Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Opening Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha preceding the discussion on the “Glorious Journey of 75 Years of The Constitution of India”
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, today we commence a two-day commemoration of a defining moment in our nation's history - the 75th Anniversary of our Constitution's adoption on November 26, 1949. This milestone invites us not just to celebrate, but to deeply reflect on our journey and chart our path forward.
This Constitution has been the bedrock of the world's largest democracy, testament to the profound wisdom of its architects and the resilience of our democratic spirit.
Let our deliberations in this House over the next two days reflect the gravity of this occasion. May our discussions strengthen the bond between our parliamentary institutions that seek to serve 1.4 billion people, fructifying their expectations and aspirations.
As we look ahead to 2047, when India marks centenary of its independence, let our debates illuminate the path toward our vision of Viksit Bharat.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
"இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 ஆண்டுகால மகத்துவமிக்க பயணம்" என்ற விவாதத்தில் மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரை
16 DEC 2024 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, 1949-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 26-ம் நாளன்று நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட 75-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவையொட்டி, இரண்டு நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தை நாம் இன்று தொடங்குகிறோம். இது கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கான அழைப்பு மட்டுமல்ல, நமது பயணத்தை ஆழமாக பிரதிபலிப்பதும், நமது முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் பாதையை தீர்மானிக்கக் கூடியதுமாகும்.
இந்த அரசியலமைப்பு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளது. அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் இந்த அவையில் நடைபெறும் நமது விவாதங்கள், இந்த நிகழ்வின் தீவிரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கட்டும். 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யவும், அவர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றவும் விரும்பும் நமது நாடாளுமன்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையேயான பிணைப்பை நமது விவாதங்கள் வலுப்படுத்தட்டும்.
இந்தியா தனது சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் 2047-ஐ நாம் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ள நிலையில், நமது விவாதங்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கிய பாதையை ஒளிரச் செய்யட்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084712