Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of more than 15 thousand houses in Naxal affected areas
A dairy cooperative is being started by giving a cow or buffalo to every family in Naxal affected areas
Killing people involved in violence is not the way, but those who have taken up arms have to be brought back to the mainstream
The Chhattisgarh government has made the best surrender policy and by replicating it in the entire country, the youth who give up arms will be rehabilitated in the society
Union Home Minister appeals to the youth involved in violence to give up arms and join the mainstream of the society
Under the leadership of PM Modi, Bastar is the first priority of all the welfare schemes of the Central Government
The people who have given up arms and come to the mainstream of the society have trusted PM Modi, their trust will not be broken and seeing such people, many youth will give up arms and join the journey of development
15 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address following the meeting, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in 2019, youth in Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxalism-affected areas were ruining their lives by taking up arms, engaging in violence, and keeping their regions deprived of development. He explained that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a decision was made to provide an opportunity for those willing to lay down their arms and reintegrate them into society. Shri Shah shared that from 2019 to 2024, over 9,000 individuals in the Northeast alone have surrendered their weapons. He also mentioned that many youths in Naxalism-affected areas have similarly joined the mainstream, and now the Government of India is formulating a comprehensive plan for the welfare of these individuals and those suffering from the impact of Naxalism. The Home Minister further revealed that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, the government is launching a program to establish dairy cooperatives by providing one cow or buffalo to every family in these areas.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of the government in Chhattisgarh last year, a commitment was made to make the state free from Naxalism. He emphasized that violence is not the solution, and those who have taken up arms must be reintegrated into society. He praised the Chhattisgarh government's surrender policy as one of the best, and expressed the intention to replicate this model nationwide, aiming to rehabilitate the youth who have laid down their arms and help them rejoin the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah urged the youth involved in violence to lay down their arms and embrace the mainstream of society. Speaking about the Bastar Olympics, he highlighted that the talented youth of Bastar represent the future of India. He emphasised that a process should be started to make the children of Bastar capable of winning medals from 2025 onwards till 2036 Olympics.Shri Shah expressed that when a girl from Bastar wins a medal in the 2036 Olympics, it will serve as a powerful response to Naxalism and send a global message that development, not violence, is the path to success.
Union Home Minister said that only a few areas remain affected by Naxalism. He emphasized that those involved in violence are also our own people. He highlighted that the citizens of the state require essential services like schools, dispensaries, hospitals, free food grains, electricity, toilets, and clean water, and it is the responsibility of the Chhattisgarh government to provide these facilities to every village. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bastar is the top priority for all welfare schemes of the Central Government. He assured that those who have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of society have placed their trust in Prime Minister Modi, and that trust will not be broken. He also expressed confidence that seeing these individuals, many more youths will give up arms and choose the path of peace and development.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में हथियार छोड़ मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए लोगों से मुलाकात की
हिंसा में लिप्त लोगों को मारना रास्ता नहीं है, बल्कि जिन लोगों ने हथियार उठा रखे हैं, उन्हें मेनस्ट्रीम में वापिस लाना है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 15 हज़ार से अधिक आवासों को बनाने को मंज़ूरी दी
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने सबसे अच्छी सरेंडर पॉलिसी बनाई है और इसे पूरे देश में replicate करके हथियार छोड़ने वाले युवाओं को समाज में पुनर्स्थापित किया जाएगा
नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हर परिवार को एक गाय या भैंस देकर डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव बनाने की शुरूआत भी की जा रही है
गृह मंत्री ने हिंसा में लिप्त युवाओं से हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की अपील की
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार और प्रदेश सरकार की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की सबसे पहली प्राथमिकता बस्तर है
15 DEC 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में हथियार छोड़ समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए लोगों से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
मुलाकात के बाद अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2019 में कश्मीर, उत्तरपूर्व और नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र में देश के युवा हथियार लेकर अपना जीवन बर्बाद कर रहे थे, हिंसा कर रहे थे और पूरे क्षेत्र को विकास से दूर रखते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में ये तय किया गया था कि जो लोग हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होना चाहते हैं, उन्हें ये मौका दिया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2019 से 2024 तक सिर्फ नॉर्थईस्ट में ही 9000 से अधिक लोगों ने हथियार छोड़कर सरेंडर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र में भी कई युवाओं ने सरेंडर किया है और अब भारत सरकार ऐसे लोगों और नक्सलवाद से पीड़ित लोगों के कल्याण के लिए समग्र योजना बना रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 15 हज़ार मकान बनाने को मंज़ूरी दी है। इसके साथ ही, नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हर परिवार को एक गाय या भैंस देकर डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव बनाने की शुरूआत भी की जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष छत्तीसगढ़ में सरकार बनने के बाद नक्सलवाद मुक्त छत्तीसगढ़ का संकल्प लिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंसा रास्ता नहीं है, बल्कि जिन लोगों ने हथियार उठा रखे हैं, उन्हें मेनस्ट्रीम में वापिस लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने सबसे अच्छी सरेंडर पॉलिसी बनाई है और इसे पूरे देश में replicate करके हथियार छोड़ने वाले युवाओं को समाज में पुनर्स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने हिंसा में लिप्त युवाओं से अपील की कि वे हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में आ जाएं। उन्होंने बस्तर ओलंपिक के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि बस्तर के होनहार बच्चे भारत का भविष्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2025 से 2036 के ओलंपिक तक बस्तर के बच्चों को पदक जीतने के योग्य बनाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब बस्तर की एक बच्ची 2036 के ओलंपिक में पदक जीतेगी, वो नक्सलवाद को एक मज़बूत जवाब और पूरी दुनिया को संदेश होगा कि हिंसा रास्ता नहीं है बल्कि विकास रास्ता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब बहुत कम क्षेत्र नक्सलवाद से प्रभावित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो हिंसा में लिप्त हैं, वे भी हमारे अपने ही लोग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के नागरिकों को स्कूल, दवाखाने, अस्पताल, मुफ्त अनाज, बिजली, शौचालय, पानी चाहिए और इन सभी सुविधाओं को आपके गांवों तक पहुंचाने की ज़िम्मेदारी छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की सबसे पहली प्राथमिकता बस्तर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में आने वाले लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी पर भरोसा किया है और उनका ये भरोसा टूटेगा नहीं और ऐसे लोगों को देखकर कई युवा हथियार छोड़कर विकास की यात्रा में शामिल होंगे।