over to the office of Indian Consulate General of India, New York. The sanction order has been issued for the transportation of 297 antiquities from the US to India.
Archaeological Survey of India is committed to the protection of monuments, sites and antiquities under its jurisdiction. Besides regular watch and ward staff of Archaeological Survey of India, Private Security Guards and Central Industrial Security Force have been deployed as per requirement. Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its illegal export
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نوادرات کی بازیافت
16 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اشیاء پہلے ہی نیویارک میں ہندوستانی قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا کے دفتر کے حوالے کر دی گئی ہیں۔297 نوادرات کی امریکہ سے ہندوستان منتقلی کے لیے منظوری کا حکم جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا محکمہ آثار قدیمہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں یادگاروں، مقامات اور نوادرات کے تحفظ کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور وارڈ کے عملے کے علاوہ ضرورت کے مطابق پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی گارڈز اور سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس کی تعینات کی گئی ہے۔ جب بھی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے تو متعلقہ تھانے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں بشمول کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز کو ’’لُک آؤٹ نوٹس‘‘ جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ چوری شدہ نوادرات کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے اور اس کی غیر قانونی برآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے مستعد رہا جاسکے۔