Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of more than 15 thousand houses in Naxal affected areas
A dairy cooperative is being started by giving a cow or buffalo to every family in Naxal affected areas
Killing people involved in violence is not the way, but those who have taken up arms have to be brought back to the mainstream
The Chhattisgarh government has made the best surrender policy and by replicating it in the entire country, the youth who give up arms will be rehabilitated in the society
Union Home Minister appeals to the youth involved in violence to give up arms and join the mainstream of the society
Under the leadership of PM Modi, Bastar is the first priority of all the welfare schemes of the Central Government
The people who have given up arms and come to the mainstream of the society have trusted PM Modi, their trust will not be broken and seeing such people, many youth will give up arms and join the journey of development
15 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address following the meeting, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in 2019, youth in Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxalism-affected areas were ruining their lives by taking up arms, engaging in violence, and keeping their regions deprived of development. He explained that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a decision was made to provide an opportunity for those willing to lay down their arms and reintegrate them into society. Shri Shah shared that from 2019 to 2024, over 9,000 individuals in the Northeast alone have surrendered their weapons. He also mentioned that many youths in Naxalism-affected areas have similarly joined the mainstream, and now the Government of India is formulating a comprehensive plan for the welfare of these individuals and those suffering from the impact of Naxalism. The Home Minister further revealed that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, the government is launching a program to establish dairy cooperatives by providing one cow or buffalo to every family in these areas.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of the government in Chhattisgarh last year, a commitment was made to make the state free from Naxalism. He emphasized that violence is not the solution, and those who have taken up arms must be reintegrated into society. He praised the Chhattisgarh government's surrender policy as one of the best, and expressed the intention to replicate this model nationwide, aiming to rehabilitate the youth who have laid down their arms and help them rejoin the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah urged the youth involved in violence to lay down their arms and embrace the mainstream of society. Speaking about the Bastar Olympics, he highlighted that the talented youth of Bastar represent the future of India. He emphasised that a process should be started to make the children of Bastar capable of winning medals from 2025 onwards till 2036 Olympics.Shri Shah expressed that when a girl from Bastar wins a medal in the 2036 Olympics, it will serve as a powerful response to Naxalism and send a global message that development, not violence, is the path to success.
Union Home Minister said that only a few areas remain affected by Naxalism. He emphasized that those involved in violence are also our own people. He highlighted that the citizens of the state require essential services like schools, dispensaries, hospitals, free food grains, electricity, toilets, and clean water, and it is the responsibility of the Chhattisgarh government to provide these facilities to every village. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bastar is the top priority for all welfare schemes of the Central Government. He assured that those who have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of society have placed their trust in Prime Minister Modi, and that trust will not be broken. He also expressed confidence that seeing these individuals, many more youths will give up arms and choose the path of peace and development.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جگدل پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ان لوگوں سے ملاقات کی جو ہتھیار چھوڑ کر سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں 15 ہزار سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے
نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں ہر خاندان کو ایک گائے یا بھینس دے کر ایک ڈیری کوآپریٹو شروع کیا جا رہا ہے
تشدد میں ملوث افراد کو ہلاک کرنا کوئی طریقہ نہیں ہے ، لیکن جنہوں نے ہتھیار اٹھائے ہیں انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں واپس لانا ہوگا
چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ہتھیار ڈالنے والوں کے لیے بہترین پالیسی بنائی ہے اور اس طریقے کو پورے ملک میں اپنا کر ہتھیار ترک کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو سماج میں از سر نو بحال کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تشدد میں ملوث نوجوانوں سے ہتھیار ترک کرنے اور سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بستر مرکزی حکومت کی تمام فلاحی اسکیموں میں اولین ترجیح ہے
ہتھیار ترک کرکےسماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں آنے والے لوگوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی پر بھروسہ کیا ہے ، ان کا اعتماد نہیں ٹوٹے گا اور ایسے لوگوں کو دیکھ کر بہت سے نوجوان ہتھیار چھوڑ کر ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہوں گے
15 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جگدل پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ان لوگوں سے ملاقات کی جو ہتھیار ترک کرکے سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ۔ اس تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2019 میں کشمیر ، شمال مشرق اور نکسلی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں نوجوان ہتھیار اٹھا کر، تشدد میں ملوث ہو کر اور اپنے علاقوں کو ترقی سے محروم رکھ کر اپنی زندگیاں برباد کر رہے تھے ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان لوگوں کو موقع فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا جو ہتھیار ڈالنے اور سماج میں دوبارہ شامل ہونےکے خواہاں ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2019 سے 2024 تک صرف شمال مشرق میں 9,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے اپنے ہتھیار ڈالے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ نکسلی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے بہت سے نوجوان اسی طرح مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ، اور اب حکومت ہند ان افراد اور نکسلی انتہاپسندی کے اثرات سے دوچار افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہاکہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نکسلی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 15,000 مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت ان علاقوں میں ہر خاندان کو ایک گائے یا بھینس فراہم کرکے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پروگرام شروع کر رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال چھتیس گڑھ میں حکومت بننے کے بعد ریاست کو نکسلی انتہاپسندی سے پاک بنانے کا عہد کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تشدد حل نہیں ہے ، اور جنہوں نے ہتھیار اٹھائے ہیں انہیں سماج میں دوبارہ شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ہتھیار ڈالنے سے متعلق چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی پالیسی کو بہترین پالیسیوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی تعریف کی ، اور اس ماڈل کو ملک بھر میں اپنانے کے ارادے کا اظہار کیا ، جس کا مقصد ان نوجوانوں کو بحال کرنا ہے جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور انہیں سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں دوبارہ شامل ہونے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تشدد میں ملوث نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہتھیار ڈال دیں اور سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوجائیں ۔ بستر اولمپکس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بستر کے باصلاحیت نوجوان ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بستر کے بچوں کو 2025 سے لے کر 2036 اولمپکس تک تمغے جیتنے کے قابل بنانے کاعمل شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ جب بستر کی ایک لڑکی 2036 کے اولمپکس میں تمغہ جیتے گی تو یہ نکسلی انتہاپسندی کے خلاف ایک طاقتور ردعمل کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ایک عالمی پیغام بھیجے گا کہ کامیابی کا راستہ تشدد نہیں بلکہ ترقی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ صرف چند علاقے نکسلی انتہاپسندی سے متاثر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تشدد میں ملوث افراد بھی ہمارے اپنے لوگ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست کے شہریوں کو اسکولوں ، ڈسپنسریوں ، اسپتالوں ، مفت اناج ، بجلی ، بیت الخلاء اور صاف پانی جیسی ضروری خدمات کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہر گاؤں کو یہ سہولیات فراہم کرے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بستر مرکزی حکومت کی تمام فلاحی اسکیموں میں اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں اور معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے اور یہ اعتماد نہیں ٹوٹے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ان افراد کو دیکھ کر مزید بہت سے نوجوان ہتھیار ترک کر دیں گے اور امن اور ترقی کی راہ کا انتخاب کریں گے ۔