Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Opening Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha preceding the discussion on the “Glorious Journey of 75 Years of The Constitution of India”
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, today we commence a two-day commemoration of a defining moment in our nation's history - the 75th Anniversary of our Constitution's adoption on November 26, 1949. This milestone invites us not just to celebrate, but to deeply reflect on our journey and chart our path forward.
This Constitution has been the bedrock of the world's largest democracy, testament to the profound wisdom of its architects and the resilience of our democratic spirit.
Let our deliberations in this House over the next two days reflect the gravity of this occasion. May our discussions strengthen the bond between our parliamentary institutions that seek to serve 1.4 billion people, fructifying their expectations and aspirations.
As we look ahead to 2047, when India marks centenary of its independence, let our debates illuminate the path toward our vision of Viksit Bharat.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’’ آئینِ ہند کے 75 سال کا شاندار سفر‘‘ کے موضوع پر بحث سے پہلے راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے افتتاحی کلمات کا متن
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، آج ہم اپنے ملک کی تاریخ کے ایک اہم لمحے - 26 نومبر 1949 کو اپنے آئین کی منظوری کی 75 ویں سالگرہ- کی دو روزہ یادگاری تقریب کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل ہمیں نہ صرف جشن منانے کی دعوت دیتا ہے، بلکہ اپنے اس سفر پر گہرائی سے غور و فکر کرنےاور آگے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کی دعوت بھی دیتا ہے۔
یہ آئین دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی بنیاد رہا ہے، جو اس کے معماروں کی گہری دانشمندی اور ہمارے جمہوری جذبہ کے لچیلے پن کا ثبوت ہے۔
آیئے اگلے دو دنوں میں اس ایوان میں اس موقع کی اہمیت پر گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ دعا ہے کہ ہمارےمباحثوں سے ہمارے پارلیمانی اداروں کے درمیان تعلق مضبوط ہو جس سے 1.4 ارب لوگوں کو فائدہ ہواور ان کی توقعات اور خواہشات کی تکمیل ہو۔
جیسا کہ ہماری نظر 2047 پر ہے کہ جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل کرے گا،تو آئیے اپنے مباحثوں سےوکست بھارت کے اپنے وژن کی سمت کو واضح کریں۔