Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of more than 15 thousand houses in Naxal affected areas
A dairy cooperative is being started by giving a cow or buffalo to every family in Naxal affected areas
Killing people involved in violence is not the way, but those who have taken up arms have to be brought back to the mainstream
The Chhattisgarh government has made the best surrender policy and by replicating it in the entire country, the youth who give up arms will be rehabilitated in the society
Union Home Minister appeals to the youth involved in violence to give up arms and join the mainstream of the society
Under the leadership of PM Modi, Bastar is the first priority of all the welfare schemes of the Central Government
The people who have given up arms and come to the mainstream of the society have trusted PM Modi, their trust will not be broken and seeing such people, many youth will give up arms and join the journey of development
15 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met people who gave up arms and joined the mainstream of the society in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma.
In his address following the meeting, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in 2019, youth in Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxalism-affected areas were ruining their lives by taking up arms, engaging in violence, and keeping their regions deprived of development. He explained that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a decision was made to provide an opportunity for those willing to lay down their arms and reintegrate them into society. Shri Shah shared that from 2019 to 2024, over 9,000 individuals in the Northeast alone have surrendered their weapons. He also mentioned that many youths in Naxalism-affected areas have similarly joined the mainstream, and now the Government of India is formulating a comprehensive plan for the welfare of these individuals and those suffering from the impact of Naxalism. The Home Minister further revealed that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, the government is launching a program to establish dairy cooperatives by providing one cow or buffalo to every family in these areas.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of the government in Chhattisgarh last year, a commitment was made to make the state free from Naxalism. He emphasized that violence is not the solution, and those who have taken up arms must be reintegrated into society. He praised the Chhattisgarh government's surrender policy as one of the best, and expressed the intention to replicate this model nationwide, aiming to rehabilitate the youth who have laid down their arms and help them rejoin the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah urged the youth involved in violence to lay down their arms and embrace the mainstream of society. Speaking about the Bastar Olympics, he highlighted that the talented youth of Bastar represent the future of India. He emphasised that a process should be started to make the children of Bastar capable of winning medals from 2025 onwards till 2036 Olympics.Shri Shah expressed that when a girl from Bastar wins a medal in the 2036 Olympics, it will serve as a powerful response to Naxalism and send a global message that development, not violence, is the path to success.
Union Home Minister said that only a few areas remain affected by Naxalism. He emphasized that those involved in violence are also our own people. He highlighted that the citizens of the state require essential services like schools, dispensaries, hospitals, free food grains, electricity, toilets, and clean water, and it is the responsibility of the Chhattisgarh government to provide these facilities to every village. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bastar is the top priority for all welfare schemes of the Central Government. He assured that those who have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of society have placed their trust in Prime Minister Modi, and that trust will not be broken. He also expressed confidence that seeing these individuals, many more youths will give up arms and choose the path of peace and development.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ജഗ്ദൽപൂരിൽ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് തിരികെയെത്തിയവരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്‌ച നടത്തി
15 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ജഗ്ദൽപൂരിൽ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിൽ ചേർന്നവരെ കണ്ടു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിഷ്ണു ദേവ് സായി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് ശർമ്മ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, 2019 ൽ കശ്മീരിലെയും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും നക്‌സൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും യുവാക്കൾ, ആയുധമെടുത്തും അക്രമത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടും തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ വികസനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അന്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടും അവരുടെ ജീവിതം നശിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ആയുധം ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ തയ്യാറുള്ളവർക്ക് അവസരം നൽകാനും അവരെ സമൂഹത്തിലേക്ക് പുനഃസംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
2019 മുതൽ 2024 വരെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രം 9,000-ത്തിലധികം വ്യക്തികൾ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ചു കീഴടങ്ങിയതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു . നക്സലിസം ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ നിരവധി യുവാക്കൾ സമാനമായി മുഖ്യധാരയിൽ ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും നക്സലിസത്തിൻ്റെ ആഘാതം അനുഭവിക്കുന്നവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ഒരു സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് രൂപം നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. നക്സൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 15,000 വീടുകൾ നിർമിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അനുമതി നൽകിയതായും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി. കൂടാതെ, ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഓരോ കുടുംബത്തിനും ഒരു പശുവിനെയോ എരുമയെയോ നൽകി ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരിപാടി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രൂപീകരിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ, നക്സലിസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തമാക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അക്രമം പരിഹാരമല്ലെന്നും ആയുധമെടുത്തവരെ സമൂഹത്തിലേക്ക് തിരികെ എത്തിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ 'കീഴടങ്ങൽ' നയം ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.ആയുധം ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച യുവാക്കളെ പുനരധിവസിപ്പിക്കുകയും സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് തിരികെയെത്താൻ അവരെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഈ മാതൃക രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രയോഗത്തിൽ വരുത്താനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
അക്രമത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ട യുവാക്കളോട് ആയുധം താഴെ വെച്ച് സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് വരാൻ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ബസ്തറിലെ പ്രതിഭാധനരായ യുവാക്കൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവിയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ബസ്തർ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ബസ്തറിലെ കുട്ടികളെ 2036 ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ മെഡൽ നേടാൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രക്രിയ 2025 മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു . ബസ്തറിലെ ഒരു പെൺകുട്ടി 2036 ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ മെഡൽ നേടുമ്പോൾ അത് നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ ശക്തമായ പ്രതികരണമായി മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അക്രമമല്ല, വികസനമാണ് വിജയത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പാതയെന്ന ആഗോള സന്ദേശം ഇത് മുന്നോട്ടുവെക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു