Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Opening Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha preceding the discussion on the “Glorious Journey of 75 Years of The Constitution of India”
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, today we commence a two-day commemoration of a defining moment in our nation's history - the 75th Anniversary of our Constitution's adoption on November 26, 1949. This milestone invites us not just to celebrate, but to deeply reflect on our journey and chart our path forward.
This Constitution has been the bedrock of the world's largest democracy, testament to the profound wisdom of its architects and the resilience of our democratic spirit.
Let our deliberations in this House over the next two days reflect the gravity of this occasion. May our discussions strengthen the bond between our parliamentary institutions that seek to serve 1.4 billion people, fructifying their expectations and aspirations.
As we look ahead to 2047, when India marks centenary of its independence, let our debates illuminate the path toward our vision of Viksit Bharat.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
“भारत का गौरवशाली...” विषय पर चर्चा करने से पहले उपराष्ट्रपति की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणियों का पाठ
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, आज हम अपने देश के इतिहास में एक निर्णायक क्षण का दो दिवसीय स्मरणोत्सव मना रहे हैं जो कि 26 नवंबर, 1949 को हमारे देश के संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ है। यह मील का पत्थर हमें न केवल उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, बल्कि हमारी यात्रा को गहराई से समझने और आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता तय करने के लिए रूपरेखा भी प्रदान करता है।
यह संविधान विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का आधार रहा है, जो कि संविधान निर्माताओं की गहन बुद्धिमत्ता और हमारी लोकतांत्रिक भावना के लचीलेपन का प्रमाण है।
इस सभा में अगले दो दिनों तक होने वाले हमारे विचार-विमर्श में इस अवसर की गंभीरता परिलक्षित होनी चाहिए। कामना है कि हमारी चर्चा हमारे संसदीय संस्थानों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी जो 140 करोड़ लोगों की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए उनकी सेवा करना चाहते हैं।
जब हम 2047 की ओर देख रहे हैं, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहा है, तो आइए बहस के माध्यम से हम लोग विकसित भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालें।